PDA

View Full Version : PF: No Mission Save?



Coonskin
09-28-2005, 10:11 PM
Hi All:

Tried my first Career mission. Looked to be a neat one. I was in a double file line on the carrier deck and once in the air it seemed as if the whole sky was filled with F4F's and we were on our way to kick tail. Ran out of time... had to leave the sim...

What??

Is there not a game save feature so I can save/return to an incomplete Career mission?

Coonskin
09-28-2005, 10:11 PM
Hi All:

Tried my first Career mission. Looked to be a neat one. I was in a double file line on the carrier deck and once in the air it seemed as if the whole sky was filled with F4F's and we were on our way to kick tail. Ran out of time... had to leave the sim...

What??

Is there not a game save feature so I can save/return to an incomplete Career mission?

Kamikazeiii
09-28-2005, 10:17 PM
You can't, tho it'd be nice to have one and it is possible, but due to the "Current Game Engine", It isn't possible, you'll just have to do the mission from the beginning again. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Coonskin
09-28-2005, 10:23 PM
Alas, restarted the mission only to see me and one other F4F on the flight deck. Our brief indicated we were to go out on recon, instead of that big strike we were gearing up for the first time.

http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

Kamikazeiii
09-28-2005, 10:44 PM
Oh, did I mention that the IL-2 campaigns are dynamic, the situation changes depending on what has already happened. =D

tomtheyak
09-29-2005, 06:45 AM
Hello CS-

what happened is you might have hit the apply button before exiting the career - it's something I've done on occasion, and will do in the future at some point. It means that the results of the mission you've just flown are saved and the next mission is generated by the campaign generator, DGen.

The save during mission option is not available unfortunately, lord knows could well be useful! Trying to explain to loved ones that you need just five more minutes cos you've had a good mission and need to land doesnt often go down well!

Another tip - if ur after promotions/medals (I know I prefer to lead the flights since the AI can make some strange tactical decisions and gongs do strke the ego!) try to land and come to a full stop; this means extra points and can be the difference between a mission being judgedaverage or good.

Happy flying chum!

Kuna15
09-29-2005, 07:55 AM
Heh there is no way to save current mission status, you can only alternatively hit pause button and then return to sim after you finish your real life job. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

That would be really good if there is save mission status feature available. But anyway I'm not missing it that much since we have "time skip" and "accelerate time" functions available so it takes maybe ~10mins to complete one (that time heavily depends on mission type and distance, and of course, crate you're in) http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif.

major_setback
09-29-2005, 09:20 AM
Do you know that you can use the time-compression funtion (look in the 'controls' section) to cut out the long journey to your target? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Kuna15
09-29-2005, 09:40 AM
Yeah what major said, that fuction just needs to be mapped (your custom key bind for that, for time compression I have mapped ALT+X).

telsono
09-29-2005, 10:28 AM
Kuna I believe that time compression is already mapped as a defalut. On my computer:

[ = decreasing time:
] = increasing time:
' = return to normal time

The time is mapped as the following steps:
1/4 time; 1/2 time, normal time, 2x's time, 4x's time, and 8x's time.

Kuna15
09-29-2005, 10:30 AM
Yeah sorry I ment for Time Skip function. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif

Coonskin
09-29-2005, 10:36 AM
Yup, noted there is time compression (have used)and time skip. (Haven't used. I assume time skip will jump you to the next waypoint?)

However, given it was my first career mission and it was cool flying among all those F4F's (and there were gaggles of them!)... I was just sort of cruising along and grooving to the sights/sounds, oblivious to the fact there is no game save!

Silly me.

Boy, had we encountered a bunch of Zeroes... what a dogfight that would have been!

On a side note, imagine my suprise to create another pilot, and enter him in the USMC air corp... only to discover my joystick didn't work upon entering the first mission! Apparently you must map the controls for every new pilot created?

x6BL_Brando
09-29-2005, 12:16 PM
You can carry your original control settings across by simple copy & paste in the User folder in the game. I think that's the place, but hopefully someone will give a more accurate description of the how-to. Whatever, it's very simple to do http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Coonskin
09-29-2005, 02:23 PM
Thanks Brando! I'm doing that now!

FoolTrottel
09-29-2005, 02:58 PM
What Brando said regarding settings.
The file containing the keys is the one called settings.ini. (You might want to prevent copying Campaigns.ini, unless you want the new pilot continue the same career ... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif )

And: if you copy the correct settings.ini to the file Users\Default.ini, a newly created pilot will get those correct settings.

Have Fun!
(TIP: just make sure you do not run out of time! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif )

Coonskin
09-29-2005, 04:09 PM
Hi FoolTrottel:

Yes, before I started to gleefully cut/paste I opened the settings.ini file w/Notepad to make sure it was the file I needed.

Still, thanks for the heads up.

LEXX_Luthor
09-29-2005, 06:24 PM
You can also Pause the sim, leaving it running but frozen in time, and come back to it later and thaw it out (hit Pause button again to thaw).

Coonskin
09-29-2005, 10:06 PM
Using "Pause":

Didn't I read in the manual that doing so for extended periods (10+ mins) causes performance loss? (FPS)

FoolTrottel
09-30-2005, 09:10 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Coonskin:
Using "Pause":

Didn't I read in the manual that doing so for extended periods (10+ mins) causes performance loss? (FPS) </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I recognise this.
Not from the Manual though.
Paused for 30+ mins and FPS had turned to 0 (zero).
But, this could be caused by my config ...
(Oh, and it's there, page 29 in my PF manual)

Have Fun!