PDA

View Full Version : Newbie needs help



mjuss
05-16-2004, 12:16 PM
Hello everyone!

I got hooked into Il-2 some time ago, I like it a lot, but I've encountered some problems...
I tried to find help for these problems from the manual and I surfed some of this forum through, but couldn't find any.

So, can someone help me?

First, how can I see the sighting reticle of the German planes properly? The reticle seems to be way off to the left - only part of it is visible. Watching closer won't help. I can see the sight well in ctrl+F1 mode, but I find it quite unrealistic... So, what did I miss? How can I aim in the cockpit-view mode (F1).

Second, the saved mission tracks are somehow corrupted. Some times the track shows me shot down or shooting at empty air, even when I did shoot the enemy down and safely land the plane? What's up?

Third, I tried the Normandie-neuman mission with the YAK-1. The engine torque seemed enormous, the plane turned right with 50% power even when I used full left rudder. I didn't find the same problem when I used the Yak-1 in a quick mission (I landed and took off).

And finally: I watched some practice-landings and take offs ( I let the AI fly some practice missions). After updating to the 1.1. the AI crashed in the hill slope where he previously made a perfect touch down. After crashing, the track went on with all those instructions.

I once returned to the base with a AI-controlled wing. The fourth plane (the "4") was left circling the base for some ten minutes. He seemed to make firing passes over my parked plane! The other guys warned my X-o'clock all the time! I finally got him to land...

What gives? The guy went nuts?

I feel some of this is because I updated to 1.1.

I don't want to complain, i enjoy the game very much, I just feel so moron with these funny problems!! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

I appreciate a lot if someone helped me a bit!

Thank you!

mjuss
05-16-2004, 12:16 PM
Hello everyone!

I got hooked into Il-2 some time ago, I like it a lot, but I've encountered some problems...
I tried to find help for these problems from the manual and I surfed some of this forum through, but couldn't find any.

So, can someone help me?

First, how can I see the sighting reticle of the German planes properly? The reticle seems to be way off to the left - only part of it is visible. Watching closer won't help. I can see the sight well in ctrl+F1 mode, but I find it quite unrealistic... So, what did I miss? How can I aim in the cockpit-view mode (F1).

Second, the saved mission tracks are somehow corrupted. Some times the track shows me shot down or shooting at empty air, even when I did shoot the enemy down and safely land the plane? What's up?

Third, I tried the Normandie-neuman mission with the YAK-1. The engine torque seemed enormous, the plane turned right with 50% power even when I used full left rudder. I didn't find the same problem when I used the Yak-1 in a quick mission (I landed and took off).

And finally: I watched some practice-landings and take offs ( I let the AI fly some practice missions). After updating to the 1.1. the AI crashed in the hill slope where he previously made a perfect touch down. After crashing, the track went on with all those instructions.

I once returned to the base with a AI-controlled wing. The fourth plane (the "4") was left circling the base for some ten minutes. He seemed to make firing passes over my parked plane! The other guys warned my X-o'clock all the time! I finally got him to land...

What gives? The guy went nuts?

I feel some of this is because I updated to 1.1.

I don't want to complain, i enjoy the game very much, I just feel so moron with these funny problems!! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

I appreciate a lot if someone helped me a bit!

Thank you!

lil_labbit
05-16-2004, 12:45 PM
Current version of FB is 1.2 without ACE and V2.0 (thats ACE).

1st - Try Shift-F1 http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif
2nd - goto control section and define a key for quick-record - hit that key on/off line to record a nettrack... I'm not sure but I think tracks are incompatible between versions...

http://members.home.nl/lil.labbit/lilseesya.jpg
Night is better than Day

[This message was edited by lil_labbit on Sun May 16 2004 at 06:54 PM.]

_VR_ScorpionWorm
05-16-2004, 12:51 PM
I take it you are playing the original?

1)Shift-F1
2)If its orignal IL2, I dont know anything about corrupt files, I never upgraded my version
3)I thought the Normandie Niemen was in FB only, sounds like a joystick problem. Although all planes have torque
4)Maybe you got a corrupt download, once again if you talking about the original I know nothing about it due to never upgrading.

