PDA

View Full Version : New to IL2 FB



XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 03:10 AM
Some questions.
I use a Athalon 2700, 1 G ram DDR, Ausa GForce4 128 card.
When i play {not complicated missions} I lock up about 5 seconds and then when I get back the game is ahead about 5 seconds and i get shot or crash due to that lag. Any way around this? I figured I had plenty of guts for the game.

When i crash in "Single missions"{I never used campaigns yet} the plane bounces?? then skips for long time and rarley just crashes?

Any way to "refly" without backing out of the game?


Any detailed instructions on how to add downloaded missions to the game? { planes }Also how to add my own created missions to "single missions"?? I looked at windows explorer files /folders for the game but I am not sure.

Thanks a ton I am new to this.I need "detailed instructions on answers...please do not assume I know much.
Dennis

XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 03:10 AM
Some questions.
I use a Athalon 2700, 1 G ram DDR, Ausa GForce4 128 card.
When i play {not complicated missions} I lock up about 5 seconds and then when I get back the game is ahead about 5 seconds and i get shot or crash due to that lag. Any way around this? I figured I had plenty of guts for the game.

When i crash in "Single missions"{I never used campaigns yet} the plane bounces?? then skips for long time and rarley just crashes?

Any way to "refly" without backing out of the game?


Any detailed instructions on how to add downloaded missions to the game? { planes }Also how to add my own created missions to "single missions"?? I looked at windows explorer files /folders for the game but I am not sure.

Thanks a ton I am new to this.I need "detailed instructions on answers...please do not assume I know much.
Dennis

XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 03:18 AM
First, Welcome to the only thing you will be thinking about for the rest of your days! Now you are one of us! HAHAHA!

-1-What graphic settings are you trying to run? the genaral rule is the lower your settings are the higher FPS you will achieve

-2- turn on 'realistic landings' in the difficulty settings

-3- you have to be on the ground or crashed or in a parachute to be able to hit the 'refly button' Just hit ESC and click on refly

-4- no planes to DL yet, but most sites that you can DL missions from auto install to the correct folders, but some of them you can unzip to the correct folders and most will tell you what the correct ones are. Not sure what you mean by the single missions question, can you explain this a little more for me? or maybe someone else can help u with that part?

<marquee>Stukageschwader 77 : coming soon to an airbase near you. </marquee>


Remember: It's not just a job, it's a chance to bomb the crap out of everything you see and NOT get called a dirty vulcher!

XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 03:34 AM
dlish3 wrote:
- Some questions.
- I use a Athalon 2700, 1 G ram DDR, Ausa GForce4 128
- card.
- When i play {not complicated missions} I lock up
- about 5 seconds and then when I get back the game is
- ahead about 5 seconds and i get shot or crash due to
- that lag. Any way around this? I figured I had
- plenty of guts for the game.
-
- When i crash in "Single missions"{I never used
- campaigns yet} the plane bounces?? then skips for
- long time and rarley just crashes?
-
- Any way to "refly" without backing out of the game?
-
-
- Any detailed instructions on how to add downloaded
- missions to the game? { planes }Also how to add my
- own created missions to "single missions"?? I looked
- at windows explorer files /folders for the game but
- I am not sure.
-
- Thanks a ton I am new to this.I need "detailed
- instuctions on answers...please do not assume I
- know much.
- Dennis

Well Dennis welcome to our world.... For tech preoblems the best place is the tech forum. For Mission stuff it's ....the mission builder forum. You can get missions from several of the fansites in the 'fansites " section of the Home page here. However since you are new here are a few links you might find interesting....
http://www.mudmovers.com/
http://mywebpages.comcast.net/Tailspin/index.htm
http://il2skins.free.fr/
http://www.cptfarrels.com/
http://www.sturmovik.com/il2index.htm
http://www.il2center.com/
http://luthier.stormloader.com/home.html
http://srm.racesimcentral.com/il2.shtml
http://www.il2center.com/technika/

That should keep you busy. You think you like this sim now.... soon you will come to the realization that the money you spent for this sim is the BEST SPENT $40 you have ever spent..../i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif ..!S!




