PDA

View Full Version : @Extreme_One: Need Help With The DUCkies



tsisqua
09-07-2004, 08:50 PM
Well, they say a picture is worth a thousand words, so here ya go:

http://server5.uploadit.org/files/tsisqua-Damn.JPG

What's my problem, Simon?

Thanks, Mate http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-happy.gif
Tsisqua

http://server6.uploadit.org/files/tsisqua-bird1.JPG

tsisqua
09-07-2004, 08:50 PM
Well, they say a picture is worth a thousand words, so here ya go:

http://server5.uploadit.org/files/tsisqua-Damn.JPG

What's my problem, Simon?

Thanks, Mate http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-happy.gif
Tsisqua

http://server6.uploadit.org/files/tsisqua-bird1.JPG

BlakJakOfSpades
09-07-2004, 09:20 PM
ya same problem, i didn't wanna sound stupid though..so i didn't ask but i guess im not the only one with this problem

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v344/BlakJakofSpades/sig2.jpg

Nealg
09-07-2004, 09:45 PM
It's been discovered that Nvidia cards plus the 61.77 series drivers can cause this on the Finland maps, which this new campaign uses.

To check if such may be the case, there is a Single Mission under USSR with the Hurri MkII that uses the Finland map...it may do the same thing. Or just try to load the Finland map in FMB...if it loads ok, then the problem may lie elsewhere.

If it is the 61.77 drivers, one could roll back to a pre-61.xx series driver or try one of the 65.xx betas - it was found that the 65.62 drivers fixed the problem.

Hope the info is useful.

NealG

tsisqua
09-07-2004, 09:47 PM
Thanks, Neil, but ATI 9800Pro here. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Tsisqua

http://server6.uploadit.org/files/tsisqua-bird1.JPG

tsisqua
09-07-2004, 09:54 PM
I just had a thought after visiting LuckyBoy's complete user site:

I wonder if this has something to with the fact that I just installed Service Pack II ?

Tsisqua

BlakJakOfSpades
09-07-2004, 10:09 PM
i have service pack 2 as well, not sure if it's related, and i've been on the finland map previously, but yeah if i cant fix it that would bite, big time

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v344/BlakJakofSpades/sig2.jpg

Dammerung
09-08-2004, 03:06 AM
...Tried a Restart? Works for me?

Oh, there are no fighter pilots down in hell...
Oh, there are no fighter pilots down in hell...
The whole damn place is full of queers, navigators, and bombadiers...
Oh, there are no fighter pilots down in hell...

GAU-8
09-08-2004, 03:10 AM
tsisqua,

WTH are DUCKies?? an why is everyone....well some of them talking about it???

oh yeah, hope you fix it

Dammerung
09-08-2004, 03:24 AM
Extreme_one's new Campaign.

Oh, there are no fighter pilots down in hell...
Oh, there are no fighter pilots down in hell...
The whole damn place is full of queers, navigators, and bombadiers...
Oh, there are no fighter pilots down in hell...

Extreme_One
09-08-2004, 03:46 AM
Congratulations tsisqua - you're the first person with an ATI card to report this. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

BlakJakOfSpades what card are you using?


Just to prove it's a card/ map issue rather than my campaign, can you load the Finland map in the FMB? I guess you won't be able to... You'll most likely get the same error.

What drivers are you using?

BTW It's not related to XP SP2 as I have it installed (+Radeon 9800pro) and I don't get the error.

It may be that you need to check your ATI settings in the ATI control panel or/ and update your driver.

FYI I'm now using Cat4.8s and they are excellent!

Please report back and let me know how you get on - I sincerely hope you get things working as I'm sure you'll enjoy the campaign.
(I reckon it's my best work to date - takes a little while to hot-up, but that's the way I like it!)

