PDA

View Full Version : Im new ne help?



Voranni1973
07-06-2005, 09:30 AM
Im new at this simulation stuff so im asking, does this game take 512 mb to run or am i reading it wrong???

Bikewer
07-06-2005, 09:36 AM
Nowdays you should consider 512 to be a minimum for most games. One gig is pretty much becoming standard, and lots of gamers are running two.

My first computer ran a 400mhz processor, and had a whopping 96 megabytes of RAM...

lkemling
07-06-2005, 09:38 AM
Yes,512megs of ram would imho be a minimum amount of ram for PF,1024 would be even better of course.

Dumbo_AK32nd
07-06-2005, 10:29 AM
Originally posted by lkemling:
Yes,512megs of ram would imho be a minimum amount of ram for PF,1024 would be even better of course.

Anything less than 1.0GB RAM and the sim will run like a slide show when the action gets heavy...even with the graphics turned down.

jeroenrepk
07-06-2005, 10:43 AM
I will have to disagree with the slide-show, but I figure that was as the matter of speaking http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif.

512MB is enough if you have a descent pc. My P4 2.8 with ATI9800pro had no trouble with 512MB and 1280x960 settings at excellent. But having switched to 1GB RAM now I will have to say it speeds up loading times tremendously, and it does give you a couple of frames per second more which allow you to use AA and AF.

concluding: I think, with a descent computer 256 will do, but then you really need to turn down all the settings. 512 will do fine.

new-fherathras
07-06-2005, 10:44 AM
Originally posted by Dumbo_AK32nd:


Anything less than 1.0GB RAM and the sim will run like a slide show when the action gets heavy...even with the graphics turned down.



why do people keep saying this?



total BS http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/51.gif

fordfan25
07-06-2005, 10:47 AM
Originally posted by Voranni1973:
Im new at this simulation stuff so im asking, does this game take 512 mb to run or am i reading it wrong???

it will run on 256 but to get a good exp with it go with 512. you can get a 512 stick of ram now for about 60 to 80 bucks US$. a full gig will give you even better playbilty

Utchoud
07-06-2005, 10:48 AM
Originally posted by Dumbo_AK32nd:
Anything less than 1.0GB RAM and the sim will run like a slide show when the action gets heavy...even with the graphics turned down.

I don't agree. I was running it on a machine with 256MB RAM and 64MB GeForce2 on excellent settings and the performance was satisfactory (but I was only playing offline campaigns, usually with no more than 15 aircraft in the air). It is possible that my demands are just lower.

Admittedly, when I've upgraded to 512MB, there was a significant improvement.

fordfan25
07-06-2005, 11:22 AM
Originally posted by Utchoud:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Dumbo_AK32nd:
Anything less than 1.0GB RAM and the sim will run like a slide show when the action gets heavy...even with the graphics turned down.

I don't agree. I was running it on a machine with 256MB RAM and 64MB GeForce2 on excellent settings and the performance was satisfactory (but I was only playing offline campaigns, usually with no more than 15 aircraft in the air). It is possible that my demands are just lower.

Admittedly, when I've upgraded to 512MB, there was a significant improvement. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

i know when i first started playing this game i had a gforce 2 my and 256 with a 1.6g p4. the game played so crapy i just didnt bother till i uperd my ram to 512 and got a 9500pro

bird_brain
07-06-2005, 11:26 AM
Originally posted by fordfan25:
it will run on 256 but to get a good exp with it go with 512. you can get a 512 stick of ram now for about 60 to 80 bucks US$. a full gig will give you even better playbilty
512MB PC3200 400mhz RAM was on sale @ CompUSA for $35. I bought 1GB for under $80 bucks! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/59.gif

Utchoud
07-06-2005, 11:34 AM
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif Fordfan, it seems that the words "satisfactory" and "crappy" can sometimes have equal meaning.

VW-IceFire
07-06-2005, 01:24 PM
Originally posted by Voranni1973:
Im new at this simulation stuff so im asking, does this game take 512 mb to run or am i reading it wrong???
Yes, 512mb should be considered a minimum for todays sim games. They take alot of memory to run.

At 512mb, you will have decent performance. For very smooth gameplay, you really need that extra 512mb for a total of 1GB (1024mb).

Also a good CPU and video card are almost essential as well.

Thinman66
07-06-2005, 11:03 PM
I currantly run 2 - 1gig sticks of 3200 400mhz. I bought them on http://www.pricewatch.com at $58 each.

Sun_Ra
07-07-2005, 10:14 AM
Try using this little program to free up ram for gaming.

http://www.kensalter.com/fsautostart/

sammy4657
07-07-2005, 10:24 AM
mine runs on 256mbs of RAM with medium settings. Works fine.

Bearcat99
07-07-2005, 05:33 PM
What OS are you running.... if XP get another 512... wait for a sale.