PDA

View Full Version : Gulf of Finland



J_Flyer
03-29-2004, 09:41 AM
When I try to load the Gulf of Finland map in a game, why does loading take forever then not work or get stuck?

Is there a remedy as there are many campaings I would like to play... http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

The propellor is just a big fan to keep the pilot cool.. when it stops you can see
the pilot start sweating!

A good landing is one you can walk away from...A great landing is one where they can use the plane again afterwards!!!
http://www.jhsw05251.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/32F%20Website/Flying%20&%20Gliding/Powered%20Flying/Tutor.jpg

The legendary plane of the UK air cadets. The tutor!

J_Flyer
03-29-2004, 09:41 AM
When I try to load the Gulf of Finland map in a game, why does loading take forever then not work or get stuck?

Is there a remedy as there are many campaings I would like to play... http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

The propellor is just a big fan to keep the pilot cool.. when it stops you can see
the pilot start sweating!

A good landing is one you can walk away from...A great landing is one where they can use the plane again afterwards!!!
http://www.jhsw05251.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/32F%20Website/Flying%20&%20Gliding/Powered%20Flying/Tutor.jpg

The legendary plane of the UK air cadets. The tutor!

plumps_
03-29-2004, 09:55 AM
That's a huge map with lots of objects. The remedy is more RAM. Get at least 768 MB. You may also go to the Tech Support Forum and ask if your Swap file settings can be improved.

-----------------------------------
http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/stulogo-banner.jpg (http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/)

Kampagne für IL-2 1.2: I-16 - Kampf im Kaukasus (Deutsch) (http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/kampagne.html)

[This message was edited by plumps_ on Mon March 29 2004 at 12:54 PM.]

lil_labbit
03-29-2004, 10:06 AM
It's one of the biggest maps allright http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif
Check your swap file size, it should be either managed by Windows (and there should be space left on the drive), or be minimal 2.5 times the RAM size (e.g. 512MB RAM -> swap 1280 MB or bigger).
Increasing RAM amount to 1GByte or bigger will improve the gameplay and load times - you will need WinXP though for more than 769MByte RAM.

http://members.home.nl/lil.labbit/lilseesya.jpg
Night is better than Day

J_Flyer
03-29-2004, 10:26 AM
SWAP file? whats that? im not 100% computer literate.... http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

Is there any other way as I could load it sometimes when I had just FB no AEP..(I think)

The propellor is just a big fan to keep the pilot cool.. when it stops you can see
the pilot start sweating!

A good landing is one you can walk away from...A great landing is one where they can use the plane again afterwards!!!
http://www.jhsw05251.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/32F%20Website/Flying%20&%20Gliding/Powered%20Flying/Tutor.jpg

The legendary plane of the UK air cadets. The tutor!

lil_labbit
03-29-2004, 10:38 AM
Swap file is used to simulate RAM on your hard-drive (very slow).
You can find it under
Start - Control Panel - System Properties
Advanced Tab - Performance Settings - Advanced Tab again - then Virtual Memory
check the size of that...
And since you put AEP on, your harddrive space has shrunk too (check if there still is room), if not start deleting hehe http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif
http://members.home.nl/lil.labbit/lilseesya.jpg
Night is better than Day

J_Flyer
03-29-2004, 10:46 AM
I only have 254MB RAm and 357 SWAP file, I think that is probabaly the major weak point in my system. My other specs are Mid range. Is there any other way of doing it other than buying new components?

The propellor is just a big fan to keep the pilot cool.. when it stops you can see
the pilot start sweating!

A good landing is one you can walk away from...A great landing is one where they can use the plane again afterwards!!!
http://www.jhsw05251.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/32F%20Website/Flying%20&%20Gliding/Powered%20Flying/Tutor.jpg

The legendary plane of the UK air cadets. The tutor!

J_Flyer
03-29-2004, 01:24 PM
bump??

The propellor is just a big fan to keep the pilot cool.. when it stops you can see
the pilot start sweating!

A good landing is one you can walk away from...A great landing is one where they can use the plane again afterwards!!!
http://www.jhsw05251.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/32F%20Website/Flying%20&%20Gliding/Powered%20Flying/Tutor.jpg

The legendary plane of the UK air cadets. The tutor!

plumps_
03-29-2004, 01:56 PM
Did you try to increase the size of your swap file in the Windows settings like lil_labbit suggested?

-----------------------------------
http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/stulogo-banner.jpg (http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/)

Kampagne für IL-2 1.2: I-16 - Kampf im Kaukasus (Deutsch) (http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/kampagne.html)

WUAF_Badsight
03-29-2004, 04:17 PM
YOU NEED MORE RAM

i regard 512 as a minimum for smooth gameplay

FB is a RAM & CPU resource hog

THE MORE THE BETTER

heywooood
03-29-2004, 04:22 PM
You need more ram kiddo

crazyivan1970
03-29-2004, 04:33 PM
Gulf of Finland 450MB without objects...

