PDA

View Full Version : PS3 1080p?



Ayush_S92
11-20-2011, 05:27 AM
Hello,

I've got the PS3 version of the game, and on the back of the box it says it supports 1080p. However, whenever I run the game it runs using 720p resolution according to my TV.

How do we make it run in 1080p?

Thanks.

FredEx919
11-20-2011, 06:10 AM
Hello,

try forcing 1080p by going through the PS3 display settings and temporarily disabling 720 and 1080i.

Ayush_S92
11-20-2011, 06:15 AM
Yes, I did do that and it does make it run in 1080p. But does it really work in a higher resolution or is it just upscaled by the PS3? Because using that option even games which support only 720p run in 1080p.

My other native 1080p game, GT5 uses 1080p resolution on its own when I play it without needing to change the PS3 configurations.

Krayus Korianis
11-20-2011, 06:19 AM
PS3 just upscales, the SAME as the Xbox. NOTHING is in true 1080p.

If you enable 3D, the resolution is actually lower.

Ayush_S92
11-20-2011, 06:36 AM
Well, then if it's not in native 1080p why does the back of the cover say 1080p and not just 720p like other games? This and GT5 is the only game I've seen say that and GT5 runs on 1080p automatically.

Krayus Korianis
11-20-2011, 07:36 AM
Originally posted by Ayush_S92:
Well, then if it's not in native 1080p why does the back of the cover say 1080p and not just 720p like other games? This and GT5 is the only game I've seen say that and GT5 runs on 1080p automatically.

Man, you must be good, GTA V isn't even out yet.

The PS3 upscales, it isn't really in 1080p.

LightRey
11-20-2011, 07:53 AM
Originally posted by Krayus_Korianis:
PS3 just upscales, the SAME as the Xbox. NOTHING is in true 1080p.

If you enable 3D, the resolution is actually lower.
That's not true. It's native 1080p. Xbox 360 supports 480p, 720p, 1080i and 1080p.

Krayus Korianis
11-20-2011, 08:01 AM
Originally posted by LightRey:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Krayus_Korianis:
PS3 just upscales, the SAME as the Xbox. NOTHING is in true 1080p.

If you enable 3D, the resolution is actually lower.
That's not true. It's native 1080p. Xbox 360 supports 480p, 720p, 1080i and 1080p. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yea, my dashboard is 1080p. But I can switch between 480p, 720p, 1080i and 1080p. BUT it's all upscaled from 720p on EVERY console.

LightRey
11-20-2011, 08:08 AM
Originally posted by Krayus_Korianis:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by LightRey:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Krayus_Korianis:
PS3 just upscales, the SAME as the Xbox. NOTHING is in true 1080p.

If you enable 3D, the resolution is actually lower.
That's not true. It's native 1080p. Xbox 360 supports 480p, 720p, 1080i and 1080p. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yea, my dashboard is 1080p. But I can switch between 480p, 720p, 1080i and 1080p. BUT it's all upscaled from 720p on EVERY console. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
And you have proof of this? I can see a significant difference between 720p and 1080p, which really doesn't look like simple upscaling.

Mr_Shade
11-20-2011, 08:10 AM
Some games do support native 1080p - GT5 is one of them..

Gt5 = Gran Tursimo 5

That does run at 1080p natively - and I'm sure the Xbox does have a couple, as well... Arcade games maybe 1080p..

Not all things are able to be upscaled on PS3 though, If you try and force little big planet to 1080p for example, it drops to 576p

Upscaling is strange on the PS3, since games can drop to 720p - unless you force it as posted above, the PS3 uses software, so that may be why.

With the Xbox - all games upscale to 1080p - due to the dedicated hardware chip used.


I will see if I can find out any info about ACR.

Ayush_S92
11-20-2011, 08:43 AM
Originally posted by Krayus_Korianis:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Ayush_S92:
Well, then if it's not in native 1080p why does the back of the cover say 1080p and not just 720p like other games? This and GT5 is the only game I've seen say that and GT5 runs on 1080p automatically.

Man, you must be good, GTA V isn't even out yet.

The PS3 upscales, it isn't really in 1080p. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yea, thanks I am good. But apparently not better than you it seems. Still...I get along and have the ability to read.

Thanks Mr_Shade, the game cover got me confused a bit so I thought this would be the best place to ask.

Mr_Shade
11-20-2011, 09:03 AM
Originally posted by Ayush_S92:

Thanks Mr_Shade, the game cover got me confused a bit so I thought this would be the best place to ask. Not a problem.

I can't say how soon I will get an answer, due to the weekend and the team being very busy at present.

I take it you have used the 1080p force posted above? - did it improve the image for you?

Ayush_S92
11-20-2011, 09:05 AM
Unfortunately no, as far as I could tell it was upscaled as the subtitles looked a bit blocky.