PDA

View Full Version : CH PRO SETUP



Darth-X
08-12-2005, 07:46 PM
I am having trouble getting PF to recognize my Throttle. Any suggestions. TY

Darth-X
08-12-2005, 07:46 PM
I am having trouble getting PF to recognize my Throttle. Any suggestions. TY

stansdds
08-12-2005, 08:56 PM
Did you go into the hardware menu where you assign keys and controllers? At the bottom is a HOTAS section where you activate stick and rudder pedals.

Darth-X
08-12-2005, 08:58 PM
Yes, my rudder peds and fighter stick show but not the throttle.

Tully__
08-13-2005, 04:52 AM
Start the game.

Click the "Controls" button on the main menu.

Scroll all the way to the bottom of the Controls screen to the section under the heading "HOTAS CONTROL"

Locate the control labelled "Power".

Pull the throttle to the zero position.

Click in the right column adjacent the "Power" control.

Advance the throttle.

Click the "Apply" button.

Test fly.

---
Edit: Only one controller will show in the screen access via the Hardware > Input options in the game, however this does not mean additional controllers aren't recognised by the game. Once assigned as set out above, you can make sensitivity adjustments in the conf.ini file for the game or using the IL2Sticks utility. See the Joysticks links under my signature picture for more information.