PDA

View Full Version : 46 resolution



Red.....
12-16-2006, 05:07 AM
is too low for my tastes and my lcd,any way to up it mods or summit?

Krizz1972
12-16-2006, 05:10 AM
Go to your config.ini and change the resolution.

x6BL_Brando
12-16-2006, 05:16 AM
I suggest you post in Community help forum, giving details of your rig and setup. A dxdiag readout is a good start.

I don't have '46 yet, but I'm running v4.05 @ 1280x960x32@100Hz refresh, 4AA, 8AF, perfect landscape, Water=2 - with a good, smooth framerate on this old x850xtPE and Iiyama CRT. Is '46 worse in this respect? That'd be a pity.

Cheers

B.

major_setback
12-16-2006, 05:43 AM
If you did an install into your existing FB/PF folder then the config (conf ini) file will have been overwritten. This file contains your resolution settings/controls etc, and they will all go to the default install settings.


Back up this file before installing (I know it's probably too late).

Click on the icon marked 'setup' in the main game folder, you will be able to adjust resolution here, and also check that the graphics setting is right for your card. This changed when I installed, there are also fewer options now - there isn't a preset for my Ti 4600 card anymore (which i have on my older system).<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y129/major-setback/Signaurepic004BESTframe014small.jpg
<span class="ev_code_PINK">My Aim is True.</span>

Yskonyn23
12-16-2006, 06:18 AM
If you do not know how to mod your config.ini then check the guide at Airwarfare.com<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

Yskonyn -
"Pilots don't die, they just fly away."

Red.....
12-16-2006, 08:08 AM
Oh IC,thx all

Red.....
12-16-2006, 08:21 AM
Oops, obviously I didnt understand
I set shaders to = 1

This gave me perfect mode in landscape, but nothing else, NO increase in available resolution options, still max 1024x768, I would like to use
1280x1024

p.s., it shows my card correctlt (6800)

Yskonyn23
12-16-2006, 08:50 AM
Only landscape has the perfect option anyway.

But if you want to use a custom resolution you should change the following parameters:

[window]
width=1280
height=1024
ColourBits=32<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

Yskonyn -
"Pilots don't die, they just fly away."

Red.....
12-16-2006, 09:43 AM
Many thanks YSK http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif

Red.....
12-16-2006, 09:52 AM
Sigh...that didnt work either...no change in available Res

btw, my install is straight from 1946 disk no previous il2 installs on machine
Can anyone else with a straight 1946 install verify this resolution cap

striker-85
12-16-2006, 11:40 AM
-----------------------------------------------
Sigh...that didnt work either...no change in available Res
-----------------------------------------------

It sounds like you are going back into il2setup to see if the resoluion options have changed. IF this assumption is correct then I can tell you that the options in il2setup are static.


To setup a custom resolution you just edit your conf.ini as instructed by Yskonyn23.

After editing the conf.ini DO NOT run il2setup again or it will over-write you conf.ini file again with the a lower stock resolution from that tool.

If you do run il2setup to make a change then you will need to edit your conf.ini again to setup your custom res again.

Yskonyn23
12-16-2006, 12:25 PM
Indeed, as striker-85 told you; edit the config.ini file like I showed you, then don't touch anything anymore and fire up the game http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

Yskonyn -
"Pilots don't die, they just fly away."

StG2_Schlachter
12-16-2006, 01:18 PM
And do not forget to set SaveAspect=0 if you use 1280x1024.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://www.stg2immelmann.de/pics/stg2.jpg

Yskonyn23
12-16-2006, 03:08 PM
err, why is that again? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/351.gif
No really I thought 1280x1024 was a normal aspect ratio, so enlighten me!<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

Yskonyn -
"Pilots don't die, they just fly away."

major_setback
12-16-2006, 03:21 PM
Originally posted by Yskonyn23:
err, why is that again? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/351.gif
No really I thought 1280x1024 was a normal aspect ratio, so enlighten me!

My thought on that (excuse me for butting in):
That's (1280x1024) not amongst my screen resolution options (in-game), though one of my monitors has that resolution. I had to do that change as above. You can also run at 1280x960 though, the picture is only slightly stretched, and you don't get issues with the map being slightly wrongly aligned.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y129/major-setback/Signaurepic004BESTframe014small.jpg
<span class="ev_code_PINK">My Aim is True.</span>

Red.....
12-16-2006, 03:37 PM
Again thx, Striker thats exactly what I did, I noticed when I started up that it appeared to be set at 640x480, so I changed it in setup

these things are not obvious to a newbie, once again thx.

p.s, I tried a search, but I obviously suck at searching

WOLFMondo
12-17-2006, 02:37 AM
Even if you've set your resolution in the conf.ini, it will still tell you in both the setup program and within IL2 that its 640x480. Don't worry though, once set in the conf.ini it will display at the res you want, just don't change any res settings within the setup app or game or you'll have to do it again.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

Capt Eric Brown says: "I found in general the default joystick settings tended to be oversensitive. With my recommended settings it will give people a real feeling of how they actually flew."

Yskonyn23
12-17-2006, 06:36 AM
Originally posted by major_setback:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Yskonyn23:
err, why is that again? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/351.gif
No really I thought 1280x1024 was a normal aspect ratio, so enlighten me!

My thought on that (excuse me for butting in):
That's (1280x1024) not amongst my screen resolution options (in-game), though one of my monitors has that resolution. I had to do that change as above. You can also run at 1280x960 though, the picture is only slightly stretched, and you don't get issues with the map being slightly wrongly aligned. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Well, to be honest I don't see any difference in display when settiong the save_aspect to 0 or 1 at 1280x1024. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

Yskonyn -
"Pilots don't die, they just fly away."