S! Simon
'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''

http://server5.uploadit.org/files/simplysimon-Ex_1_sig.jpg

Submit your files to the IL2 website (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=23110283&m=788102065)

il2submissions@ubisoft.co.uk

Download my campaigns here (http://www.airwarfare.com/Sims/FB/fb_campaigns_Extreme.htm)

Mike8686
09-08-2004, 05:28 AM
Tsisqua, is that te screen that appears when ur loading up a game? If so how did you get it to change to that? I grow weary of always looking at what looks like and ugly CW spitty

gombal40
09-08-2004, 05:50 AM
look for background tga in fb.
Make back up of this file.
Take the pic u want to make into a background and convert it into 512x512 and name it background.tga. Replace the original tga file.
the background are C:\Program Files\Ubi Soft\IL-2 Sturmovik Forgotten Battles AEP\Missions
and also C:\Program Files\Ubi Soft\IL-2 Sturmovik Forgotten Battles AEP\Missions\Single\DE ( same for all other country's)

I use the free InfranView as converter

i have this one

http://www.xs4all.nl/~nijssie/b29.jpg

Extreme_One
09-08-2004, 05:51 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Mike8686:
Tsisqua, is that te screen that appears when ur loading up a game? If so how did you get it to change to that? I grow weary of always looking at what looks like and ugly CW spitty<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

LOL!

Install my "Two little DUCs" campaign.

S! Simon
'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''

http://server5.uploadit.org/files/simplysimon-Ex_1_sig.jpg

Submit your files to the IL2 website (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=23110283&m=788102065)

il2submissions@ubisoft.co.uk

Download my campaigns here (http://www.airwarfare.com/Sims/FB/fb_campaigns_Extreme.htm)

Udidtoo
09-08-2004, 05:56 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by tsisqua:
I just had a thought after visiting LuckyBoy's complete user site:

I wonder if this has something to with the fact that I just installed Service Pack II ?

Tsisqua<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Morning Tsisqua. Same card and I installed Duckies 2 days after SP II and no problems.

..............................
I always have just enough fuel to arrive at the scene of my crash.

bird_brain
09-08-2004, 10:22 AM
Tsisqua;
I had the same problem with my Ti4600 when I raised my display settings to "maximum performance" from "medium" settings.
Try lowering your performance settings. I am not sure how your detonator drivers handle that feature. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/blink.gif

http://jyarbrough.homestead.com/Paper.jpg
"The Blue" Desert Campaign, The Hell Hawks Ardennes Campaign &
The World's Greatest Aces Collection are all *here* (http://jyarbrough.homestead.com/Files.html)

tsisqua
09-08-2004, 02:53 PM
Originaly posted by EO:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Congratulations tsisqua - you're the first person with an ATI card to report this.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Well, at long last, I have distinguished myself http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Simon, I can load the big Finnish map in FMB, and I can also load the USSR Hurri Mk II mission and play it with no problem . . . as well as any other Finnish map missions. The error occurs while "Loading Humans" (I have always laughed about the terminology there http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif ). Did you place any custom pilot skins in the installer that I may have somehow lost? Because that is the impression that I get from the error message.

I installed SP2 while in the middle of this awesome campaign. That is why I wondered about it.

Thanks, Extreme. I appreciate your reply.
Tsisqua

edit: I just found out that I can play the mission as a single mission. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/crazy.gif

tsisqua
09-08-2004, 03:06 PM
Working on a hunch, I copied the mission from my single missions folder, you know, where I can actually get the mission to play, into the campaign folder. It simply will not load as a campaign mission. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Tsisqua

http://server6.uploadit.org/files/tsisqua-bird1.JPG

bird_brain
09-08-2004, 03:11 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by tsisqua:
Working on a hunch, I copied the mission from my single missions folder, you know, where I can actually get the mission to play, into the campaign folder. It simply will not load as a campaign mission. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

What mission # is it Tsisqua?

http://jyarbrough.homestead.com/Paper.jpg
"The Blue" Desert Campaign, The Hell Hawks Ardennes Campaign &
The World's Greatest Aces Collection are all *here* (http://jyarbrough.homestead.com/Files.html)

tsisqua
09-08-2004, 03:12 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by bird_brain:
Tsisqua;
I had the same problem with my Ti4600 when I raised my display settings to "maximum performance" from "medium" settings.
Try lowering your performance settings. I am not sure how your detonator drivers handle that feature. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/blink.gif

http://jyarbrough.homestead.com/Paper.jpg
"The Blue" Desert Campaign, The Hell Hawks Ardennes Campaign &
The World's Greatest Aces Collection are all http://jyarbrough.homestead.com/Files.html
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Ahh, my old frind, the Bird! Thanks so much, Mate, but I just gave that a try, and it was another no-go.

