PDA

View Full Version : MS SideWinder Force Feedback 2 question



major_setback
04-11-2005, 06:22 AM
I read in a couple of earlier posts that there is a 'shift' function which allows you to programme more actions to the stick.
How does this work? I've tried looking in the sticks 'help' section without any luck.
Does this function not apply to my stick?
Do you have to press the 'shift' key on the keyboard to enable the extra functions? If so I need a third hand as I use my left for panning and mouse clicks.
Any help is welcome. Thanks.

Steven190
04-11-2005, 06:34 AM
I may be wrong, I don't think that you can with a MS FFB2 stick.
I have not seen anything on double keys.
It would be interesting though.

BBloke
04-11-2005, 08:38 AM
Hi,

I can only think that you need to install the MS Side Winder software to gain access to your shift function. IIRC back in Win98 and MSFFB1 sticks its required to open up extra functions by using profiles. A little similar to SST of Saitek.

I've only ever had an MSFFB1 stick and you couldn't use Sidewinder software. (had to use native drivers.)

That is probably the solution but dont quote me. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

major_setback
04-11-2005, 10:59 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by BBloke:
Hi,

I can only think that you need to install the MS Side Winder software to gain access to your shift function... probably the solution but dont quote me. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
..Ooops, I just quoted you!!!! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

I'm using the SideWinder software from the disc that came with the stick, there's no mention of a shift function anywhere as far as I can tell, so there probably isn't one then. If anyone knows any different, or of a way to increase the number of actions I can get with the stick, then I would still be glad to hear from you! Thanks for the advice though.

PF_Coastie
04-11-2005, 11:09 AM
You can set up a shift key with the software installed. I have several profiles available if you would like them.

Basically you just program a button on the stick with "shift" on your keyboard. Then you can double up all other buttons on the stick. One without shift, one with shift. This all has to be coordinated with the in game controls.

I currently have 20 functions set up on my FFB2 stick utilizing my hat switch for additional functions because I have trackir.

major_setback
04-11-2005, 11:42 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by PF_Coastie:
You can set up a shift key with the software installed. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif This will do fine! Cheers. Thanks. Great this is just what I needed. I'd toyed with the idea of mapping the shift function to a mouse button but didn't know how to. I'd completely missed this (what now seems obvious) solution.
By the way would it be possible to get a shift function out of one of the mouse buttons? This would be really useful. Anyone??

PF_Coastie
04-11-2005, 01:03 PM
Try going to THIS PAGE (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/Downloads.html) and download the FFB2 profiles I have there. Then place it in your "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Hardware\Game Controllers\Profiles" folder. Then open the program and you should see the profiles available in the drop down.

This will give you a good starting point. Remember, in order for these to work, you will have to make sure all of the mapped buttons match up with the in game controls.

I dont agree with a shift on your mouse because you will have to take your hand off the stick. I programmed "shift" to the No.8 button and I never have to go to the keyboard except for trim, ignition, bail and manual gear. I even programmed my "center" button for trackir to my hat switch.

Good luck!

Bearcat99
04-11-2005, 10:02 PM
Or you could go here (http://store.yahoo.com/saitekusa/recprod.html) and see if you can get a reconditioned X-45 for $39. I use an X45 and ,my MSFFB2 stick. Together. I use the X 45 stick as a button bay.... I have the y & y axii of the X-45 stick set up in the profiler as a 4 way switch (N,S,E &W)... so when I have to pump my gear manually I grab the stick and wiggle it to the left or the right till the gear is up or down... or jut push it forward for auto gear. I adds to the immersion because it feel like a lever almost. The MSFFB2 stick I use to fly and fight with... the X-45 throttle is for my throttle, flaps, views,map,comms and mouse pan.... (although I like my TIR I sometimes turn it off when I want to line up a shot... the butto to turn it off and o is also on my X-45 throttle). Consider it.... for $39 it is a steal.

major_setback
04-12-2005, 02:08 AM
Sorry about the late reply...been away.

Thanks everyone for the suggestions and help.
Coastie, I've downloaded you profiles, thanks.
I might continue panning with the mouse though. I find panning with the hat-switch is useful but too restrictive, and in a panic situation (every flight) I loose track of the target. I don't have TrackIR, but want eventually to get it. Until than I think I will supplement the use of the hat-switch with the mouse, (used left-handedly). This, I think, is the next best thing to having TrackIR.
My thought (in an earlier post) was that as my hand is already (often) on the mouse, being able to programme a 'shift' button there would have been useful.
I understand your point though about keeping both hands on the stick. The disadvantage with 'pannining by mouse' is that you can only use the stick buttons that are in reach of the right hand whilst panning with the left. At the moment I have F4 (padlock enemy) mapped to the right mouse button, and toggle view (wide, normal, zoom) mapped to the middle mouse button, I find that this works well, though I've also considered getting a multi-button mouse to improve functionality.
I think that the only good solution though is to get TrackIR. The advantages seem to be many. Not only does it release your left hand for use on the stick, it frees up the hat-swith for other functions, and youv'e still got the mouse buttons available (to be used as an easily placeable button-bay)
The 'shift' suggestion was of great help and I'm sure it will be very useful.

Bearcat, the same applies here, both my hands are tied the way I fly, so another stick (or button-pad for that matter) is really ruled out. I've been flying offline scince the first Il2, and I'm so used to panning with the mouse that I would find it hard now to change. Thanks though.
Anyone tried Freelook?

Vortex_79
04-12-2005, 03:34 AM
Guys, any thoughts to this problem I have with my FFB2?

When I start the game I have no FFB. I have to turn the "Attempt Stencil Buffer" off in the "Video Modes" once the game has started and then turn it on again to get it to work! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif

PF_Coastie
04-12-2005, 04:08 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Vortex_79:
Guys, any thoughts to this problem I have with my FFB2?

When I start the game I have no FFB. I have to turn the "Attempt Stencil Buffer" off in the "Video Modes" once the game has started and then turn it on again to get it to work! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

If you are using voice comms, Do not talk while the game is loading. Also, Do not alt tab out of the game. Both of these actions will cause FFB to not function. To be safe, do not do anything with mouse, stick or keyboard while game loads.

T_O_A_D
04-12-2005, 07:42 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Vortex_79:
Guys, any thoughts to this problem I have with my FFB2?

When I start the game I have no FFB. I have to turn the "Attempt Stencil Buffer" off in the "Video Modes" once the game has started and then turn it on again to get it to work! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

When mine does that I found that if I spawn another plane then hit refly then spawn again it starts working again. Before I figured that out I was rebooting the game. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

What I hate most is when the game starts and you have no Mouse control, so then your dforced to alt tab out of the game anyways.

Vortex_79
04-12-2005, 09:02 AM
Many thanks for your advice Coastie and TOAD. I only found out by shear chance that it would work the way I described above so I'll give your suggestions ago now!

~S~