PDA

View Full Version : Flashing on screen w/ Ati 9800pro!!!!



DaBone_1
10-29-2004, 02:19 PM
Im getting a wierd flashing type graphic anomaly every so often. I have 9800 pro 128 with 4.10 cats.Im using perfect water and I think water=1 Any body else getting this?
Oh yea and on QMB I loaded an a-20 up with 40 para bombs but when I drop them only 2 regular bombs drop! Is that a bug?
Thanks in advance
DaBone!!

DaBone_1
10-29-2004, 03:45 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif Shameless BUMP!!!!!!!

PF_Coastie
10-29-2004, 04:41 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by DaBone_1:
Im getting a wierd flashing type graphic anomaly every so often. I have 9800 pro 128 with 4.10 cats.Im using perfect water and I think water=1 Any body else getting this? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Hard to say. Got a pic or ntrk?


<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Oh yea and on QMB I loaded an a-20 up with 40 para bombs but when I drop them only 2 regular bombs drop! Is that a bug?
Thanks in advance
DaBone!! <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yes, Choose the 2 100lb bombs next to the para frags and you will get the para frags. This will be fixed in patch.

Jester_159th
10-29-2004, 04:46 PM
Might well be a driver problem. I've got the same card with Omega's version of the Cat 4.5's.

I've had no problems like that. I think the readme recommends from Cat 4.3 to 4.7.

If I were you I'd try a different version of the drivers.

noshens
10-29-2004, 04:52 PM
I had such problem with omega 2.4.10 based on Cat 10 beta (ie the newest omega at current moment), I went back to 4.9 works for me.

VMF-214_HaVoK
10-29-2004, 04:59 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by noshens:
I had such problem with omega 2.4.10 based on Cat 10 beta (ie the newest omega at current moment), I went back to 4.9 works for me. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

They are really based on the 8.07s or better known as the 4.11s not the 4.10s...I use them as well.

Dabone. Are you overlclocked? are you running AA or AF? Are you running any texture compression. And make sure vertical sync is always on.

DaBone_1
10-29-2004, 06:30 PM
Im not o/c,Im using 4x AA no AF!On setup for PF I have that s3tc setup...I'll check vertical sync!!
DaBone

icrash
10-29-2004, 07:48 PM
Go way back to Cat 4.1 not Cat 4.10, For some reason it doesn't like the other drivers. I saw the readme somewhere & that's what it said. I ran into the same prob with another game (FPS type & everytime you moved fast the screen "splintered").