V!
Regards,

http://blitzpigs.com/forum/images/smiles/smokin.gif

VFC*Crazyivan aka VFC*HOST

http://www.rmutt.netfirms.com/coop-ivan.jpg

http://www.rmutt.netfirms.com/vfc/home.htm

Kozhedub: In combat potential, the Yak-3, La-7 and La-9 fighters were indisputably superior to the Bf-109s and Fw-190s. But, as they say, no matter how good the violin may be, much depends on the violinist. I always felt respect for an enemy pilot whose plane I failed to down.

mllaneza
03-29-2004, 08:16 PM
Gulf of Finland isn't playable on systems with less than 512MB RAM. At all. If memory serves (hah !) it was in a readme, possibly the original FB 1.0.

Veteran - Bermuda Triangle Expeditionary Force. 1993-1951.

JR_Greenhorn
03-29-2004, 11:21 PM
Can the Gulf of Finland map benefit from the "destruction trick" propoesed by LEXX Luthor for the Pacific Map?
That is, use destruction brushes in the FMB to remove all of those silly objects with all their evil memory-stealing plots.

Does this work, or does FB frequently check the status of objects destroyed in this manner?

J_Flyer
03-31-2004, 07:51 AM
It WAS playable as I started extreme_ones hurry campaign on it.. but now i cant finish it
I hope i get more RAM sometime..what is the component that give you this and where can ypou buy them etc??

The propellor is just a big fan to keep the pilot cool.. when it stops you can see
the pilot start sweating!

A good landing is one you can walk away from...A great landing is one where they can use the plane again afterwards!!!
http://www.jhsw05251.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/32F%20Website/Flying%20&%20Gliding/Powered%20Flying/Tutor.jpg

The legendary plane of the UK air cadets. The tutor!

plumps_
03-31-2004, 08:27 AM
The component is -- RAM (memory chips).

Adding new RAM is the easiest thing you can do inside your computer. Just open the box, find something that looks like what you have bought; there should be a free slot next to it. Plug in the RAM, close the box -- done. Your computer will recognize the new component on its own and there is nothing else you have to do.

You just have to find out what kind of RAM your motherboard supports, go to a computer shop (or online shop) and buy it.

A Google search for 'Add RAM' will give you lots of information.

-----------------------------------
http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/stulogo-banner.jpg (http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/)

Kampagne für IL-2 1.2: I-16 - Kampf im Kaukasus (Deutsch) (http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/kampagne.html)

J_Flyer
03-31-2004, 08:38 AM
Are they expensive?
What is a good computer shop?
Thanks for the v.swift reply http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

The propellor is just a big fan to keep the pilot cool.. when it stops you can see
the pilot start sweating!

A good landing is one you can walk away from...A great landing is one where they can use the plane again afterwards!!!
http://www.jhsw05251.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/32F%20Website/Flying%20&%20Gliding/Powered%20Flying/Tutor.jpg

The legendary plane of the UK air cadets. The tutor!

plumps_
03-31-2004, 09:07 AM
The price depends on size, type and manufacturer. I'm no expert for the British computer market (your sig + avatar seem to indicate that you're British), so someone else may answer your questions better than I can.

I recently paid 70 Euros for 512 MB PC 2700 DDR RAM.

-----------------------------------
http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/stulogo-banner.jpg (http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/)

Kampagne für IL-2 1.2: I-16 - Kampf im Kaukasus (Deutsch) (http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/kampagne.html)

SeaFireLIV
03-31-2004, 09:35 AM
Average 256 about 20, I`d go for 512 meg around 20 to 40. But this depends on your system. 512 ram meg DDR 2700 can cost 70 (half that for 256). Check your system or post dxdiag in technical support, ask Hunter or SteveV.

SeaFireLIV...

http://img12.photobucket.com/albums/v31/SeaFireLIV/Old1.jpg

It`s not about the Machine...
(aka: You CAN teach an old dog new tricks!)

mortoma
03-31-2004, 10:23 AM
This thread contains much nonsense!!! Fact of the matter is that if you have enough RAM, you don't use the swap file at all if your settings are all correct!!! I can play any map and the hard drive light never lights up, telling me that my swap file is not getting used. I have 1GB of RAM and Win98SE on the hard drive I play FB on and even played for a week with no swap file on my computer at all, so it's a fallacy that you need to have a certain size swap file. Get enough RAM and do away with the swap file usage altogether!! I actually had the swap file totally disabled!!!
If everything ( the main program plus all sound and graphics data ) gets loaded into RAM, why would your system need to use a swap file??? It would not need to go to the hard drive since evereything is loaded into RAM. Maybe Win XP needs to use it more than Win98 does?? I know that Win XP has a much more huge RAM footprint in of itself than Win98 does. In this sense, Win98 users may have an advantage. I have six separate hard drives, some with installs of XP and some with Linux and Win98SE. I always play FB on my Win98 installs, it just plays this particular game better for some reason.

[This message was edited by mortoma on Wed March 31 2004 at 09:35 AM.]

mortoma
03-31-2004, 10:32 AM
[QUOTE]Originally posted by lil_labbit:
- you will need WinXP though for more than 769MByte RAM.

Not true, while Win98 and ME do not natively support more than 768MB of RAM, they can be tweaked in just a few seconds to use as much as 1 GB!! I use just as much of my 1 GB of RAM in my Win98 installs as I do my WinXP installs.