PDA

View Full Version : Problem with AI controlled subs when building missions



Viktor_Prien
11-08-2009, 08:22 AM
I'm working on building some missions but every time that I've tryed to set an AI controlled submarine(not human controlled) submerged in the mission on which I'm working in the played mission the submarine is on the surface.
I have read somewhere that is possible to set the AI controlled submarine submerged and also,perhaps,their able to shoot torpedoes(or at least there's a way to simulate it).
Is it just a tale or it's really possible doing it?
If is possible how it works to made it?
Thanks in advance to all the people that will help me about it! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

tambor198
11-08-2009, 09:12 AM
Originally posted by Viktor_Prien:
I'm working on building some missions but every time that I've tryed to set an AI controlled submarine(not human controlled) submerged in the mission on which I'm working in the played mission the submarine is on the surface.
I have read somewhere that is possible to set the AI controlled submarine submerged and also,perhaps,their able to shoot torpedoes(or at least there's a way to simulate it).
Is it just a tale or it's really possible doing it?
If is possible how it works to made it?
Thanks in advance to all the people that will help me about it! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif


I've made a number of missions since SHIV came out but have not really done much with the SHIII ME and am unable to answer your question. However you might be able to find an answer here (http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=198).

Maverick_U2007
11-08-2009, 11:04 AM
Originally posted by Viktor_Prien:
I'm working on building some missions but every time that I've tryed to set an AI controlled submarine(not human controlled) submerged in the mission on which I'm working in the played mission the submarine is on the surface.
I have read somewhere that is possible to set the AI controlled submarine submerged and also,perhaps,their able to shoot torpedoes(or at least there's a way to simulate it).
Is it just a tale or it's really possible doing it?
If is possible how it works to made it?
Thanks in advance to all the people that will help me about it! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

i have made a number of missions for multiplayer and once tried to put another couple of subs in a 4 player game to give it some more 'wolfpack' feel. I found that they would only appear on the surface. I didn't even go back and try different settings I just took them out.

As for them firing torpedos...probably 'urban myth'.

Good luck with the map making lots of people are still well into SH3.

Maverick

Viktor_Prien
11-08-2009, 11:13 AM
Danke for your help Gentlemen!Really appreciated! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Wasatch.
11-12-2009, 05:40 PM
Get S3D.

AI sub submerged:

Set its draft deeper in the sim/cfg files, so it lays much lower in the water. It will still technnically be on the surface, but it will appear submerged.

simulated torpedo:
On your AI subs dat file, take its MO1 node (used for deck guns), and raise it off the model's vertical axis so it's at such a height where it is above the surface of the water.

Clone a deck gun, and uncheck it's visbility flags. Create a new shell for it by cloning an existing one, and remove or change the fire effects. Same for your deck gun. Change its refire rate to be a really long time. (4 mins?) Change damage on your new shell to reflect a torpedo.

That, i think, is all there is to it, but there's probably a detail or three im missing.