PDA

View Full Version : Old Vet........Noob Problem



maddy-sad
10-13-2007, 03:48 AM
Hi guys
I've been flying on HL for YEARS http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif

Now I've got a problem http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/bigtears.gif

I can't join ANY server
Log in http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif Chat/PM http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif Join Game....Timeout http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/bigtears.gif

Tried uninstalling/re-installing HL
PC is defragged regularly
Background progs....very few
Broadband OK
HL FAQs.... seems to be in order

HHHHEEEEELLLLLPPPPPP please

maddysad

Kapt_A
10-13-2007, 06:44 AM
Doesn't sound like a HL issue, sounds like your firewall is snagging you.

DKoor
10-13-2007, 07:15 AM
Originally posted by maddy-sad:
Hi guys
I've been flying on HL for YEARS http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif

Now I've got a problem http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/bigtears.gif

I can't join ANY server
Log in http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif Chat/PM http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif Join Game....Timeout http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/bigtears.gif

Tried uninstalling/re-installing HL
PC is defragged regularly
Background progs....very few
Broadband OK
HL FAQs.... seems to be in order

HHHHEEEEELLLLLPPPPPP please

maddysad Try the alternative (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/26310365/m/4291052795?r=2711082795#2711082795) then. Perhaps you'll like it.

guitarman1968
10-13-2007, 08:31 AM
In the il2 setup tab, have you got your ip showing rather than default.I had this problem and that fixed it.

DKoor
10-13-2007, 08:54 AM
Originally posted by guitarman1968:
In the il2 setup tab, have you got your ip showing rather than default.I had this problem and that fixed it. Yes, that is correct!............that could be the problem especially if you use client such is XFire.

maddy-sad
10-13-2007, 10:21 AM
quote.
In the il2 setup tab, have you got your ip showing rather than default.I had this problem and that fixed it.

Thanks guitarman/DKoor http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/clap.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/clap.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif

Checked my set up....It had "Default" changed it to IP and I'm BACK http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif

maddysad