PDA

View Full Version : Window XP upgrade?



Giantsfan24
05-31-2004, 04:06 PM
I am going to upgrade my system with a bare bones system(why pay for things you don't need?)Here it is:
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=44943&item=3482904387&rd=1
Now a question:
1. Can I use the windows xp disk that i used on my current system and install it on that system as I would not need it on the current system since i will be selling that. Thanks
Just to make things clear and legal, I will not be keeping windows xp(that was bought not included with the harware) on both computers. I will simply be moving windows xp from one computer to the other. Can I do this.

[This message was edited by Giantsfan24 on Mon May 31 2004 at 03:24 PM.]

[This message was edited by Giantsfan24 on Mon May 31 2004 at 03:24 PM.]

Giantsfan24
05-31-2004, 04:06 PM
I am going to upgrade my system with a bare bones system(why pay for things you don't need?)Here it is:
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=44943&item=3482904387&rd=1
Now a question:
1. Can I use the windows xp disk that i used on my current system and install it on that system as I would not need it on the current system since i will be selling that. Thanks
Just to make things clear and legal, I will not be keeping windows xp(that was bought not included with the harware) on both computers. I will simply be moving windows xp from one computer to the other. Can I do this.

[This message was edited by Giantsfan24 on Mon May 31 2004 at 03:24 PM.]

[This message was edited by Giantsfan24 on Mon May 31 2004 at 03:24 PM.]

Giantsfan24
05-31-2004, 04:42 PM
No...what i am going to do is this(in chronological order)
Uninstall winxp on my current system.
Format the hard drive.
Buy a bare bones system(with only case,motherboard, and processor included)
Take all of the tranferable hardware pieces out of my current machine(Hard drive, video card, sound card, memory, modem and ethernet card dvd and cd-rom drives etc)
Install all those pieces on the new(bare-bones) system.
Then take my RETAIL version of Windows XP and install it on the new system.
Is this ok and has anyone done it?
Just to make the point: This copy of windows xp will not be running on both machines and i had my current system custom built so i had to buy a RETAIL version of windows xp then and i want to use it now on the new system.

altstiff
05-31-2004, 04:56 PM
Yes you can do that so long as it is only on one machine at a time.

You will have to call MS and give them the info and they will give you a number to type in.

It will prompt you as you do it.

See you in the fence....

Asus P4B 533 Intel 2.4GHZ
1 GIG Ram
GeForce FX 5700 256MB (56.64)
SB Audigy
MSFF2 & X45 throttle

VF-17_Jolly
05-31-2004, 04:58 PM
There is obsolutely no reason why you cannot put your copy of XP onto your new system

http://www.skyknights.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/jolly.jpg

VF-17_Jolly
05-31-2004, 05:02 PM
Sometimes with XP you will have to reregister if you make too many changes to your system so as long as you have one different copy per comp there is no problem .If you tried to take the HD from your old comp to your new comp it will not work (Too many changes) xp can be a pain

http://www.skyknights.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/jolly.jpg

Giantsfan24
05-31-2004, 05:03 PM
Check out the link, do you think i could get good fps over leningrad and the finish gulf map with that?(keep in mind that i do not need it to be on perfect or even excellent settings as far a graphics go)

VF-17_Jolly
05-31-2004, 05:09 PM
Depends on the Graphics card you put in it
But put at least a gig of ram in it.
I Like the case.... http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

http://www.skyknights.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/jolly.jpg

Giantsfan24
05-31-2004, 05:22 PM
I would put a g4ti 4600 in it.

Giantsfan24
05-31-2004, 05:22 PM
When i mean good, I mean anything over 30 fps.

Lav69
05-31-2004, 06:23 PM
No you need a stronger vid card. And you should also go with an Athlon. You can get more horsepower for less. Its a no brainer an Athlon 64 for what $40 more. I dont know if you are unfamiliar with AMD's but the Athlon 64 systems will run circles around the P4. But really a stronger vid card is the main ingredient for a good gaming rig.

_______________
I'm fixin to.

Covino
05-31-2004, 08:54 PM
Just a little advice when you reinstall XP: make sure your firewall is on before you connect to the internet. With a fresh install of XP, your PC will be attacked almost instantly by a couple viruses the second you connect to the internet. Download the security updates imediatly. I had to learn this the hard way... a couple times. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-mad.gif

DaBallz
06-01-2004, 02:44 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by EvilBen:
Just a little advice when you reinstall XP: make sure your firewall is on before you connect to the internet. With a fresh install of XP, your PC will be attacked almost instantly by a couple viruses the second you connect to the internet. Download the security updates imediatly. I had to learn this the hard way... a couple times. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-mad.gif<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


Oh how true this is!
There are a couple of viruses and worms
out there just waiting. Connect and your toast.

As to the computer in question.
I own two Asus P4S800 motherboard equipped computers.
They run great on Win Xp.
One is a 3.06 on a 533 buss
the other is a P4 Extreme with 1 meg cache @ 3.2 on an 800buss.
The only gripe I have with that system is
it is unstable in AGP 8X mode.
You will have to run it in 4X mode.
I managed to run it in 8X for a base line
comparison and 4X proved to be 25% faster.

By the way, as I remember in the leagalese
Win XP is licenced for one PC two CPU's.

I don't think they (MS) want you moving
to a new PC.

Da...

x6BL_Brando
06-01-2004, 03:32 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>If you tried to take the HD from your old comp to your new comp it will not work (Too many changes) xp can be a pain
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Surely this is not to do with new components? I have 4 PC's on the same (keygen'd) copy of XP Pro and I regularly shift components about. Come to that, they've all been upgraded over the last couple of years - as I buy new hardware it gets filtered back down the line. I've had no complaints from XP.