PDA

View Full Version : Athlon XP users



BONFLECK
04-07-2005, 10:25 PM
Is anyone here successfully playing SHIII with an Athlon XP1700+? Mine operates at about 1467mhz which falls within the minimum specs. If so, I'm curious as to how the game is running on your machine and what other hardware your using. Thanks in advance! B http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

Slush69
04-08-2005, 04:37 AM
Hi

I can run SH3 smoothly on my XP1700. CPU speed is often the least concern when it comes to performance. What you need is RAM and a decent 3D card.

With 1,024 MB DDR RAM and a Ge4200 Ti-card I can run the game with a respectable frame rate.

rgds/slush

Antrodemus
04-08-2005, 04:50 AM
Slush, your system is almost identical to my friends', and he reports the same - easily playable, and the added RAM helps when lots of stuff is going on; big fleets, explosions, etc.

A.

Skalp28
04-08-2005, 05:39 AM
Hey. I have a Athlon 1500, 512 RAM, radeon 9600xt and the game runs perfectly.

Haele
04-08-2005, 07:18 AM
I've ramped mine up to 2000mhz and the game runs smooth as silk, when I clock it down to stock speeds I don't notice a huge performance drop at all.

Slush69
04-08-2005, 07:54 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Antrodemus:
Slush, your system is almost identical to my friends', and he reports the same - easily playable, and the added RAM helps when lots of stuff is going on; big fleets, explosions, etc.

A. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yep, RAM is the cheapest and fastet way to boost performance. The difference between 512 and 1024 can be dramatic in some games. But I still wish for that Pentium 4 http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

cheers/slush

axeman3d
04-08-2005, 08:04 AM
I have a 3200XP, 1 gig of memory and a stonking Nvidia 6800 video card. Plays a treat, framerates go from 30 fps in smokey harbours with people, up to 130+ fps with nothing much around. Normal is between 60-90fps during gameplay.

Maj_Death
04-08-2005, 08:47 AM
XP2000+, 512MB PC2700, FX5700 128mb regular, SB Live. Frame rates average about 45-50 fps in mission not counting the map view and similer screens where fps is often over 200. The only time I have problems is at 1024x time acceleration. My processor can't always handle that if in a major shipping lane. Other than that it runs perfectly.

bweiss
04-08-2005, 10:33 AM
Runs perfect on my Athlon64 4000+

Before 1.2 patch (160-170 FPS).

After 1.2 patch (70-80 FPS).

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/cry.gif

diianni
04-08-2005, 11:24 AM
How do you figure out frame rates?

Firedragon1717
04-08-2005, 11:48 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by diianni:
How do you figure out frame rates? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
Ok first you need to find a stop watch, then you need to practice blinking really fast. When you have perfected your blinking start the game and begin blinking at a rate which syncronises with the screens refresh rate so you can see in between the blinks the individual frames. Use the sopwatch here to time how many blink per second and then.....push CTRL+F8 and read the number that it says at the top of the screen.

bweiss
04-08-2005, 02:01 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

The poor blighter.

Way back in the old IT days, when a noob would come along the tape apes (disk driver changers), would tell em that before the shift ended, they had to sort the chad into segregated colors (for the newer generation, chad was not Florida ballot related, but the tiny little paper square left over from each of the holes punched in an IBM card of all various colors used to run batch jobs in mainframes). Bags and bags of chad.

The best trick was to take a box cutter, and after the chad had been swept into large plastic bags, and piled on each other behind the drives, one simply slit the bottom of the top bags, carefully keeping the bag in place and then await the poor feller who had to take the bags out to grab up the bag and ten billion pieces of chad poured out the bottom. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Kinda like the salt shaker trick everone does in the cafeteria. But I regress...

Maj_Death
04-08-2005, 02:33 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by bweiss:
Runs perfect on my Athlon64 4000+

Before 1.2 patch (160-170 FPS).

After 1.2 patch (70-80 FPS).

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/cry.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Except that your monitor has a refresh rate of 75Hz and so in reality, you lost 0.0 fps cause it is physically impossible to have fps higher than your monitor's refresh rate http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

ChaytonWarrior
04-08-2005, 02:40 PM
Since i was forced for a while to play it on my second pc, i could test it on a Athlon XP 1,6 ghz, with a Geforce 4 Ti 4200. It run fine, until when ships blow up, then the framerate droped rapidly, but other than that it run smooth. (Thats with high graphic details).
I reconed in the past that min. requirments mean that you can play the game fine with full details, rather than "its still playble but.."

bweiss
04-08-2005, 02:55 PM
Posted by: Maj_Death
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Except that your monitor has a refresh rate of 75Hz and so in reality, you lost 0.0 fps cause it is physically impossible to have fps higher than your monitor's refresh rate <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

No, my particular monitor has a default refresh rate of 85 hz, at 1024x768 screen resolution and games (not sure about SH3), generally default out at 60 hz because no company wants to be blamed for frying a bunch of folks monitors.

But if you disable Vsync, or better yet over ride your hz setting for your monitor then depending on which way you want to run your system/game most monitors today can handle up to 120 hz and you can run up to then, 120 FPS "with" Vsync providing your system is capable of it. I over ride my monitor's default of 85 hz, allowing me to run it at 120 hz, "if" I inable Vsync. On the other hand, if you disable Vsync, then the game will run at whatever top speed your platform/pheripherals are capable of...which as I said in my post;

Prior to 1.2 I got 150-170 FPS

Post 1.2 patch I got 70-80 FPS http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif

As a general rule, you want to leave Vsync enabled and to increase your FPS capability equal to or nearer to your platforms maximum capability, then over-ride your monitor refresh rate using either Dxdiag's Trouble Shooting section, or most graphic cards, Nvidia at least have a monitor over-ride option section, and then there are several utilities that will force over-rides of the monitor refresh rates, allowing for increased FPS without any video output tearing. (Something that while written quite a bit about, I've personally never really experienced much of a problem with). Despite my displeasure at loosing half my FPS, the fact is if your hitting 75-85 FPS for 3D video, you should be in good shape.

Now, this is all concerning CRT monitors, liquid crystal displays are a whole different technology altogether.

See:

Digital Silence (http://www.d-silence.com/feature.php?id=255)

Steinsoft.net (http://steinsoft.net/index.php?site=Programming/Code%20Snippets/OpenGL/no7&printable=1)

peteuplink
04-08-2005, 05:28 PM
2400XP 1GB RAM and a 128MB 9600xt. Game gets 20-30fps in harbours and easily 100+ fps out at sea.

bweiss
04-08-2005, 05:33 PM
Before or after the 1.2 patch?

BONFLECK
04-08-2005, 08:31 PM
I've heard people are having CTD and other issues regarding their soundcards. Will my SB16PCI work with the game or am I going to have to upgrade that as well? So far I think I'm going to opt for one version or another of an ATI 9800PRO (which will be bottlenecked @ 4X AGP unfortunately) and a mundane DVD drive off of NEWEGG for about $125US. Thanks for any additional advice. B http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

BONFLECK
04-08-2005, 08:36 PM
OOPS, I meant to type ATI 9600 PRO for that $ amount. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/351.gif

peteuplink
04-09-2005, 04:14 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by bweiss:
Before or after the 1.2 patch? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

After the patch... The patch doesn't seem to have made that much difference to my framerates at all.

weedle2005
04-11-2005, 02:16 AM
I have no problems playing SH III. I use Athlon 1700. Have a Radeon 9000 pro and 512 mb RAM. It loads a little slow but works perfectly.