PDA

View Full Version : Spitfires...missing?



dravisar
02-12-2006, 01:55 PM
For some reason, the only spits I can fly are the Vb, and VIII (CW)

The rest throw an error when I try and load them...they also dont show up in the object viewer...I click the button and nothing happens. In multiplayer games, it really messes me up, because It causes me to get stuck in menu's where I click apply or refly after accidentally picking the spit, and nothing happens.

All the spits are listed normally, including the 25+ lb version...Ive uninstalled the game, reinstalled, and repatched etc, and nothing...just the two spits actually flyable/modelled.

Low_Flyer_MkVb
02-12-2006, 02:11 PM
Have you got all the add-ons and c.d's?
I was missing Spits for a long time -
They only worked for me when I finally got a copy of Pacific Fighters....

georgeo76
02-12-2006, 02:15 PM
check to make sure you have all the proper patches, and in what order your supposed to install them. This is most likely your issue. If you find a mistake, you can try to install the patches in the right order over your existing game, that works well, but not always. You may have to reinstall.

p1ngu666
02-12-2006, 02:20 PM
theres a thread in the PF forum on the order in which to install patches http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

major_setback
02-12-2006, 03:38 PM
Make sure that the patches installed in the same location as your main game folder ie mine is under Programs rather than Program Files (it default installed to this for some reason) so I have to change the destination for patches.

dravisar
02-14-2006, 04:28 AM
Well I double checked everything and all seems fine with the install, sputs are listed but no models loading...I installed in this order:

IL2 Aces, FB, then PF.

Then went the patches:
3.01m to 3.03m

3.03m to 3.04m

4.01m

4.02m

4.03m

look right?

Troll2k
02-14-2006, 04:55 AM
First make sure you have the Ace Expansion Pack(aep) not he Aces campaign addon.

Second you do not have patch 3.01m.You patched from 3.01m to 3.03m but did not have 3.01m already installed.

If you get the 3.03m(100 meg version) that is all you need.You do not need 3.04m as 4.01m covers that.

Skycat_2
02-14-2006, 08:42 AM
Why Aces and then FB? FB installs first and then Ace Expansion Pack. Typo?

FluffyDucks
02-14-2006, 08:49 AM
Originally posted by dravisar:
Well I double checked everything and all seems fine with the install, sputs are listed but no models loading...I installed in this order:

IL2 Aces, FB, then PF.

Then went the patches:
3.01m to 3.03m

3.03m to 3.04m

4.01m

4.02m

4.03m

look right?

NO.

Il2 is a SEPERATE game.

When you say "Aces" what do you mean? Aces Expansion Pack, or "Aces.....something" a campaign add-on(third party)?

Proper order is Forgotten Battles, then Aces Expansion Pack, then Pacific Fighters plus the patches of course. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Xiolablu3
02-14-2006, 09:11 AM
Originally posted by dravisar:
Well I double checked everything and all seems fine with the install, sputs are listed but no models loading...I installed in this order:

IL2 Aces, FB, then PF.

Then went the patches:
3.01m to 3.03m

3.03m to 3.04m

4.01m

4.02m

4.03m

look right?

You have the wrong order of games.

FB THEN Aces THEN PF....

Pig_Mac
02-14-2006, 01:45 PM
No 3.03-3.04 needed. I have made a special 'reinstall DIR' on my HD

in this order:
IL-2 Sturmovik Forgotten Battles
IL-2 Sturmovik Forgotten Battles Ace Expansion
IL-2 Pacific Fighters

pf_v303m.exe
pf_v401m.exe
pf_v402m.exe
pf_403m.exe

adding the 3.03-3.04 seems to cause some problems for some (missing planes etc etc).