Thanks Again
Tsisqua

bird_brain
09-08-2004, 03:29 PM
Hello again Tsisqua...did you see my last post? http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/mockface.gif

http://jyarbrough.homestead.com/Paper.jpg
"The Blue" Desert Campaign, The Hell Hawks Ardennes Campaign &
The World's Greatest Aces Collection are all *here* (http://jyarbrough.homestead.com/Files.html)

tsisqua
09-08-2004, 10:03 PM
Sorry, BB,

I just got back from work, and saw your other post.

It is mission 19, Mate.

Tsisqua

http://server6.uploadit.org/files/tsisqua-bird1.JPG

BlakJakOfSpades
09-08-2004, 10:06 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Extreme_One:
BlakJakOfSpades what card are you using?
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Geforce MX 420, i believe, ill try to hide my embarassment http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_redface.gif

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v344/BlakJakofSpades/sig2.jpg

Extreme_One
09-09-2004, 03:29 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by BlakJakOfSpades:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Extreme_One:
BlakJakOfSpades what card are you using?
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Geforce MX 420, i believe, ill try to hide my embarassment http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_redface.gif

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v344/BlakJakofSpades/sig2.jpg <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Well this problem has been noticed with the Nvidia family of GPUs very recently and appears to be related to the Driver you're using. I reccomend updating to the latest Detonator and that should fix the problem. It's a wierd one though as it only seems to affect the Finland map.

S! Simon
'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''

http://server5.uploadit.org/files/simplysimon-Ex_1_sig.jpg

Submit your files to the IL2 website (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=23110283&m=788102065)

il2submissions@ubisoft.co.uk

Download my campaigns here (http://www.airwarfare.com/Sims/FB/fb_campaigns_Extreme.htm)

Extreme_One
09-09-2004, 03:32 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by tsisqua:
Working on a hunch, I copied the mission from my single missions folder, you know, where I can actually get the mission to play, into the campaign folder. It simply will not load as a campaign mission. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Tsisqua

http://server6.uploadit.org/files/tsisqua-bird1.JPG
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

That's very wierd! Have you tried a re-install? (just the campaign I mean - you won't lose your 'progress' in the campaign)

S! Simon
'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''

http://server5.uploadit.org/files/simplysimon-Ex_1_sig.jpg

Submit your files to the IL2 website (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=23110283&m=788102065)

il2submissions@ubisoft.co.uk

Download my campaigns here (http://www.airwarfare.com/Sims/FB/fb_campaigns_Extreme.htm)

tsisqua
09-09-2004, 05:34 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>
That's very wierd! Have you tried a re-install? (just the campaign I mean - you won't lose your 'progress' in the campaign)

_S! Simon_
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I didn't try that because I was afraid of losing my progress, indeed . . . I will give it a try.

THANKS
Tsisqua

tsisqua
09-09-2004, 06:05 AM
I reinstalled the campaign, and . . . . AAAARRRRGGGHHH!!!!!!

Same thing. I even went to the single missions again, and I can still play it from there. It is mission 19, Simon . . . "2nd Of The Day". I am starting to think that wherever my campaign progress is kept in the game engine is messed up somehow. I didn't want to do this, but I will probably delete the current campaign, and then start over . . . hitting "apply" repeatedly as I go until I get to this mission again. It's a shame, because I had 13 kills, two awards, and had been promoted twice.

Ah well . . . this may be sacrilige, but it is just a game, after all. Restarting a campaign won't kill me. Thanks for all your time, Extreme. I hated to even bother you with this in the first place, because I know how busy you must be http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif .

Off To Work
Tsisqua

http://server6.uploadit.org/files/tsisqua-bird1.JPG

Extreme_One
09-09-2004, 06:15 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by tsisqua:
I reinstalled the campaign, and . . . . AAAARRRRGGGHHH!!!!!!

Same thing. I even went to the single missions again, and I can still play it from there. It is mission 19, Simon . . . "2nd Of The Day". I am starting to think that wherever my campaign progress is kept in the game engine is messed up somehow. I didn't want to do this, but I will probably delete the current campaign, and then start over . . . hitting "apply" repeatedly as I go until I get to this mission again. It's a shame, because I had 13 kills, two awards, and had been promoted twice.

Ah well . . . this may be sacrilige, but it is just a game, after all. Restarting a campaign won't kill me. Thanks for all your time, Extreme. I hated to even bother you with this in the first place, because I know how busy you must be http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif .

Off To Work
Tsisqua

http://server6.uploadit.org/files/tsisqua-bird1.JPG
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

STOP!