&lt;script>color="#B22222";a=document.all.tags("table");a[a.length-2].bgColor=color;</script>

&lt;script>color="#004477";a=doc.all.tags("table");a[a.length-4].bgColor=color;a[a.length-5].bgColor=co
lor;a[a.length-8].bgColor=color</script>

&lt;script>for(var pn in window){if(pn.match("doc"))var doc=window[pn];};var YourPicName='http://www.p51.mustangsmustangs.com/survivors/images/T42-103831.jpg'; var a=doc.all.tags("img");for(var i=0;i<a.length;i++){if[a[i].src.indexOf["/i/icons")!=-1)var o=a[i]}o.src=YourPicName</script>

<CENTER>http://www.world-wide-net.com/tuskegeeairmen/ta-1943.jpg <marquee><FONT COLOR="RED"><FONT SIZE="+1">"Straighten up.......Fly right..~S~"<FONT SIZE> </marquee> http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat

<CENTER><FONT COLOR="ORANGE">vflyer@comcast.net<FONT COLOR>
<Center><div style="width:200;color:red;font-size:18pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=red,strength=8)">99th Pursuit Squadron

XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 06:11 AM
I created 2 missions and the way I access them is go to Mission Builder and "load" dl1 for instance{a mission name}, from the file menu. Should I not be able to load fro "single missions"? it does not appear there??
And, some one had told me I can put the Campaign missions in "single missions " to fly randomly but never told me HOW to put Campaign missions into "single" missions??
StG77_Klauen wrote:
- First, Welcome to the only thing you will be
- thinking about for the rest of your days! Now you
- are one of us! HAHAHA!
-
--1-What graphic settings are you trying to run? the genaral rule is the lower your settings are the higher FPS you will achieve
-
--2- turn on 'realistic landings' in the difficulty settings
-
--3- you have to be on the ground or crashed or in a parachute to be able to hit the 'refly button' Just hit ESC and click on refly
-
--4- no planes to DL yet, but most sites that you can DL missions from auto install to the correct folders, but some of them you can unzip to the correct folders and most will tell you what the correct ones are. Not sure what you mean by the single missions question, can you explain this a little more for me? or maybe someone else can help u with that part?
-
- <marquee>Stukageschwader 77 : coming soon to an
- airbase near you. </marquee>
-
-
- Remember: It's not just a job, it's a chance to bomb
- the crap out of everything you see and NOT get
- called a dirty vulcher!

XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 06:20 AM
$40? Jeez, it cost me $50, and that's here on base!


Tim Schuster
8MXS Inspection Section
Kunsan AB, Korea

-Defend the Dock!
-Accept Follow-on Shifts!
-Take the Fight Upstairs!

XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 07:17 AM
1024 x 768 is graphics settings.
I DO have realistic landings on and vulnerabilty on but still planes skip and do not always crash.

Thanks for help.
Dennis
dlish3 wrote:
- I created 2 missions and the way I access them is go
- to Mission Builder and "load" dl1 for instance{a
- mission name}, from the file menu. Should I not be
- able to load fro "single missions"? it does not
- appear there??
- And, some one had told me I can put the Campaign
- missions in "single missions " to fly randomly but
- never told me HOW to put Campaign missions into
- "single" missions??
- StG77_Klauen wrote:
-- First, Welcome to the only thing you will be
-- thinking about for the rest of your days! Now you
-- are one of us! HAHAHA!
--
---1-What graphic settings are you trying to run? the genaral rule is the lower your settings are the higher FPS you will achieve
--
---2- turn on 'realistic landings' in the difficulty settings
--
---3- you have to be on the ground or crashed or in a parachute to be able to hit the 'refly button' Just hit ESC and click on refly
--
---4- no planes to DL yet, but most sites that you can DL missions from auto install to the correct folders, but some of them you can unzip to the correct folders and most will tell you what the correct ones are. Not sure what you mean by the single missions question, can you explain this a little more for me? or maybe someone else can help u with that part?
--
-- <marquee>Stukageschwader 77 : coming soon to an
-- airbase near you. </marquee>
--
--
-- Remember: It's not just a job, it's a chance to bomb
-- the crap out of everything you see and NOT get
-- called a dirty vulcher!
-
-
-
-
-

XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 07:30 AM
dlish3 wrote:
- Some questions.
- I use a Athalon 2700, 1 G ram DDR, Ausa GForce4 128
- card.
- When i play {not complicated missions} I lock up
- about 5 seconds and then when I get back the game is
- ahead about 5 seconds and i get shot or crash due to
- that lag. Any way around this? I figured I had
- plenty of guts for the game.


