PDA

View Full Version : graphics card question



JOHNRAMBO84
02-08-2007, 02:51 PM
I just installed a 7900 GS card but i see a 6pin plug on the side of it what is this do i need to plug something in there or not?

VW-IceFire
02-08-2007, 03:00 PM
When in doubt, read the manual. There are a couple of extra things that can be plugged in depending on the model...I think the GS requires extra power from the PSU so you probably need to make sure that you've plugged that power in. If its the other pins you're talking about...along the top of the card near the back then those are for an SLI bridge with two 7900 GS's.

Not sure what you're talking about specifically.

JOHNRAMBO84
02-08-2007, 03:23 PM
well my psu doesnt have the connector i just checked.but i started playing 46 and im getting killer fps http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/winky.gif,it seems to work good without it plugged into the psu?who knows,BTW how do i get rid of the black circles on Water=3 setting?does anyone know about this?

VF-17_Jolly
02-08-2007, 03:35 PM
Is it this connector
http://www.rage3d.com/reviews/video/pny7900gs/pics/pegpower.jpg

If so you can get an adapter

http://uk.theinquirer.net/images/articles/REV_TuLAGP_01.jpg

JOHNRAMBO84
02-08-2007, 03:44 PM
yep thats the one. where can i get adapters?

VF-17_Jolly
02-08-2007, 03:59 PM
In UK maplin electronics
Adapter (http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=46857&criteria=peg%20to%20molex%20adapter&doy=8m2)

In US ?

adapter (http://www.svc.com/pcie-converter.html)

DrHerb
02-08-2007, 05:10 PM
some power supplys have that connector too i think, not quite sure tho

VF-17_Jolly
02-08-2007, 05:23 PM
Originally posted by DrHerb:
some power supplys have that connector too i think, not quite sure tho

Yes they do and it might be worth checking to see if your psu is up to running your new graphics card, recommended minimum 450W

DrHerb
02-08-2007, 05:29 PM
my psp has it, its an OCZ 450 watter, with removable cables, i love it