PDA

View Full Version : help with GW plz!



GoldenEagle8
08-12-2006, 06:51 PM
Hi, I saw that the Grew Wolves mod is soppose to kick ***. I whent to www.subsim.com (http://www.subsim.com) and when I tried to download, it said that it was temporarily unavailable through subsim.com so, impaciant as i am, can someone Email the Grey Wolves mod and whatever other program I hear I need to make it run, install, whatever? Thanks!

Realjambo
08-12-2006, 07:55 PM
It's a massive download, far too big to email. Try here:

ftp://gibbage.mine.nu/Silent%20Hunter%20III/Grey%20Wolves/

Download all parts, put all parts in a new folder and then run the .exe

Et voila (Hey BR! if your reading, you'd be proud of me yes? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif)

squarepants1
08-12-2006, 11:08 PM
Due to the large number of downloads 2338 from one place only, Neal over at subsim is constantly exceeding his DL limit for the month in just a couple of weeks, plus the GW site has been hit 25,570 times..the GW devs thank you all for your support and kind words, and we can only say sorry for the inconvenience.
I would like to personally thank hardcampa for his alternative DL site.

tuddley3
08-13-2006, 12:36 AM
Some people dont know Real.sim in back up, that's why some sites are overloaded and going down.

you can also try Realsim.com GW Page (http://mpgweb.de/01/)

GoldenEagle8
08-13-2006, 09:44 AM
Originally posted by Realjambo:
It's a massive download, far too big to email. Try here:

ftp://gibbage.mine.nu/Silent%20Hunter%20III/Grey%20Wolves/

Download all parts, put all parts in a new folder and then run the .exe

Et voila (Hey BR! if your reading, you'd be proud of me yes? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif)

Is that your file off your computer? As in, My Computer or someting?? But, thanks, that make it a lot easyer.

tuddley3
08-13-2006, 09:59 AM
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/34.gif Thats funny, gibbage does look like someones My Documents file, better yet, C64 or C128. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

GoldenEagle8
08-13-2006, 10:17 AM
AH ****!
The last one in line cannot find server!so at this rate, I have 3/4 of GW.

GoldenEagle8
08-13-2006, 10:20 AM
Originally posted by tuddley3:
Some people dont know Real.sim in back up, that's why some sites are overloaded and going down.

you can also try Realsim.com GW Page (http://mpgweb.de/01/)

I looked at that, and, do I have to download ALL of that? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_eek.gif

tuddley3
08-13-2006, 10:27 AM
Yes, then put them into 1 folder, and you can install them with JGSME. It takes only 5 minutes, I dl'd all 6 files + the Read Me file simultaniously. Looks like a lot of work, but worth it. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

cnelsoniii
08-13-2006, 10:47 AM
I've downloaded GW and have tried to run a game byt keep getting SH3 has encountered a problem and must shutdown. What am I doing wrong?

tuddley3
08-13-2006, 10:50 AM
Cant help you there, did you have fresh Install of SH3 ? It says it's "recommended".

GoldenEagle8
08-13-2006, 10:52 AM
Whats JGSME?

tuddley3
08-13-2006, 10:56 AM
Mod installer. I highly recommend it. You can install other mods as well with little effort, instead of having to do it file by file, and if you dont like any installed mod, just reverse them and JGSME will put the original files back for you.

GoldenEagle8
08-13-2006, 11:35 AM
OO, neat, where do i get it? how do i use it? i just finished downloading all from realsim.com GW Page. What now?

cnelsoniii
08-13-2006, 11:39 AM
I was in a mission does that make a difference? I did not rollback SH3 Commander though.

tuddley3
08-13-2006, 11:43 AM
JGSME (http://mpgtext.net/SH3must/)

Fish40
08-13-2006, 01:08 PM
I was in a mission does that make a difference? I did not rollback SH3 Commander though

I believe you WERE supposed to roll back SH3 Commanderfirst. Also, the way I understand it, you should'nt install any mod while in mid-patrol. Always finish your current patrol, return to base, then install the mod while still in base. Hope this helps.

GoldenEagle8
08-13-2006, 06:07 PM
ok, now I have all these .Zip files for GW, and a .zip of JGSME. I have no idea whats happening, when i try to install the GW, it goes to just after the options I want, then, it asks for disk one, I'm confused! someone tell me what i need to do in extream detail up to the point that everything is installed, plz.
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

hueywolf123
08-13-2006, 08:55 PM
Ok, if you ain't gonna be too upset on loosing your career, I suggest this.
1 completely uninstall everything (including the SHIII folder in 'my documents'.
2 Remove everything else SHIII related
3 Run disc dfrag
4 Reboot
5 fresh install SHIII, then upgrade patch to 1.4b
6 install the GW mod via JGSME (read the read-me carefully0, or use the .exe version depending upon what you have downloaded.
7 then, and only then, reinstall commander (if 2.6 version, then you'll need to patch it, look in the subsim or wolves@war websites for this.
Good luck, and enjoy