PDA

View Full Version : Is it possible to add new maps to QMB..?



CaptVertigo
12-29-2007, 10:55 AM
I have never messed with FMB much, do I have to create a new misiion to try out new maps..? Is there any way to add them to QMB?

Thanks

Zeus-cat
12-29-2007, 11:11 AM
Unfortunately no.

There are some good third party mission generators you may find useful though. Check ou some of the threads stickied to the top of this forum. They provide links to all sorts of useful stuff.

PF_Coastie
12-29-2007, 11:12 AM
No, QMB is hard coded.

Maybe you should try one of the great mission builder utilities out there like Uber Quick Mission Builder (UQMB). A quick search here should find it for you.

Skycat_2
12-29-2007, 11:21 AM
I've got the link to the UberQuick Mission Generator site in my signature. And I also have a guide to installing it (including download links) in the Updating 1946 Guide.

UQMG doesn't have the newest maps from patches included (yet) but it does give you access to almost every map on the basic 1946 install.

CaptVertigo
12-29-2007, 11:27 AM
Thanks dudes - that should get me off the ground..

Bearcat99
12-29-2007, 05:17 PM
Hit the Nugget's Guide in my sig snd scroll down to Mission mate.. another great 3rd party utility that greatly enhances QMB abilities.