PDA

View Full Version : How do I make a screen shot



frapeforte1
01-21-2007, 09:02 AM
Could anybody tell me how I would go about making a screen shot in Pacific Fighters?
Thanks

slipBall
01-21-2007, 09:38 AM
Yes, hi there...if you don't already have Infanview, download here
http://www.irfanview-center.com/
when you want to take a screen shot press "print scrn" on keyboard...
to view, open Infanview, select open, scrol to your game folder, look for a file "grab 0001" or such...select open...if you want to post...save it as jpeg

ShaK.
01-21-2007, 10:22 AM
you might have to press shift PrtScn.

BrotherVoodoo
01-26-2007, 02:03 PM
You can map a button to it in the control setup of the game. It saves the screenshot files in the main IL2 directory.

AndyMcNab2
01-30-2007, 06:49 PM
There are several programs that are made just for the purpose of taking screenshots, the one i use is called screenshot utility 1.0. and you can set the key you want to use as the "camera button." It even makes a noise like a camera when it takes the screenshot.

TgD Thunderbolt56
02-02-2007, 09:31 PM
Download FRAPS. It's free and does FPS monitoring, screen capture and will even record screen video (albeit only 30 seconds at a time with the free version).

get it here: http://www.fraps.com


TB

Vegas771
05-24-2007, 10:22 PM
I'm having trouble w/ the 'print screen' key taking a screen shot. Someone referred to remapping this, but I can't find it in the control setup. Help?

Nevermind, I found the config & made a change there, but it still doesn't take. Maybe computer problems...

FoolTrottel
05-25-2007, 02:01 AM
Nevermind, I found the config & made a change there, but it still doesn't take. Maybe computer problems...

This change in conf.ini changed my screen print to key Y:
[HotKey game]
Y=ScreenShot
;PrintScreen=ScreenShot
P=pause
Pause=pause
- Note that semicolon in front of PrintScreen
- Make sure the new key used is not assigned to any other control/function!

When you press PrintScreen, does the image appear on the clipboard?

FergusNutzak
05-25-2007, 06:53 PM
I have IrfanView. clk on Prt Scn (make sure F Lock is off), open IrfanView> edit> paste, & it will open the screen shot from the clipboard.

buzzsaw1939
05-25-2007, 07:41 PM
I might be missing something here... but I never maped anything when I got this game, I press the print screen button a few times and, open them in my quick folder, in the game files, then change them to jpg's in my photo shop, of course this is from my recordings! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif

Vegas771
05-25-2007, 10:32 PM
Fergus, thx for the reminder about f lock. That did it! Dang M$ keyboards... love the ergo, hate the rest.