PDA

View Full Version : laps of any seconds when i play a move



chessou
11-09-2007, 05:37 PM
Hello,
when i do a move on the board, there is a lap of time before the move appear in the window http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/sleepzzz.gif . the avatars disappear a few seconds and after the move appear, so it make the playing not very pleasant. Furthermore, if i click on a passed move in the window, it make long time before returning to the oldest position...
I have not this kind of problems in CM10th so what happen in this new version! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif
Is someone have the same problem??? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif

chessou
11-09-2007, 05:37 PM
Hello,
when i do a move on the board, there is a lap of time before the move appear in the window http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/sleepzzz.gif . the avatars disappear a few seconds and after the move appear, so it make the playing not very pleasant. Furthermore, if i click on a passed move in the window, it make long time before returning to the oldest position...
I have not this kind of problems in CM10th so what happen in this new version! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif
Is someone have the same problem??? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif

chessou
11-11-2007, 04:20 PM
I have found the problem in another topic, this the post analyse game who make this. I have to disable it. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

fkid topic:
UPDATE: Another problem fixed. For anybody experiencing freezing or tremendous slow-downs during offline games and you're using a single-core CPU like the AMD Athlon 64 3800+, it is HIGHLY RECOMMENDED you turn OFF the Post-Game Analysis feature in the Engine options. It is the biggest CPU killer feature for older single-core CPUs. And of course, using any Mentor features may degrade performance as well. Mentor Lines for example crashes the game for me after the first move. Fortunately, I can still play without any Advice etc. Looks like you need a more modern CPU to have the most powerful features available.

mrxjn
12-27-2007, 09:03 AM
thanks a lot chessou, this seemed to be the problem I had too.
thanks men!