PDA

View Full Version : Can't play Conviction on PC



kwan0963
04-28-2010, 03:30 AM
I got it today in HongKong,than i setup...everything is fine...than i run the game, it said can not connect to the sever...what should i do...please help me. thank you

darnokz
04-28-2010, 05:01 AM
I have the same issue now... lol are servers down that long? :|

Sl0Way
04-28-2010, 07:42 AM
Same here. I just get so freakin' tired of this **** mentality of gamedevelopers. It's the same every freakin' time they launch a new game! "Naaaa, noone will play this game that everyone has been waiting for in like three years! Sooo..let's pick up those servers we where running on in 1995! And why not run our oldest, most crappy software on them so thet they will crash just by looking at them?? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif"
Bounch of quacks...

APACHEJP
04-28-2010, 07:48 AM
Ok, so I just got this game and installed it fine... and it didn't even ask for the serial code http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif .

but I have the same problem everyone has! The "Check your internet connection cause the program is dumb enough to detect it" error:
http://i660.photobucket.com/albums/uu330/domu221/UbisoftProblem.jpg

No solutions yet?

darnokz
04-28-2010, 07:53 AM
no solutions and some people are playing so servers are up but why we cant connect? I dont know , but its very sad , Also my assassins creed 2 stopped working and has same issue and it worked perfectly some time ago...

solarguy
04-28-2010, 09:15 AM
I had the same issue and my firewall was block the connection. UBI support claims the only port is 80 & 443. My firewall logs say otherwise. There are a ton of connections to remote ports, so try turning your firewall down or disable temp to see if the connection works.

LithianLord
04-28-2010, 09:17 AM
Originally posted by solarguy:
I had the same issue and my firewall was block the connection. UBI support claims the only port is 80 & 443. My firewall logs say otherwise. There are a ton of connections to remote ports, so try turning your firewall down or disable temp to see if the connection works.

I feel like this is the reason everyone is having problems.

APACHEJP
04-28-2010, 09:23 AM
Originally posted by solarguy:
I had the same issue and my firewall was block the connection. UBI support claims the only port is 80 & 443. My firewall logs say otherwise. There are a ton of connections to remote ports, so try turning your firewall down or disable temp to see if the connection works.

tests... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif
...and fails.

Sl0Way
04-28-2010, 09:25 AM
I did just rip my firewall out completely and connected straight to the wall, and I still get the same error message. So the firewalls are not to blame.

APACHEJP
04-28-2010, 09:30 AM
maybe zis error affects only those in certain regions.

darnokz
04-28-2010, 09:34 AM
Originally posted by Sl0Way:
I did just rip my firewall out completely and connected straight to the wall, and I still get the same error message. So the firewalls are not to blame.

Im not even going to check it because I didnt change anything in my PC since playing assassins creed 2 fine and now it doesnt work along with splinter cell.

LithianLord
04-28-2010, 09:56 AM
Originally posted by arathad:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Sl0Way:
I did just rip my firewall out completely and connected straight to the wall, and I still get the same error message. So the firewalls are not to blame.

Im not even going to check it because I didnt change anything in my PC since playing assassins creed 2 fine and now it doesnt work along with splinter cell. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I said it once ad I will say it again.

Odd system.

jlaheye
04-28-2010, 10:22 AM
i had the same problem, this did it for me:

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/foru...4105331/m/9611081758 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/954105331/m/9611081758)

darnokz
04-28-2010, 10:40 AM
Originally posted by jlaheye:
i had the same problem, this did it for me:

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/foru...4105331/m/9611081758 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/954105331/m/9611081758)

This doesnt work , and I have nothing wrong in my hosts, also i cant even save it because when I check off READ ONLY and press accept it it says READ only again... Tried deleting hosts but didnt help

stereoskater01
04-28-2010, 04:03 PM
they will have a patch out soon chillaxxzz

Sl0Way
04-28-2010, 04:20 PM
Originally posted by stereoskater01:
they will have a patch out soon chillaxxzz

You shouldn't have to wait for a freakin' patch to be able to play when you buy a game as expensive as this! It's ridiculous!

S.V.
04-28-2010, 09:16 PM
My head goes to crash. I don't know if servers are down or I'm a noob in this case.

DAMN DRM. DAMN!!!!!!!!!!!!

chmun77
04-30-2010, 06:47 AM
Originally posted by daquinot:
I'm really sorry about all you guys who bought this game and are having problems with it....but after the AC2 fiasco, i'll NEVER buy another Ubisoft game ever again because i lost my money then....WON'T HAPPEN AGAIN!

Wow... sad to hear that. Seems like getting original games will ended up to suffer even more pains than torrent version...

TheTingler
04-30-2010, 07:05 AM
Originally posted by daquinot:
I'm really sorry about all you guys who bought this game and are having problems with it....but after the AC2 fiasco, i'll NEVER buy another Ubisoft game ever again because i lost my money then....WON'T HAPPEN AGAIN!

Yeah, from this point on I won't be getting any Ubisoft games either until they remove this DRM. I was already wary of it, I gave it one chance, and I can't even get to the point where I have to put in my serial number. Never again.

Normally these boycott things are just all talk, but I am actually SCARED of buying Ubisoft products. This is nothing to do with ethics, morality or being online all the time - if I can't even get to the menu screen of the game I bought there are major problems with the system. I'm not going to try again.

abhishek0180
05-08-2010, 03:33 AM
I can't play the game. It starts saying that the windows validation is in process but it crashes and an error message is displayed saying that convicton_game.exe has stopped working. Please help me out.