PDA

View Full Version : Help Problem with Mcafee



Mastiff070
03-26-2007, 06:18 AM
Every time I play this happens with mcafee, can you please fix or tell me why it keeps sending changes to my registry. Also the game does not shut down all the way.It stays running in the back ground.
Process: H:\Program Files\Ubisoft\IL-2 Sturmovik 1946\il2fb.exe
Affected Items: HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-73586283-651377827-725345543-1004\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Int ernet Settings\ZoneMap\Domains\0.0.1
If you did not expect this change, McAfee recommends that you block it. If you expected this change, allow it.

Mastiff070
03-26-2007, 06:18 AM
Every time I play this happens with mcafee, can you please fix or tell me why it keeps sending changes to my registry. Also the game does not shut down all the way.It stays running in the back ground.
Process: H:\Program Files\Ubisoft\IL-2 Sturmovik 1946\il2fb.exe
Affected Items: HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-73586283-651377827-725345543-1004\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Int ernet Settings\ZoneMap\Domains\0.0.1
If you did not expect this change, McAfee recommends that you block it. If you expected this change, allow it.

p-11.cAce
03-26-2007, 06:33 AM
Ahhh McAee - hate it http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_mad.gif I'd go ahead and allow the change - though most often this conflict is caused by an overzealous anti-spam or anti-hack filter. Personally I shut down my anti-virus when running '46 or when playing online. I've not had a problem in the several years I've been doing so.

Bearcat99
03-26-2007, 07:00 AM
I gave up on McCaffe years ago... when your current subscription runs out I suggest you do the same... There are several free utilities out that are flexible and less buttpainesque. Look here: File Hippo.com (http://www.filehippo.com/).

Monterey13
03-26-2007, 08:08 AM
http://www.grisoft.com

Download the free version. Works like a charm. I've been running it for years.

BillyTheKid_22
03-26-2007, 09:07 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Bearcat99:
I gave up on McCaffe years ago... when your current subscription runs out I suggest you do the same... There are several free utilities out that are flexible and less buttpainesque. Look here: File Hippo.com (http://www.filehippo.com/). </div></BLOCKQUOTE>



Thank you!!! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

TheCrux
03-26-2007, 05:56 PM
Well for what it's worth:

I'm just now recovering from a complete WinXP re-install/re-format after XP crashed. I had just disabled McAfee virus scan ( but not the firewall....too risky with a cable modem ) for the duration of some QMB flying. Had it set to re-enable at next PC boot; Never happened. Corrupted a system 32 config file and lost everything. I have a strong suspicion it was McAfee related, and not just a coincidence.

Norton is even worse IMO...much more heavy handed.

I'll look into the alternate protection programs suggested in this thread.

MrMojok
03-26-2007, 10:52 PM
I'll second the Mcafee horror stories.

Also, "buttpainesque" is my new favorite word.

Bearcat99
03-27-2007, 05:12 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by TheCrux:
Well for what it's worth:

I'm just now recovering from a complete WinXP re-install/re-format after XP crashed. I had just disabled McAfee virus scan ( but not the firewall....too risky with a cable modem ) for the duration of some QMB flying. Had it set to re-enable at next PC boot; Never happened. Corrupted a system 32 config file and lost everything. I have a strong suspicion it was McAfee related, and not just a coincidence.

Norton is even worse IMO...much more heavy handed.

I'll look into the alternate protection programs suggested in this thread. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

AVG antivirus.... Adaware foer the spyware.... and ZA for the firewall.... all free.. works for me.. got em all from the file hippo. Not to mention Open Office.... a great freeware office suite from Sun... also on the hippo.

Mastiff070
03-27-2007, 05:33 AM
Rune your not the only one Im having problems with it on xp it does'nt shut down all the way. sure all the bells and whistles turn off and your looking at the desktop, but when I looked at the task manager the il2.exe was still there whats up with that? Mcafee was goin nuts I think they through something in this game thats spy ware?

JG52Uther
03-27-2007, 07:02 AM
AVG,ad aware,and I will admit to using Mcaffee firewall,but in my defense it came free with my isp.That and a hardware firewall.I never turn any off when online,and have never had problems.

