PDA

View Full Version : O.T How will Il-2 run on this comp.??



GH_Klingstroem
07-26-2007, 11:15 AM
Im bying a new computer and have 1946 patched up to 4.08.
Im buying a new computer tmrw. I couldnt afford the best of the best but think its a pretty good setup.
Its in swedish, but most of it should be undestandable...

AMD ATHLON 64 X2 6000+dual core AM2 processor
MSI/Asus Moderkort K9 AM2 socket, Raid, SATA2, 4*DDR slot /800MHz, PCIex
2GB DDR2 533MHz Kingston
250GB HDD SATA2 16MB 7200r 3GB/S 9ms

ASUS GF8800GTS PCI-E 320MB 320-BIT GDDR3

DVD±RW 18X DL Nero 6,0
8 channels soundcard 3D
Nätverkskort Giga-LAN (10/100/1000BASE-T)
Prince mus m. hjul
Tangentbord
Midi tower 450w 2st USB2.0 panel

I will upgrade to 4gigs of RAM in a year or so...
And I have a another 250gig harddrive that I will install myself.

Well anyway, this is what I can afford now. This came to a price of 900 Euros

What do u think? Can i run il-2 on MAX settings everywhere?

GH_Klingstroem
07-26-2007, 11:15 AM
Im bying a new computer and have 1946 patched up to 4.08.
Im buying a new computer tmrw. I couldnt afford the best of the best but think its a pretty good setup.
Its in swedish, but most of it should be undestandable...

AMD ATHLON 64 X2 6000+dual core AM2 processor
MSI/Asus Moderkort K9 AM2 socket, Raid, SATA2, 4*DDR slot /800MHz, PCIex
2GB DDR2 533MHz Kingston
250GB HDD SATA2 16MB 7200r 3GB/S 9ms

ASUS GF8800GTS PCI-E 320MB 320-BIT GDDR3

DVD±RW 18X DL Nero 6,0
8 channels soundcard 3D
Nätverkskort Giga-LAN (10/100/1000BASE-T)
Prince mus m. hjul
Tangentbord
Midi tower 450w 2st USB2.0 panel

I will upgrade to 4gigs of RAM in a year or so...
And I have a another 250gig harddrive that I will install myself.

Well anyway, this is what I can afford now. This came to a price of 900 Euros

What do u think? Can i run il-2 on MAX settings everywhere?

MEGILE
07-26-2007, 11:16 AM
4/10

foxyboy1964
07-26-2007, 11:20 AM
Mr. Megile is yanking your chain. That pc will run this game well.

GH_Klingstroem
07-26-2007, 11:22 AM
thx foxyboy!

Megile I can live without answers like that!

TgD Thunderbolt56
07-26-2007, 11:28 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by foxyboy1964:
Mr. Megile is yanking your chain. That pc will run this game well. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Ditto. The rig you describe is gads faster than one of my previous rigs that ran this sim quite well. You'll be in good shape with that one.

MEGILE
07-26-2007, 11:31 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by GH_Klingstroem:
thx foxyboy!

Megile I can live without answers like that! </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

My Tone was merely alluding to the fact that... you were alreday quite aware how well this rig will handle the game.

horseback
07-26-2007, 12:13 PM
What you have listed is very good, but I'd still recommend two things: a bigger power supply, and a Zalman CPU cooler (does the Zalman 9500 fit that particular processer?).

One of my home rigs runs an Athlon 64 3500+, and it had some heat issues until I put the Zalman cooler on it. Average temps dropped from mid-high 50s C (low 60s running Il-2) to low 40s C under all conditions. Well worth the $60.00 USD it cost me.

Bigger power supply is self explanatory. One can never have too much juice available.

cheers

horseback

GH_Klingstroem
07-26-2007, 12:33 PM
The reason I was askng megile ithat I dont know much about computers and video cards and every time I see someone asking here people keep telling the guy that he shouldnt get that card or that CPU ec etc... I just wanted make sure that Im not spending my money in vane... Anyway thx for ur replies guys!

fabianfred
07-26-2007, 07:21 PM
use the 250gb...hard drive as back-up

use a 40gb for il2/windows XP/joystick etc. only put relevant to the sim on the 40gb drive and defrag once a week

install other programs on the 250gb drive

GH_Klingstroem
07-27-2007, 12:16 AM
thx Fabianfred! I will!
Also will I be able to run il-2 on MAX on everything?? incl, effects 3, water 4 ect etc..? Anyone knows?
thx

jarink
07-27-2007, 12:58 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by GH_Klingstroem:
thx Fabianfred! I will!
Also will I be able to run il-2 on MAX on everything?? incl, effects 3, water 4 ect etc..? Anyone knows?
thx </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Most certainly. The only option I'm aware of that may cause problems would be to turn on 3D gunners (animated gunners that man AntiAircraft guns). Depending on the amount of AA guns on a map, that option can kill most systems.

crazyivan1970
07-27-2007, 01:22 PM
My only consern is power supply... 450W for dual core processor and this level of video card is really riding the edge... 500W+ would be preffered. Other then that, you are good to go with max settings and everything.

By the way... any chance of getting system with Core 2 Duo E6420 for the same price? Just curious. In the states they about the same price... but performance wise.. CoreDuo will murder X2 6000 :d. Just saying http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

FE_pilot
07-27-2007, 01:27 PM
Trade the AMD cpu for a Intel core Duo and you won't be regretting it. And that motherboard too.

Mobo:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813188019


CPU:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819115030

Its much better and a great over clocker.

fabianfred
07-27-2007, 08:37 PM
I enjoy writing missions FULL and more with planes and ground objects and action....(at mission4today...by 'loon')
but my computer is only a Athlon XP 2200+ (1800mhz.) with 1.5 gig Ram and a basic video card
when the action gets intense I have to drop to half-speed so as not to be a slide-show
I have never seen 'Perfect'... and won't with this set-up
My biggest mission is a Pearl Harbor one...and I still enjoy it even when run at half-speed..

I would love to know how it runs on one of these 'Hot' machines.....surely normal speed would be possible and smooth...although probably not at perfect settings

waiting for SOW to get a new machine