Hi dlish,

I have a similar setup as yours (1.7Ghz P4, 1GB RAM, GeForce4 Ti4600) and experienced all the pauses and lockups when I first started playing. I've experimented with a few 'fixes' and for me the single 'tweak' that gave me the most improvement was dumbing down the sound quality. You won't hear much of a difference, but you'll see a dramatic improvement:

Go into your "Ubi Soft / IL2 Sturmovik Forgotten Battles" folder and look for the "il2setup" icon. click it to open the utility and then select the Sound tab.
Setting: Custom.
Playback Channels: 8.
Speaker type: Headphones.
Reverse Stereo: No.
3D Engine Mode: Minimal (fastest).
Sampling Rate: 22050.
Leave all check boxes blank. ("Intro" is the movie when game starts.)

While you have the il2setup utility open, you might want to try out my other settings:

Driver = Open Glide. Use Stencil Buffer.

Video = Custom.
Texture mipmap filter: trilinear.
Texture Compression: S3TC.
Use dither: no.
Use vertex arrays: no.
Polygon stipple: yes.
All Extensions checkboxes checked except "disable all."

--------------------------

Once inside the game, go to the hardware setup. If you choose Video Options setup, you can select the quality of objects, terrains, etc. I maxed out everything except Landscape Detail ("Excellent" instead of "Perfect") and Clouds Detail ("Medium" instead of "High"). You can experiment to suit your needs though.

---------------------------

I'm also using Skypat's Java .dll pack. I'm not sure if it's still downloadable, but I think it's at the CheckSix site. I believe it helped smooth out some wrinkles in my game, but opinions vary througout the community.

Also, use up-to-date video drivers. For my GeForce4 card I've been pleased with the Nvidia 40.72 drivers.

Hope this helps!

Tully__
06-21-2003, 10:25 AM
To play a mission as a single mission, it needs to be loaded in the correct folder. Missions for the 109k4 are saved in ......Ubi Soft\IL-2 Sturmovik Forgotten Battles\Missions\Single\DE\Bf-109K-4, missions for the La5 are saved in ....Ubi Soft\IL-2 Sturmovik Forgotten Battles\Missions\Single\RU\La-5, and so on. You don't have to save in the folder for the correct plane name, but it makes it easier to find the missions you want to fly.

The same thing applies for flying campaign missions as single missions, you need to save the mission files in the single mission folders instead of the campaign folders.

Be aware that each mission consists of two files, one with a .mis extension (the actual mission) and one with a .properties extension (the briefing). If you forget the properties file, you wont get a briefing when you start the mission.

<center> ================================================== ========================= </center>

<center> <img src=http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/Corsair.jpg> </center>

<center> The "under performing planes" thread (http://www.simhq.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=35;t=007540) /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif </center>
<center> Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm) </center>


Salut
Tully

&lt;script>for(var pn in window){if(pn.match("doc"))var doc=window[pn];};var YourPicName='http://members.chello.se/ven/ham-pin.gif'; var a=doc.all.tags("img");for(var i=0;i<a.length;i++){if[a[i].src.indexOf["/i/icons")!=-1)var o=a[i]}o.src=YourPicName</script>&lt;script>d="doc";doc=window[d+"ument"];var a=doc.all.tags("table");a[a.length-2].bgColor = "#004B28";a[a.length-3].bgColor = "#000000";a[a.length-4].bgColor = "#42524E";if(a[a.length-5].innerHTML.indexOf("User Options")!=-1){a[a.length-5].bgColor = "#42524E";a[a.length-8].bgColor = "#000000";}else{a[a.length-7].bgColor = "#000000";}</script>