PDA

View Full Version : take off Flaps?



walsh2509
11-06-2004, 12:11 PM
Now in take off , I set the flaps with the V or the F key. One takes the Flaps down in stages and the other back up!

As a noobee to this sim, I think it was a F5F (little tub/red and white striped tail? ) When I went to set the Take Off position of the Flaps all I go from both Keys was "Rasied" or "Landing" is this correct?

As in other craft these keys move the Flaps through "Raise" "Combat" "Landing" and "Take Off" ..

I took off with the Flaps in the Raised position, but I had to get my gear up sharpish!

VMF-214_HaVoK
11-06-2004, 12:14 PM
Its correct. Some planes do not have combat or takeoff flaps.

3.JG51_BigBear
11-06-2004, 12:19 PM
I think you were in the Hellcat if it was just landing or nothing. I take off with the Hellcat's flaps down, make a big difference. Most carrier aircraft took off from the deck with full flaps to help them get airborne.