Before anything else - don't feel bad for asking for help - I consider it part of the deal - I give out campaigns and take the $hit when they go wrong. Seems fair enough doesn't it? http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/35.gif

I must admit that I tend to agree with your diagnosis that somehow it's your progress that's causing the problem...

Can you remember which number plane you were flying in the previous mission? I could do with knowing...

Maybe you want to e:mail missions 18+19 to me (from the campaign folder - not the single missions) just in case I can see a corruption of some sort. Also I might initiate a little edit for you to try...

Up to you...

S! Simon
'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''

http://server5.uploadit.org/files/simplysimon-Ex_1_sig.jpg

Submit your files to the IL2 website (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=23110283&m=788102065)

il2submissions@ubisoft.co.uk

Download my campaigns here (http://www.airwarfare.com/Sims/FB/fb_campaigns_Extreme.htm)

bird_brain
09-09-2004, 10:41 AM
Hey Simon...

Don't mean to butt in but I tried to duplicate the problem & can't.

Why is Tsisqua getting an error loading Russian paratroopers when there don't appear to be any in the mission? If I have the right one, you have "B26 Marauders" (very cool by the way http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-wink.gif) dropping bombs and there shouldn't be any paratroopers, right?

If you can figure out why they are trying to load you will probably have your answer. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

http://jyarbrough.homestead.com/Paper.jpg
"The Blue" Desert Campaign, The Hell Hawks Ardennes Campaign &
The World's Greatest Aces Collection are all *here* (http://jyarbrough.homestead.com/Files.html)

tsisqua
09-09-2004, 08:04 PM
BirdBrain,
I think that you may be right . . .


Of course, alot of the English terminology in the UI is deceptive, and is due to Russian to English translation. (eg. "Cheating Detected") This may not refer to paratroopers at all, but to some little ground pounding bike rider out to deliver a message while the William Tell Overture plays. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Simon, you are a true blue buddy http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-happy.gif
I deleted the campaign http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif and started to hit "apply" as each mission loaded. I got the same error on mission 7 this time. I think I may need to backup some files and reinstall FB/AEP.

Thanks, EVERYONE http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif
Tsisqua

http://server6.uploadit.org/files/tsisqua-bird1.JPG

bird_brain
09-10-2004, 07:07 AM
That's too bad Tsisqua...You have to play the whole campaign over again. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/59.gif http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Another guy posted at the beginning of the thread that he had the same problem so it could be some sort of file corruption from loading SP2. I am going to wait until I am not in the middle of any Campaigns. (Maybe never?) http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

You should post back if the re-install works. Good Luck.

http://jyarbrough.homestead.com/Paper.jpg
"The Blue" Desert Campaign, The Hell Hawks Ardennes Campaign &
The World's Greatest Aces Collection are all *here* (http://jyarbrough.homestead.com/Files.html)

Extreme_One
09-10-2004, 07:37 AM
Hi guys.

Yes that error message is really wierd!!!

There are no Russian Paratroopers in ANY of the missions in this campaign./

One thing I will say though is that its related to a GPU/ driver issue that a few reported on mission one of the campaign. They couldn't play ANY missions until they'd updated their graphics driver.

Tsisqua You'e said you're using a Radeon card right? Which one?

What driver and what settings in the ATI control panel? I reckon this can be fixed by altering those/ updating drivers etc...

Come back... http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

S! Simon
'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''

http://server5.uploadit.org/files/simplysimon-Ex_1_sig.jpg

Submit your files to the IL2 website (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=23110283&m=788102065)

il2submissions@ubisoft.co.uk

Download my campaigns here (http://www.airwarfare.com/Sims/FB/fb_campaigns_Extreme.htm)

tsisqua
09-10-2004, 07:48 PM
Simon and BB,

I did delete the campaign and start over. Everything seems to be fine. I am going through the 2 Little DUCs as I should (PIA doing it all again, but WTH? As long as everything is working corectly). I believe that this problem is caused by my PC, and not by this campaign, . (I have dsiscovered that I have a slight overheating problem. I still believe that this is related somehow to SP2, but nonetheless, I believe that it all comes back to My Computer.)

I'll have it all ironed out very soon, and thanks to you , Simon, as well as to all who posted replies to this thread.

Tsisqua

http://server6.uploadit.org/files/tsisqua-bird1.JPG