PDA

View Full Version : after patching.. is it supposed to be this way?



Wobble
04-23-2006, 11:47 AM
I recently upgraded from 3.03 to the latest (4.04) and now.. i cannot fly many of the planes I used to.. like the f4f-4 f6.. etc etc..

I can select them and start a quick mission.. but when it starts i just see .. like.. land.. and the engine on.. and the data on the lower left (alt, speed, heading) but thats it.. if I hat F2 i can see the aircraft but its being flown by AI..

I dont get it? what caused this?

Skycat_2
04-23-2006, 11:56 AM
When you went from 3.03 to 4.04, did you install all the of stepping-stone patches? In particular, you need:
3.03
4.01
4.02
4.03
4.04

Do you have the right series of patches for your game? If you have the 'standalone' version of PF then use the patches that are named like above. If you have the FB+AEP+PF version, use patch numbers that end with a lower-case 'm' (example: pf_v401m ). Do not mix-and-match.

Does your problem occur in default missions like Quick Mission Builder setups? If you're just getting this in one custom mission perhaps there is a problem with that mission.

Wobble
04-23-2006, 12:01 PM
yea, i think i installed them correctly.. here is the list of the files I used.. (as they appear on my desktop)

I have the standalone version BTW

pf_v301_to_v303.exe

pf_v304.exe

pf_v401.exe

pf_v402.exe

pf_403.exe

pf_404.exe

and they were installed in that order..

also, if i reinstall the 3.03 patch.. I can fly everything fine.. so somewhere between there and 4.04 is where the problem is occuring.

Skycat_2
04-23-2006, 12:21 PM
I don't see a problem off-hand ...

Where did you get the patches? Perhaps if from a mirror site like Gamershell there is a corrupt file. Also, I know some patches were origially mislabeled and maybe the site didn't fix that.

I suppose you were at 3.01 when you started your latest round of patching. Otherwise, installing v301_to_v303 would be your first mistake as there is nothing getting you from 3.0 to 3.01. The v301_to_v303 patch is replaced by a cumulative patch that gets you from v3.0 to v3.03 -- it is called simply 3.03 but it is a large download. I don't know if that affects you at all because technically you should have been fine if you were at 3.01 before applying the v301_to_v303 patch.

On the same note, the pf_v304 patch is not necessary. It won't hurt if you apply it, but the pf_401 patch just overwrites everything that came in pf_304 anyhow.

My advice, just in case you have a bad patch, is to use the links provided in this thread -- they go to the source at Ubi Soft:
http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/23110283/m/4721047273
You can just apply the first patch to your current install and work your way down the list ... no need to uninstall/reinstall.

Skycat_2
04-23-2006, 12:23 PM
I just reread where you are fine at 3.03, so I guess just try the 4.0x patches from the above link.

knightflyte
04-23-2006, 01:00 PM
Are you flying Pacific Fighters stand alone.....or do you have a merged install og PF and IL2FB/AEP?

That would make a uge difference as you'd need the MERGED patches which have an 'm' in the EXE file name.

pf_v301_to_v303m.exe for example.

So to have a merged install you'd need IL2FB/ Ace Expansion Pack (AEP) and PF.

When you have those installed then you can proceed with the above mentioned MERGED patches...


If it's just PF alone.....well proper order would be the probablr answer.

dbillo
04-23-2006, 01:47 PM
Yes, as stated, incorrect patching is the most likely culprit. A couple things though: if you "upgraded from 3.03 to 4.04", then why are you installing the 3.03 patch again? (pf_v301_to_v303.exe) Also, I believe that patch 3.04 is not required if you are patching further, since 4.01 includes the 3.04 patch. (although that shouldn't cause a problem)

steve_v
04-23-2006, 05:30 PM
Originally posted by Wobble:
and now.. i cannot fly many of the planes I used to..

yea, i think i installed them correctly.. here is the list of the files I used.. (as they appear on my desktop)

pf_v301_to_v303.exe You started off missing a patch. If you're going to use pf_v301_to_v303.exe, then you'll need pf_v301 first, which is very difficult to find. That is why we reccommend using pf_patch303.exe (100MB). See Correct Patch Order - Make sure you do it right! (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/26310365/m/5581083643/r/5581083643#5581083643) Also, pf_v304.exe is not needed.

Tully__
04-23-2006, 10:14 PM
What Steve said, the first one in the sequence is either wrong or shouldn't be the first http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif