PDA

View Full Version : Anyone using one of the Sharp/Aquos monitors for IL-2?



IVJG51_Swine
04-30-2005, 10:11 AM
I was just curious if anyone was using one of the Aquos monitors to play IL-2 and what it was like? I'm thinking about getting one.

Thanks http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

IVJG51_Swine
04-30-2005, 10:11 AM
I was just curious if anyone was using one of the Aquos monitors to play IL-2 and what it was like? I'm thinking about getting one.

Thanks http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

FatBoyHK
04-30-2005, 10:54 AM
I bought one, but it is not in "production" use yet, it is for my new house, and I will have a custom-built cockpit too!!! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif All will be ready in next month, I can't wait http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/icon_twisted.gif

I tested it for one day, and it is simply FANTACTIC!!! So if you have the budget, go for it in a heartbeat. Sharp's LCD TV is the best, so you don't have to worry it much, except budget may be :P

One thing you may wanna notice. I have a 26" model and it support up to 1366 x 768. You need special tweaking tool to force your graphic card to output this resolution. And then you can edit conf.ini so that IL2 would run in this resolution, and the result is unbelievely good. However, once i did that my pc will hang when I try to run another game in other resolution, for example Doom3 in 1024 x 768. Basically, once you forced your pc to use this "special" resolution you can't change it, unless you pug in another monitor and then go to save mode to reset everything.

To work around that I simply go to 1280 x 768... just a little compromise, I hardly notice it, but then I can run all the game without problem.

IVJG51_Swine
04-30-2005, 10:56 AM
Thank you Sir!