PDA

View Full Version : Is this game full of bugs?



magregory63
08-12-2006, 07:21 PM
I hit an ocean liner with 2 torpedos. It did not sink. I had no more torpedos but plenty of shells so I waited. I waited and waited. 5 days later the ship rolled and partially sank. Now it has the front of the ship sticking vertically and if I get really close the rest of the ship is right there below the surface. It is now 5 more days (impossible) but the ship still floats with about 90% below water.
I have not been credited with the sinking in the captains log.

Will I get the kill when the ship finally sinks. I'm waiting for clear weather so I can put some rounds into the foredeck and hopefully get it to sink. But the weather has not changed in 10 days.

Does this game have more bugs like this?

regards, Mark

Realjambo
08-12-2006, 07:28 PM
Hi Magregory, welcome aboard. It isn't necessarily a bug. Liners are tough old ships. Are you running the stock game or a mod like NYGM or Grey Wolves? The damage models in mods like these reflect torp damage more realistically than the stock game meaning the sinking of a ship will take longer usually.

All that said, I admire your persistence in sinking it - 5 days! you'll make a fine Kaleun!

tuddley3
08-12-2006, 11:37 PM
I've heard the word PATIENCE a few times here at SH3, I think of this sim like fishing or deer hunting.

Ali_109
08-13-2006, 01:49 AM
Been there, and in the end started ramming it......stupid but great fun! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/784.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/winky.gif

Blood_Splat
08-13-2006, 01:58 AM
Hehe people think torpedo's will blow a 30 foot hole into a ship. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/53.gif

Goose_Green
08-13-2006, 02:26 AM
Originally posted by magregory63:
I hit an ocean liner with 2 torpedos. It did not sink. I had no more torpedos but plenty of shells so I waited. I waited and waited. 5 days later the ship rolled and partially sank. Now it has the front of the ship sticking vertically and if I get really close the rest of the ship is right there below the surface. It is now 5 more days (impossible) but the ship still floats with about 90% below water.
I have not been credited with the sinking in the captains log.

Will I get the kill when the ship finally sinks. I'm waiting for clear weather so I can put some rounds into the foredeck and hopefully get it to sink. But the weather has not changed in 10 days.

Does this game have more bugs like this?

regards, Mark

There maybe another reason, if the water depth is less than 100m then big ships like Liners or Capital ships will settle on the sea bed with 10 or 15% of it's bow or stern sticking out of the water, and becuase it hasn't completely sunk you will not get any credit for it. I have known this to happen to me many a time, not only with big ships but medium sized ones in the shallows near the coast too. It's darn frustrating too http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_mad.gif

magregory63
08-14-2006, 03:30 AM
ok, so I waited 3 weeks and then the wind dropped to 5. I loaded up my crew and hit the top of the liner with 20 AP to get it to finally sink. Down it went.

I got no credits for the liner. It was the biggest thing around and nothing, nada.

What a game.
regards, Mark

Realjambo
08-14-2006, 03:42 AM
Was this early in the war? If it was an American liner and America hadn't formally entered the war then you'll not get any credit for it. What was the date? The commnunity manual will tell when countries entered the war and became fair game.

It's frustrating sometimes seeing some juicy targets, only to spot at the last minute the US flag flapping in the sea breeze! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_mad.gif

magregory63
08-17-2006, 12:10 AM
it was in late 1940
I have been getting credit for other green kills - neutral ships.

I think it is just a bug because it did not sink immediately. It was in 1000 metres of water so shallow water is not the reason.

regards, Mark

hueywolf123
08-17-2006, 12:24 AM
magregory63, any mods? or stock game? If stock ensure you,ve patched to 1.4b, make sure you have the correct patch too.