PDA

View Full Version : Freezes Oleg plz do sth!!!



Kwiatos
03-28-2004, 12:08 PM
With AEP i notice much more freezes in online game. I have clean Win XP, clean instalation AEP, hdd defragmented. AND FREEZES STILL ARE !!!
The most freezes are when i close to enemy plane and want to shooting (i play VEF). Freezes are during 2-3 sekund. I often after freez broke with enemy or ground.

My comp: BArton 2500+, MSI KT3 Ultra, 1 GB DDRAM, 80 GB HDD, GF 4600 128 MB, Win XP, 43.45 Omega drivers, SB Live 1024.

Kwiatos
03-28-2004, 12:08 PM
With AEP i notice much more freezes in online game. I have clean Win XP, clean instalation AEP, hdd defragmented. AND FREEZES STILL ARE !!!
The most freezes are when i close to enemy plane and want to shooting (i play VEF). Freezes are during 2-3 sekund. I often after freez broke with enemy or ground.

My comp: BArton 2500+, MSI KT3 Ultra, 1 GB DDRAM, 80 GB HDD, GF 4600 128 MB, Win XP, 43.45 Omega drivers, SB Live 1024.

crazyivan1970
03-28-2004, 12:35 PM
Hi Kwiatos.
I will copy this to IL-2 Communuity help. Post your Dxdiag and conf.ini file.

Not like my personal opinon matters.. but SB Live and its variations don`t really get along with FB/AEP. As a little experiment, disable sound completely in il2setup and try on-line, see if problem still there.

Good luck!

V!
Regards,

http://blitzpigs.com/forum/images/smiles/smokin.gif

VFC*Crazyivan aka VFC*HOST

http://www.rmutt.netfirms.com/coop-ivan.jpg

http://www.rmutt.netfirms.com/vfc/home.htm

Kozhedub: In combat potential, the Yak-3, La-7 and La-9 fighters were indisputably superior to the Bf-109s and Fw-190s. But, as they say, no matter how good the violin may be, much depends on the violinist. I always felt respect for an enemy pilot whose plane I failed to down.

BuzzU
03-28-2004, 12:51 PM
Yesterday I decised to do a clean install. I installed FB from the box. I played with all the settings, and got it as good as I could. Which means I cranked everything up until slight stutters appeared, and then backed off until it became smooth. I was using the Black Death track for the test. Then I installed the AEP right on top of FB from the box. I used no patches in between. I rave the Black death track again with no changes to the settings. Now I had stutters, or slight pause. Whatever you want to call them. Now I had to back off the graphic settings some more to get it smooth again. Even though I was getting good fps (35-100) during the stutters.


Anyway, that's my experience with my system.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Buzz
http://www.elknet.pl/acestory/foto/anderson9.jpg

crazyivan1970
03-28-2004, 12:55 PM
You still have that Falcon NASA computer Buzzy? I tend to believe it`s all sound related.. but will see.

V!
Regards,

http://blitzpigs.com/forum/images/smiles/smokin.gif

VFC*Crazyivan aka VFC*HOST

http://www.rmutt.netfirms.com/coop-ivan.jpg

http://www.rmutt.netfirms.com/vfc/home.htm

Kozhedub: In combat potential, the Yak-3, La-7 and La-9 fighters were indisputably superior to the Bf-109s and Fw-190s. But, as they say, no matter how good the violin may be, much depends on the violinist. I always felt respect for an enemy pilot whose plane I failed to down.

p1ngu666
03-28-2004, 01:33 PM
i get em sometimes
loading seems longer..
some user defined useage of ram could be useful
i have a gig, so im happy to have most plane models in memory http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

http://www.pingu666.modded.me.uk/mysig3.jpg
<123_GWood_JG123> NO SPAM!

Kwiatos
03-30-2004, 01:56 AM
I found recept for freezes http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif
I set S3TC compresion texures in Video Setup and problem disapers http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif.

pinche_bolillo
03-30-2004, 02:42 AM
I have an old computer. my mother board agp slot is 2x and it only accepts pc 100 ram. I have a 1.4 cpu, 5200 ultra 128, 768mb of p/c 100 ram and a sound blaster live 5.1 sound card. comcast cable 3mb down 256kb up. that said I began hosting games not too long ago, I made a few maps that only have 1 plane in them. just so nobody is confused about that, its not 1 plane type per side, it means everybody uses the exact same plane both sides. I can have 20 players in my game and there are never any game pauses. when I permit several different types of planes in the game I get game pauses. even if there are only 4 of us in the game. putting 1 static a/c of every type in the map has never helped either. I have done this and the pauses are still there. it seems like everytime somebody respawns there is a game pause. why when you limit everybody to the same plane the game pauses go away I dont know, maybe it is easier for the computer to paint one a/c rather than keeping track of several different types.