"Soldiers, Sailors, and Airmen of the Allied Expeditionary force: You are about to embark upon a Great Crusade toward which we have strived these many months. The eyes of the world are upon you. Good Luck! And let us all beseech the blessing of Almighty God upon this great and noble undertaking" - Gen. Dwight D. Eiseinhower-Supreme Allied Commander.

www.vultures-row.com (http://www.vultures-row.com)

Friendly_flyer
05-16-2004, 01:11 PM
The AI has been updated with every patch. Setting that where perfect in one version may give disasterous results with an other version. There has been some reports of airmen crashing before, but I can't remember anyone complaining after 1.22 came out. My advice is to upgrade with the free patch. It will allso give you a number new planes to fly (and some to shoot down).

Fly friendly!

Petter Bøckman
Norway

Bearcat99
05-16-2004, 06:57 PM
Comp USA has them.. Are you flying FB or the original IL2? If the original IL2 then I would highly recommend you drop the bucks and get the Aces Expansion Pack GOLD, which will put you at FB 2.0. In either sim IL2 or FB after each patch previously recorded trcks become corrupted and are unplayable from version to version unless they re .ntrks... I think only FB has .ntrks.... tracks recorded in mid flight as opposed totracks recorded after the flight is over. We need to know what you actually have before we can help you. In any case if you are at version 1.1 in either FB or IL2 you need to upgrade. If you re in the original IL2 you will need to upgrade to ver 1.2.... If you have FB then find the Aces Expansion.. not the GOLD the reular one. Check out this link here (http://www.ebgames.com/ebx/product/241057.asp) and see wht you have. If the original IL2 get the Aces GOLD..if FB then get the Aces Expansion... you wont be sorry. There is a patch coming out soon and you will have to have FB 2.0 in order to take advantage of it. There is no more support for the original IL2.

<UL TYPE=SQUARE>http://www.jodavidsmeyer.com/combat/bookstore/tuskegeebondposter.jpg (http://tuskegeeairmen.org/airmen/who.html)[/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>vflyer@comcast.net [/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>99thPursuit Squadron IL2 Forgotten Battles (http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat)[/list]
UDQMG (http://www.uberdemon.com/index2.html) | HYPERLOBBY (http://hyperfighter.jinak.cz/) | IL2 Manager (http://www.checksix-fr.com/bibliotheque/detail_fichier.php?ID=1353) | MUDMOVERS (http://magnum-pc.netfirms.com/mudmovers/index.htm)

USE THAT X45 STICK AS A BUTTON BAY!

Bearcat99
05-16-2004, 07:11 PM
You might also want to check out the Sturmovik Essentials thread at the top of the forum.

<UL TYPE=SQUARE>http://www.jodavidsmeyer.com/combat/bookstore/tuskegeebondposter.jpg (http://tuskegeeairmen.org/airmen/who.html)[/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>vflyer@comcast.net [/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>99thPursuit Squadron IL2 Forgotten Battles (http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat)[/list]
UDQMG (http://www.uberdemon.com/index2.html) | HYPERLOBBY (http://hyperfighter.jinak.cz/) | IL2 Manager (http://www.checksix-fr.com/bibliotheque/detail_fichier.php?ID=1353) | MUDMOVERS (http://magnum-pc.netfirms.com/mudmovers/index.htm)

USE THAT X45 STICK AS A BUTTON BAY!

mjuss
05-18-2004, 07:19 AM
OK!

Thank you gentlemen! reading the manual once more won't hurt, it seems!!! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_redface.gif

The problem with the mission track relates to my Il-2 v1.1. I'm now quite sure the problems are caused by the patch - the tracks and training sims aren't compatible...

I bought both the FB and the AEP, that should clear some problems.

Thanks for helping me,
clear skies for everyone!

lil_labbit
05-18-2004, 09:13 AM
Like Bearcat said.

If you want the tracks back...
Install FB V1.0 (not ace yet) assign a key to"quick record" under Controls in-game, and re-record the "normal" *.trk files to nettrack *.ntrk files.

Save the *.ntrk files in a safe place.
When done you can install AEP over it upgrading to V2.0, and then place the .ntrk files in the records folder. Then they will work http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

It's a good idea to bind a key for quick-record. When flying online use it before you take-off, record the nettrack and watch it later. Make screenshots while re-playing the track (you will also have more control over your viewpoint then) that's FAR easier on the game (less lag). Extra bonus of a nettrack is it has all custom skins in it http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

http://members.home.nl/lil.labbit/lilseesya.jpg
Night is better than Day