PDA

View Full Version : Any special router/network settings for IL2???



Tachyon1000
09-27-2007, 08:09 PM
I've played IL2 with my computer either in the DMZ or, as I do now, behind a router. What I have never ascertained is if there are any ports that I need to open for IL2 or if there are any recommended network settings, etc. Connecting to servers has never been a problem and my pings are always pretty good, so I am assuming that nothing need be done to play IL2 from behind a router. Is this true?

Tachyon1000
09-27-2007, 08:09 PM
I've played IL2 with my computer either in the DMZ or, as I do now, behind a router. What I have never ascertained is if there are any ports that I need to open for IL2 or if there are any recommended network settings, etc. Connecting to servers has never been a problem and my pings are always pretty good, so I am assuming that nothing need be done to play IL2 from behind a router. Is this true?

Bearcat99
09-27-2007, 10:12 PM
This may help (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/ubb.x?a=tpc&s=400102&f=49310655&m=341106882).

The router may not be the same but the info is basically still the same.