PDA

View Full Version : Help with screen resolution



Beghins74
02-20-2006, 04:13 PM
Hi, this is my first post in this forum;
I know you just have discussed this argument, but links I've found are broken so...
How can I change my screen resolution with Silent Hunter 3?

Thanks very much, Beghins

Beghins74
02-20-2006, 04:13 PM
Hi, this is my first post in this forum;
I know you just have discussed this argument, but links I've found are broken so...
How can I change my screen resolution with Silent Hunter 3?

Thanks very much, Beghins

Camera4
02-20-2006, 05:25 PM
Hello I too have been desperatly looking for a way to change resolutions as I have two 6800 ultras in an SLI config and thus I so wanted to taste this game (which I bought today) in all its glory but these threads may be of some use to you.

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/857101043/...011032423#5011032423 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/857101043/m/7231091423/r/5011032423#5011032423)

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/857101043/...221076292#2221076292 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/857101043/m/5271046292/r/2221076292#2221076292)

I'm not too computer literate so it was of little use to me but maybe you will have more luck than I. I am hoping a future patch will enable higher resolutions but as I am in the honey moon period of the game, I can live with what I have for now http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/sadeyes.gif

PS: I think the key to glorius high res is something called a 'dx9res10' which I discovered after a "lot" of forum searching.

Beghins74
02-21-2006, 06:53 AM
Thanks, but links in these threads are broken, they point to a "community manual instructions", but I can't open it.
Is there someone that can help who have an high end machine to play this game like a PC game and not like a game boy one?

Sorry, but I really don't understand this marketing choise; a simple option for at least three resolution configuration would be appreciated.

blue_76
02-21-2006, 07:09 AM
try this.. found it another thread

I did the following:

After reading this thread I reinstalled the game (removing everything SH3 related from the reg and install dir) having 1.0 on the HD. I applied the crack and put the two files in the dir. The game ran in 1280x1024, so I tried to use the original exes (made a backup). SF **** loads up and checks the discs and the game starts, still in 1280x1024. That brought me to the point where I applied the 1.2 patch and the game still runs 1280x1024.

Taking the two files out of the SH3 dir makes the game fall back to 1024x768, butting them back in and you're back at the modified res. I can verify that, you can see the difference and my LCD OSD can display the mode, showing 1024x768@75Hz without and 1280x1024@75Hz with the files in place. That all with 1.2 SH3.
http://koti.mbnet.fi/kegetys/dx9res10.zip

Beghins74
02-21-2006, 08:09 AM
Thanks

Camera4
02-21-2006, 09:20 AM
Yes and I also thank you very much. The game looks like a visualy stunning PC game now instead of a bag of jaggy fneb http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif