PDA

View Full Version : Post your 4.09m questions or issues here...



Bearcat99
12-27-2007, 10:04 AM
In order to not have a bunch of threads on the same subject and have things get lost in the sauce please post your issues with 4.09mb in this thread. This sticky will be unstickied in a week or so.....

F19_Olli72
12-27-2007, 10:42 AM
Oki doki. Is it possible to use the new default skins in 4.08?

Haigotron
12-27-2007, 10:56 AM
I'm drooling excessively due to 4.09m, any remedies?

VMF-214_HaVoK
12-27-2007, 11:34 AM
No issues that I can see. I love it so far and the increased view distance is terrific and I experienced no loss in FPS running BD track. The new default skins are superb. Here are my PC specs for anyone interested concerning the increased view distance.

Intel Core2Duo E6400 OCd from 2.1Ghz to 2.7Ghz
ATI 2900XT
2GB PC5400 RAM
Creative X-FI
Samsung 20" Widescreen

I run the game in perfect mode at 1680x1050 with 4xAA and 4xAF with ansiotropic selected in IL2setup. Vertsync on and tripple buffering enabled.

Great stuff and a big thanks to all parties involved for their work.

S!

crazyivan1970
12-27-2007, 11:40 AM
BC, better off posting all that on the 1C site, especially regarding graphics issues.

Krt_Bong
12-27-2007, 11:41 AM
I installed the Beta and now the game will not start, shades of Pacific Fighters problem, So I restored to prior to the install and I am backing up my game. I'm thinking of reinstalling the whole set of discs but I may have to re-download Pe-2 and the `46 add-ons but there might be an easier way, If I can only copy and overwrite the pertinant files for those two items it might save me DL'ing all of that, can anyone who saved their DL`s of those files give me a file list from Pe-2 and the 46 add-on?

Y0RGO
12-27-2007, 11:45 AM
You can spent tEn or 20nty dolar and get all 19:46 for less worrie, yes?

Haigotron
12-27-2007, 11:52 AM
hey havok, do you have any comparing screens of what the visibility distance looks like before and after?

rr9
12-27-2007, 12:19 PM
First, I had to download CSThor's DLLs so that 4.09 beta would start.

I made a small test mission using Slovakia Online map. I typed some text to Name, Short and Description briefing fields. When I play this mission, none of those texts show. Also when selecting the mission from the list, it doesn't show the Name like it should, but <my_missions_file>.mis.

Otherwise the mission seems to be ok.

EDIT: found out the reason. I had named the mission 4.09_something.mis
Because of this "." in the mission name briefings wouldn't show. Once I renamed it to 409_something.mis briefings show normally.

VMF-214_HaVoK
12-27-2007, 12:23 PM
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v604/vmfhavok/default1.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v604/vmfhavok/increase1.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v604/vmfhavok/default2.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v604/vmfhavok/increase2.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v604/vmfhavok/default3.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v604/vmfhavok/increase3.jpg

Here are a few quick jpegs. Im sure the effect will be more noticeable at different angles or different maps but Im lazy. But I had no noticeable decrease in FPS average over the entire track. Further testing will be needed of course.

S!

Haigotron
12-27-2007, 12:31 PM
no, its perfect, thanks havoc!! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif you can really see it on the hills in the second pair http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

-HH-Quazi
12-27-2007, 12:31 PM
I loose 4fps in the BD track with LandGeom set to =3. This is with an:

Opty 185 @ 3.0GHz (Dual Core)
X1950XTX
2GB RAM
Audigy 2
DFI CFX3200 Mobo

Haigotron
12-27-2007, 12:32 PM
hey quazi, i would say the same for me and I have a very similar rig, except my sound card blows, but my quality is on low anyhoo

VMF-214_HaVoK
12-27-2007, 12:45 PM
Originally posted by Haigotron:
no, its perfect, thanks havoc!! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif you can really see it on the hills in the second pair http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

No problem and I will add the effect is more noticeable when flying around in the environment. Screen shots does not do it the justice it deserves. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

S!

jurinko
12-27-2007, 01:44 PM
Known bugs in Slovakia map:
-trees in the rivers (will be fixed)
-houses on roads in Trencin city (will be fixed)
-railway ends in the mountain near the Strecno village (east from Zilina) - there is a tunnel in reality, will remain so
-in morning/evening hours, castles positioned on steep hills cast strange shadows - can´t be fixed, it is the IL-2 engine.

VMF-214_HaVoK
12-27-2007, 01:51 PM
Originally posted by jurinko:
Known bugs in Slovakia map:
-trees in the rivers (will be fixed)
-houses on roads in Trencin city (will be fixed)
-railway ends in the mountain near the Strecno village (east from Zilina) - there is a tunnel in reality, will remain so
-in morning/evening hours, castles positioned on steep hills cast strange shadows - can´t be fixed, it is the IL-2 engine.

Good to hear. The map is gorgeous btw!

S!

woofiedog
12-27-2007, 02:02 PM
VMF-214_HaVoK... what resolution are you running with when you took those screens?

I see that your rig is running very nicely with the new ATI 2600 graphic card you put in a little while back.

Excellent screenshots... Thank's for the 4.09 preview.

Krt_Bong
12-27-2007, 02:06 PM
Originally posted by rr9:
First, I had to download CSThor's DLLs so that 4.09 beta would start.

I made a small test mission using Slovakia Online map. I typed some text to Name, Short and Description briefing fields. When I play this mission, none of those texts show. Also when selecting the mission from the list, it doesn't show the Name like it should, but <my_missions_file>.mis.

Otherwise the mission seems to be ok.
Could you clarify? I clicked on the exe got an hourglass then nothing, when I first got the Boonty DL I had problems that were only fixed by using a No cd Exe and I guess this might be part of the problem but over time I think I deleted the old one and all of the references to Boonty which now apparently no longer exists. UBI Tech support gave me a uk based link to go to but it is a blank so no luck re-DLing Pe-2 and 46 add-on so I'm trying re-install and copy files from my back-up till I get it to work.

VMF-214_HaVoK
12-27-2007, 02:19 PM
Originally posted by woofiedog:
VMF-214_HaVoK... what resolution are you running with when you took those screens?

I see that your rig is running very nicely with the new ATI 2600 graphic card you put in a little while back.

Excellent screenshots... Thank's for the 4.09 preview.

I have the 2900XT not 2600 btw http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif I run the game at 1680x1050 which is forced to widescreen.

S!

rr9
12-27-2007, 02:24 PM
Originally posted by Krt_Bong:
Could you clarify? I clicked on the exe got an hourglass then nothing, when I first got the Boonty DL I had problems that were only fixed by using a No cd Exe and I guess this might be part of the problem but over time I think I deleted the old one and all of the references to Boonty which now apparently no longer exists. UBI Tech support gave me a uk based link to go to but it is a blank so no luck re-DLing Pe-2 and 46 add-on so I'm trying re-install and copy files from my back-up till I get it to work.

Yes, this is exactly how it worked for me also. Now that I think about this, before 1946 was released I had downloaded the PE-2 patch which used this Boonty. Maybe it is the thing that is causing all this? Anyway, in my case the solution was downloading some DLL files mentioned in this thread:

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/23110283/m/3571057026

JRJacobs
12-27-2007, 02:39 PM
OK question must be asked - any MOD protection?

JG52Uther
12-27-2007, 02:50 PM
Originally posted by JRJacobs:
OK question must be asked - any MOD protection?
Nope.Hopefully because its just a beta.

woofiedog
12-27-2007, 03:00 PM
Yes a 2900... sorry for the typo. At 1680x1050 the distance view in those screens is very clear and I see the difference in the water color also. Must be great with that widescreen view.

How is it when your flying into a airfield... does the field still just popup when your close enough or can you see it off the the far distance now?

I've downloaded the patches... but waiting till the weekend to install it.

Krt_Bong
12-27-2007, 03:50 PM
Thank You, saved me hours of frustration and Wow this IS very cool.

VMF-214_HaVoK
12-27-2007, 04:04 PM
Originally posted by woofiedog:
Yes a 2900... sorry for the typo. At 1680x1050 the distance view in those screens is very clear and I see the difference in the water color also. Must be great with that widescreen view.

How is it when your flying into a airfield... does the field still just popup when your close enough or can you see it off the the far distance now?

I've downloaded the patches... but waiting till the weekend to install it.

I can see the field for miles and yes widescreen is great...the only way to play imo!

S!

mautsi2
12-27-2007, 04:33 PM
In Bessarabia anywhere near Odessa,in fmb if i try to look to a selected spot i have left clicked with mouse and then press enter, it jumps very very far away to different location usually to a bridge and not the selected area???
Same thing with online maps of bessarabia.

Does the same thing sometimes when you put an object and try to look at it also,very annoing http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif

After running tests with Landgeom=3 and 2, noticed that average&min fps is a little better in High settings with Landgeom=3,accidently forgot to change after Perfect tests back to Landgeom=2.
4.08 max 158 avg 48 min 19 Lg=2 High
4.09 max 86 avg 43 min 2 Lg=3 Perfect
4.09 max 152 avg 52 min 22 Lg=3 High
4.09 max 152 avg 48 min 19 Lg=2 High

Ati64 2ghz,1gb ram Ati x800 7.6 drivers and Blackdeath track.

Mysticpuma2003
12-27-2007, 04:34 PM
Ok, Jurinko, saw your post to me in the other Beta thread.

So basically the horizon can be seen further away, but the building and smoke will still draw in about 400 metres away from the plane?

Can this please be looked at or increased before 4.09 final.

Even an option in the conf.ini to increase smoke and building draw distance (as PC's are getting powerful now!), would be so useful. Although I like the fact I can see mountains in the distance, if building and smoke pop-up so close in a ground attack, the immersion factor is killed.

Please can it be looked at?

Thanks, MP.

RxMan
12-27-2007, 04:58 PM
Although not a great system
P4-2800, ATI 9800 Pro 128 MB, 2 GB PC3200
I was running in perfect, after the patch a river
in the online Slov?? map was with black water.
Moved graphics to simple 'HIGH' and everything
is OK now.

jurinko
12-27-2007, 05:23 PM
Originally posted by Mysticpuma2003:
So basically the horizon can be seen further away, but the building and smoke will still draw in about 400 metres away from the plane?

The increased landscape visibility was done by 1C. New buildings are drawn from 4km distance which is an IL-2 limit, but much better compared to old IL-2 maps. It takes its toll on PC of course. Airbase objects, big factories and castles/ruins are visible from ~10km by special way. Each category of Slovak objects has its defined visibilities. Those visibility values for old objects (like smoke) were not changed and I doubt it, since it means decompiling, changing and again compiling a lot of SFS files.


Even an option in the conf.ini to increase smoke and building draw distance (as PC's are getting powerful now!), would be so useful. Although I like the fact I can see mountains in the distance, if building and smoke pop-up so close in a ground attack, the immersion factor is killed.

We actually tested 4 settings for object visibility distances within the 4km limit and higher settings (higher quality models at higher distance) were fps killers for cities in such a way we selected the present option. Remember that doubled visibility means quadrupled number of objects to be drawn by PC.

lowfighter
12-27-2007, 07:50 PM
On Bessarabia map there are 2-3 height spikes in the highlands in the northwest corner of the map.

heywooood
12-27-2007, 09:45 PM
* Added a new mode for increased visibility distance.
Visibility increased from 36 km to 72km
under "Clear" and "Good" weather conditions.
Modify your conf.ini string in the [Render_OpenGL] section
to use this mode:

LandGeom=3 (new mode is ON)
LandGeom=2 (back to normal mode).

One more thing this little gem does - it allows you to see ships at a proper distance !

No more pop up task force...now thats a huge improvement

Mysticpuma2003
12-28-2007, 12:59 AM
Thanks for taking the time to reply Jurinko. Obviously not what I was hoping to hear, but appreciate you making the effort.

Of course I love the new distance view, just a shame that the ground-pounders get pop-up buildings.

Just in-case there is a change of mind, I'd still like to have the option to have the double draw distance, which could be made switchable for future generations?

Got to ask, but again, thanks for the reply, cheers, MP.

Bearcat99
12-28-2007, 06:40 AM
Originally posted by crazyivan1970:
BC, better off posting all that on the 1C site, especially regarding graphics issues.

Un stuck... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif

fordfan25
12-28-2007, 06:46 AM
ok i have a major issue. i cant seem to find the f4u-4 corsair or boosted p51-D WTF http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif

msalama
12-28-2007, 06:50 AM
The map is gorgeous btw!

+1

The best in the series actually - just stunning http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

SeaFireLIV
12-28-2007, 07:28 AM
Got a terrible flu... barely have the strength to type this... Brain spinning too much... can`t d\ l...

bye cruel world... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/bigtears.gif

LEBillfish
12-28-2007, 07:34 AM
Were any new "runway" type objects added? Dirt and crushed coral specifically.

Thanks,

K2

Worf101
12-28-2007, 08:00 AM
Originally posted by SeaFireLIV:
Got a terrible flu... barely have the strength to type this... Brain spinning too much... can`t d\ l...

bye cruel world... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/bigtears.gif
Get better Seafire, who else can I visit over there since Pingu left???

Da Worfster

WN_Barbarossa
12-28-2007, 10:22 AM
I found only one flaw - there's a typo on the map. The hungarian name of Hungary should be "Magyarorszag", not "Magyarorzsag"

Viper2005_
12-28-2007, 10:27 AM
Originally posted by Bearcat99:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by crazyivan1970:
BC, better off posting all that on the 1C site, especially regarding graphics issues.

Un stuck... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Why not leave this thread stickied here and post a link to it in the 1c forums? I'm sure there are people who post here that don't post over in banana land...

Chivas
12-28-2007, 10:30 AM
I can pick out towns from a much greater distance because of the Church's draw distance. Great for navigational landmarks.

Awesome map. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

PF_Coastie
12-28-2007, 12:21 PM
Need confirmation on a possible bug.

Here is a copy/paste from

the 1C forums. (http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?p=32574#post32574)

Please let me know if you can duplicate this.

FMB: When chosing a map from the drop down list the screen will freeze until the map loads. It will not go to the "stand by" screen while the map is loading. This will happen when choosing ANY map in the 4.09Beta, not just the new maps.

I have both versions of the game installed (4.08m and 4.09bm) I simply made a copy of my 4.08 install and added 4.09 to it. I have not installed the Skins yet.

System:
MSI K8N Neo2 Mobo
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego
2gb Geil PC3200 ram
ATI X850XT 256mb Video card
SB Audigy2 sound Card

rr9
12-28-2007, 12:46 PM
This map menu freeze happens in my game also. I installed the patch over 4.08 and I have the new skins installed.

FoolTrottel
12-28-2007, 01:09 PM
This map menu freeze happens in my game also.
Same here...
(Not really an issue though, the map loads doesn't it?)

Petrosky
12-28-2007, 01:30 PM
Same here
not sure its a bug
just accesses map differently
i think

jurinko
12-28-2007, 01:35 PM
Magyarorzsag

Thanks Barbarossa, will be fixed in the final release.

PF_Coastie
12-28-2007, 02:04 PM
Originally posted by FoolTrottel:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">This map menu freeze happens in my game also.
Same here...
(Not really an issue though, the map loads doesn't it?) </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yes, the map does load. But I was initially worried my system had froze. A less patient person may ctrl/alt/del to task manager and close the game.

4.08 gives you a nice little "stand by" window which eases your mind. That is how it should work. So, it is an issue IMHO.

JG52Uther
12-28-2007, 02:09 PM
Yes I had the same thing Coastie,and did actually think my system had frozen up!
Hopefully the 'stand by' window will reappear in 409 proper!

Krizz1972
12-28-2007, 02:45 PM
http://www.imgnow.de/uploads/grab0000e2fbmp.bmp

Urufu_Shinjiro
12-28-2007, 02:59 PM
Originally posted by Krizz1972:
http://www.imgnow.de/uploads/grab0000e2fbmp.bmp

This is a known issue, it is a limitation of the enine, no fix forthcoming.

Chris0382
12-28-2007, 04:10 PM
I don't know if this is a bug or not, but I just flew over a house that had a skylight and the vis was so good I could see thru the glass into the bedroom.

I know this is a family orientated forum so I can elaborate any further on what I think I saw.

I just cant remember which map it was.

Urufu_Shinjiro
12-28-2007, 04:28 PM
Nice fishing attempt, I wonder how many are out there right now searching rooftops in zoom view, lol!

FoolTrottel
12-28-2007, 06:55 PM
So, it is an issue IMHO.
Yer right if seen that way...

But in case of the FMB I've adapted my expectations somehow...

As in... when you're editing a mission, and choose 'Play' rather than 'Save' the thing is frozen too...
As in it's saving the mission w/o reporting it is saving it... then loading it... looks like a freeze... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

JadehawkII
12-28-2007, 08:15 PM
[QUOTE]Originally posted by jurinko:
Known bugs in Slovakia map:
-trees in the rivers (will be fixed)


Hi Jurinko,
I also noticed the same problem on the Bessarabia map. That map is so big I forget where I saw it. I do know it's in the lower southwest area of the map. If I find that location again I'll note the area and fire off a message to ya.

Krt_Bong
12-28-2007, 08:19 PM
I know it's not on the map but where would Polesti be if it were on the Bessarabia map, NN-West?

M_Gunz
12-28-2007, 09:54 PM
I guess I have to go dig up my link to the Yellow Pages to find out what the BETA deal is....

x6BL_Brando
12-29-2007, 05:49 AM
I was confused by the apparent freeze when loading a map, too! Luckily I could hear my hard-drive working overtime (the joy of water-cooling!) and I just waited.

So far the only real issue I've experienced has been with TeamSpeak, FMB and, possibly, my AV-firewall. I am on a private, high-spec TS client and I've had no issues with chatting to my squad-mates while in FMB tuning up a mission.

Since the beta I have found that TS reception is really broken-up when I'm looking at one of the new maps. I'm told that my transmission is 5 by 5, but I'm lucky if I hear 1 in 10 words from my m8s.

I'm not sure if it is the fix, but I've noticed that turning off my AV-firewall improves reception a lot - but it's odd that there is no problem if I'm in 4.08m with the aforementioned firewall On.

B

jurinko
12-29-2007, 06:50 AM
Regarding the shadows cast by objects positioned on steep peaks, either do not use early morning/evening or change the LandShading parameter in the conf.ini from 3 to 2. You will lose all shadows of objects except trees.

hkg36sd
12-29-2007, 09:02 AM
Visibility/clarity is refined and sharp. Definitely helps to help ID AC (If'n you know what they look like!) ground visibilty/clarity is also improved (roads, tracks and trails can be seen further)

Some instability. Some stuttering/freeze frames maybe after I tried a co-op and or switching between DX/OGL -re-changing landgeom=3 fixed it somewhat. Got a CTD (graphic driver failed) while doing a quick mission moscow 51NT vs 190a8/d9 immediately after I saw a 190 plomp into ground from cockpit.