MaxMhz
03-27-2007, 07:49 AM
Even at the risk of sounding like an echo - I am (was) another discontent McAfee user. Besides being leaky and oversealous in the AV department, updating way too often it realy does not stop anything and is a realy HUGE resource hog. It also brings down your bandwidth considerably. Even the mp3 player that came with my copy of mcAfee didn't work. 'nough said http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif There are enough free utilities out there that can protect you good enough or even better. And without a yearly subscription too. It's like in a dogfight anyway - the one you don't see (know) is the one that will nail you.

TheCrux
03-27-2007, 08:23 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Bearcat99:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by TheCrux:
Well for what it's worth:

I'm just now recovering from a complete WinXP re-install/re-format after XP crashed. I had just disabled McAfee virus scan ( but not the firewall....too risky with a cable modem ) for the duration of some QMB flying. Had it set to re-enable at next PC boot; Never happened. Corrupted a system 32 config file and lost everything. I have a strong suspicion it was McAfee related, and not just a coincidence.

Norton is even worse IMO...much more heavy handed.

I'll look into the alternate protection programs suggested in this thread. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

AVG antivirus.... Adaware foer the spyware.... and ZA for the firewall.... all free.. works for me.. got em all from the file hippo. Not to mention Open Office.... a great freeware office suite from Sun... also on the hippo. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Thank you. I have the perfect opportunity now when I reformat my "main" hard drive to begin anew. ( I'm currently on a back-up "D" hard drive saving photos/files/pragrams and temporary connection with the world )

TgD Thunderbolt56
03-27-2007, 09:17 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Monterey13:
http://www.grisoft.com

Download the free version. Works like a charm. I've been running it for years. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

ditto...here's the link to the free version: http://www.free.grisoft.com

Monterey13
03-27-2007, 12:10 PM
I have always used AVG antivirus, Spybot Search & Destroy and Ad-Aware. Nothing else. My computer stays clean. I've never used a firewall in my life, and I've had no problems, even when downloading porn. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/halo.gif

scottmal1
03-27-2007, 12:28 PM
AVG 7.5, Kerio firewall, Ad-aware and Spybot, all free and work like a charm, oh yeah and windows defender!

Swivet
03-27-2007, 03:24 PM
Hmm,,,i have Mcaffee viruscan version 10, and ZA and they work good together..Have never seen that error before, if it is indeed an error. I never use those "freebie" proggies as they dont catch what's gonna close ya down anyways, that's why their free.

<span class="ev_code_RED">"HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-73586283-651377827-725345543-1004\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Int ernet Settings\ZoneMap\Domains\0.0.1</span>

Seems like you could uninstall Mcafee and delete that registry key and start from scratch and reinstall it...Dunno tho..good Luck


You can check here, seems someone else has the same thing happening: http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/winxp/t1124969653

STENKA_69.GIAP
03-28-2007, 04:55 AM
Have been running Mcafee for years with IL2 online and offline. No problems. Just make sure update is set to manual so it doesn't kick in update while you are playing.

It's not IL2/fb/pf/46 that is trying to do a registry change. Do you have a boonty installation? If not you have something else lurking on your system.

Personaly I quite like the new check it makes on registry changes - it's quite amazing how much software goes and makes changes just by being run - not just during installs.

Again it's a personl thing but I make sure I have an anti-virus running all the time my machine is connected to the web - that's in addition to firewall. My network always has a sever hosting with one or more ports open - so there's always a possibility of stuff getting in.

Deedsundone
03-28-2007, 10:27 AM
NOD 32,say no more!

Mastiff070
03-28-2007, 01:11 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by STENKA_69.GIAP:
Have been running Mcafee for years with IL2 online and offline. No problems. Just make sure update is set to manual so it doesn't kick in update while you are playing.

It's not IL2/fb/pf/46 that is trying to do a registry change. Do you have a boonty installation? If not you have something else lurking on your system.

Personaly I quite like the new check it makes on registry changes - it's quite amazing how much software goes and makes changes just by being run - not just during installs.

Again it's a personl thing but I make sure I have an anti-virus running all the time my machine is connected to the web - that's in addition to firewall. My network always has a sever hosting with one or more ports open - so there's always a possibility of stuff getting in. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>no its the dam digital download from them its not working right ive uninstalled reinstalled and it still does'nt shut down when I quit.