PDA

View Full Version : Dgen



skimbo
05-13-2007, 04:14 PM
Hi all

Just a quick question - does anyone know of a way I can get a PE3 Bis into a dynamic campaign?

I'm using lowengrins dgen. I start a campaign then switch to the Ddgen. I can substitute PE2's no probs just not PE3's.

Any clues?

Cheers!

Skimbo

Scharnhorst1943
05-13-2007, 09:10 PM
You mean you are using Lowengrin's <span class="ev_code_RED">DCG</span>? Because DGen and DCG are two VERY DIFFERNT things. If you are using the download by Paul Lowengrin, you are using DCG ... if not, DGen. Need to know exactly which one before I can help you out http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

skimbo
05-14-2007, 01:46 AM
I'm using Paul Lowengrins dynamic campaign gizmo.

Look forward to your reply Scharnhorst! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif

Skimbo

Deadmeat313
05-14-2007, 02:44 AM
Is the wee check box in Aircraft Data switched to "flyable"?

Are you trying to swap a bomber squadron to Pe-3s? It might have issues with that. Best to try swapping out a fighter squadron.

Hope that helps. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

T.

DKoor
05-14-2007, 05:03 AM
DCG FTW http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

skimbo
05-14-2007, 06:19 AM
Thanks all.

At work at the mo but will try the check box in aircraft data switched to flyable idea.

I'm not trying to convert a bombers squadron to fighters Deadmeat. I set up a DCG in Leningrad 1941 and I choose a Yak - so definitely a fighter. I then go to my desktop and fire up DCG and the squadron shows up in there with yak etc etc. and my setttings.

When I got to change the type of plane I'll be flying I can choose practically anything (including Axis planes!) you name it it's there pretty much except for the PE3BIS. I get the option for PE2's (x2 variants) but nothing for PE3.

I just want something thats better armed than the PE2 for my skip bombing missions and for swatting pesky 109s/190s out of the sky should the need arise.

Skimbo

DKoor
05-14-2007, 07:23 AM
Originally posted by skimbo:
When I got to change the type of plane I'll be flying I can choose practically anything (including Axis planes!) you name it it's there pretty much except for the PE3BIS. I get the option for PE2's (x2 variants) but nothing for PE3. http://i1.tinypic.com/4kcgdao.jpg

I got those even in my IJA campaign.... could be something related to aircraft production date tho... check it out.

Scharnhorst1943
05-14-2007, 10:08 AM
They beat me to it http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

Basically yeah. It is either a production date issue, in which case you go to the aircraft editor panel and change the start and end date for the Pe-3, or in the same panel, change the flyable drop box to "yes". Check those two, and if neither of those helps, get back with me http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

Scharnhorst1943
05-14-2007, 10:12 AM
Oh yeah, one more thing. After you have edited which plane you want, you need to go to the custom mission panel and click "save" and then "Generate new mission." Otherwise it might take several missions to get the settings you want. If you do it this way, you will be given a new mission with all the settings updated.

skimbo
05-14-2007, 01:17 PM
Guys thanks a lot - will give this a try.

Once again congratulations on an excellent helpful community - you guys rock!! Kind of reminds me of the Silent Hunter 3 groupies - they were a friendly bunch too.

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/clap.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

Skimbo

skimbo
05-14-2007, 01:46 PM
Yes!

It works, it works!!!

Thank you all so much! Now I can hack around the gulf of Finland in this beauty!

Skimbo
(Very excited)