PDA

View Full Version : AVI-Maker headaches



EvilBivol-1
08-31-2004, 09:55 PM
Hi guys,

I've been toying around with the idea of making a movie for a while, but never really dove in. Until now...

I made some short tracks to test things out with (to keep the encoding time to a minimum). My current problem is that the encoded AVIs have no sound. The video encodes well, but no sounds. Is there even supposed to be sound? I thought so...

I've tried numerous codecs available in the AVI-maker window, including the Full Frames (Uncompressed) option, Cinepak by Radius, DivX 5.1, Windows Media Player 9, and Huffyyuv 2.x. Also, and at 800x600 and 1024x768. Also, I encode at 25 fps, 100% quality.

Anybody know whats up?

Thanks in advance...

EvilBivol-1

EvilBivol-1
08-31-2004, 09:55 PM
Hi guys,

I've been toying around with the idea of making a movie for a while, but never really dove in. Until now...

I made some short tracks to test things out with (to keep the encoding time to a minimum). My current problem is that the encoded AVIs have no sound. The video encodes well, but no sounds. Is there even supposed to be sound? I thought so...

I've tried numerous codecs available in the AVI-maker window, including the Full Frames (Uncompressed) option, Cinepak by Radius, DivX 5.1, Windows Media Player 9, and Huffyyuv 2.x. Also, and at 800x600 and 1024x768. Also, I encode at 25 fps, 100% quality.

Anybody know whats up?

Thanks in advance...

EvilBivol-1

BSR_RuGGBuTT
09-01-2004, 12:49 AM
What kind of soundcard are you using? I have an Audigy 2 and w/it you open the Creative control panel and switch the right-most setting to "What U Hear". That will enable the sound for you in game.

http://teambsr.com/Pictures/drivethru2.gif

I laugh at all the online wannabes who think they're Dirty Harry or Rambo. Those of us that are skilled w/real guns laugh at these n00blets.

Andrew_McP
09-01-2004, 12:53 AM
I may be way off, but it *might* be something to do with your recording settings. Bring up the play control (clicking on loudspeaker thing in RH taskbar). Now options, properties and select recording, then OK. Now you see a row of recording sliders instead of playback sliders. One of the inputs will be selected for recording. If it's not "What U Hear" change it to that and see if it makes any difference.

In theory this shouldn't be the problem, but I've had sound recording issues with other software (and perhaps even with Lomac when I tried the video stuff, but my memory's hazy) that this has cured.

Andrew McP

PS Ah, I see Rug's on the same wavelength but a little quicker on the draw :-)

BSR_RuGGBuTT
09-01-2004, 09:37 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Andrew_McP:
PS Ah, I see Rug's on the same wavelength but a little quicker on the draw :-)<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Scary isn't it? http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

http://teambsr.com/Pictures/drivethru2.gif

I laugh at all the online wannabes who think they're Dirty Harry or Rambo. Those of us that are skilled w/real guns laugh at these n00blets.

EvilBivol-1
09-01-2004, 12:42 PM
Hi guys,

I've got onboard sound on the motherboard. Going to the recording options through the volume speaker icon in the taskbar, I don't have a 'what u hear' option. Here's what I do have...


Stereo Mix, Mono Mix, Aux, Video, CD Audio, Line In, Microphone, SPDIF

Tried selecting the Video and SPDIF (What is that?), no go.

I can use fraps for now, the track I have is pretty simple anyway, so the frames are not too bad. But my goal is still to use the avi-maker.

Thanks again,

EvilBivol-1

BSR_RuGGBuTT
09-01-2004, 04:27 PM
SPDIF is digital sound.

http://teambsr.com/Pictures/drivethru2.gif

I laugh at all the online wannabes who think they're Dirty Harry or Rambo. Those of us that are skilled w/real guns laugh at these n00blets.