PDA

View Full Version : 1327 error



logman01
12-18-2009, 02:43 PM
I am trying to install SH3 on a computer provided by my office. (I know I shouldn't, but the call of the U-boat is hard to ignore!) Shortly after starting the install, I get a pop up window saying 1327 error: Invalid Drive. Any ideas how to work around this? I have had it on a few other games as well.

tambor198
12-18-2009, 02:52 PM
Originally posted by logman01:
I am trying to install SH3 on a computer provided by my office. (I know I shouldn't, but the call of the U-boat is hard to ignore!) Shortly after starting the install, I get a pop up window saying 1327 error: Invalid Drive. Any ideas how to work around this? I have had it on a few other games as well.


You might want to try doing a clean disk and defragment of the hard drive your trying to install the game to. Sounds like you have some errors on your hard drive that need to be fixed first.

bunkerratt
12-18-2009, 03:53 PM
http://support.microsoft.com/d...cid=kb;en-us;Q282183 (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q282183)