PDA

View Full Version : my frame rate is crap



jtms_jackjoe
04-01-2011, 06:41 AM
My frame rate is very slow what do I need to improve it this is my spec
Amd athlon 64x2 dual core 5000+ 2.60gh
Memory 3 GB
Ati radeon HD 3200

DD_crash
04-01-2011, 07:57 AM
Originally posted by jtms_jackjoe:
My frame rate is very slow what do I need to improve it this is my spec
Amd athlon 64x2 dual core 5000+ 2.60gh
Memory 3 GB
Ati radeon HD 3200
Hello are you playing 1946 or Cliffs? What OS?

M2morris
04-01-2011, 08:42 AM
You might have to sacrifice some scenery or detail.
When you are flying hit ESC then Video Options, there you should see things like: Visibility Distance, Object Lighting, Object Detail, Landscape Lighting....
Try removing clouds. That may work for a start.
You will have to mess around with it to see what works best.
It's better to go without something than to fly with crappy frame rate.
If you still see clouds find 'Difficulty' when you start and turn-off clouds.

Centauro1962
04-01-2011, 05:06 PM
I just got Cliffs of Dover ... and it is completely unplayable (1 FPS perhaps). If I turn the visuals down to minimum (and switch the epi filter off) the game looks worse than those I played in the 90s.

My spec is:
Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q9450 2.66GHz 32-Bit
4 GB RAM
NVidia GeForce 8800 GT 512Mb

Though the machine dates from '08 it would seem on the face of it to be within the required range, but is it not?

M2morris
04-01-2011, 05:46 PM
It's scarry. Looks like a lot of guys are having trouble with CoD. With good systems too.
I hope you all can work it out.
Lucky for me I fly other sims.

VW-IceFire
04-03-2011, 09:45 PM
Originally posted by Centauro1962:
I just got Cliffs of Dover ... and it is completely unplayable (1 FPS perhaps). If I turn the visuals down to minimum (and switch the epi filter off) the game looks worse than those I played in the 90s.

My spec is:
Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q9450 2.66GHz 32-Bit
4 GB RAM
NVidia GeForce 8800 GT 512Mb

Though the machine dates from '08 it would seem on the face of it to be within the required range, but is it not?
Might be time to post more details in the technical support forum... but have you tried recent drivers? The 8800GT is a bit on the old side... I have the GTS 250 which is a respun 9800GT which is a respun 8800GT. I don't have Cliffs yet but I'm not expecting my GTS 250 to handle it superbly well.

I suspect you have a couple of issues: outdated drivers, some older (good but older) hardware, and the game still being buggy. Patches are incoming and many hope to see performance improve significantly.

Remember... no IL-2 series game and most simulator tiles have trouble early on. Lots of reasons why but my suggestion is do what you can on your side and the IL-2 team should produce some helpful patches too. This is waaay more complicated than the average game you buy off the shelf.

buglord
04-04-2011, 03:41 PM
Originally posted by Centauro1962:
I just got Cliffs of Dover ... and it is completely unplayable (1 FPS perhaps). If I turn the visuals down to minimum (and switch the epi filter off) the game looks worse than those I played in the 90s.

My spec is:
Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q9450 2.66GHz 32-Bit
4 GB RAM
NVidia GeForce 8800 GT 512Mb

Though the machine dates from '08 it would seem on the face of it to be within the required range, but is it not?

Its your graphic card thats letting you down i had a 8800gt but when i got COD i bought a gainward gtx 460 GS. i have a quad q8200 & 4 gigs of ram & i get about 35fps average now.

X32Wright
04-04-2011, 03:55 PM
There is a way to know if your CPU or GPU or soundcard is the limiting factor in your CPU.

Run the IL-2 normally and look at the fps you get via the console by typing >fps START SHOW. Note the fps you get.

Then go to Il-2 SETUP and chose NO SOUND. Again do the fps START SHOW and note the fps.

If your fps is higher then you need a good soundcard preferably a X-Fi Extremegamer at least soundcard which is hardware accelerated. If you fps is the same with NO SOUND then the limitation is either your Video card or CPU or both.

mortoma
04-05-2011, 05:07 PM
I don't have CoD and don't plan to get it but I'd think that in addition to the 8800GT vid card, that 2.6Ghz processor is a bit slow too. If I were to buy CoD, I'd want to have at least a 4.0Ghz CPU, wouldn't matter if it were stock that speed or overclocked to it. But 2.6Ghz is barely fast enough for IL2 1946, let alone CoD!!