PDA

View Full Version : I just got Assassins Creed on PC!!!!!!!!!!!



Harold18
04-07-2008, 10:11 PM
Hi Guys!!
I live in Melbourne Australia and just 10 mins ago, I went and got Assassins Creed from EB Games!! I have waited so long and Im sure gonna enjoy playing it. Hope you guys get your copy soon!!

ithunder
04-07-2008, 10:20 PM
just show the picture of it
or the screenshot of the retail game
so does the bug of crushing in Jerusalem fixed´╝č

blarson11
04-07-2008, 10:27 PM
not buyin it unless you can provide reasonable proof... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif

Harold18
04-07-2008, 11:15 PM
I print screened the shot but i dont know how to post the image on the forum. Can someone help me??

Paddock
04-07-2008, 11:58 PM
Print Screen the image, go to Microsoft Paint, then press Ctrl + 'V' and the image should come up. Save the image, host it on imageshack & copy and paste the link into your post http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Harold18
04-08-2008, 12:04 AM
Thanx Paddock!!

Here it is...

http://img223.imageshack.us/img223/3661/assassinscreedscreenshouu4.jpg

Paddock
04-08-2008, 12:11 AM
No problem mate. I hope you enjoy playing it, it's an amazing game http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

BoozerDawg
04-08-2008, 12:27 AM
Got a digital camera ? Show us the packaging http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif.

x_101_
04-08-2008, 04:12 AM
Originally posted by BoozerDawg:
Got a digital camera ? Show us the packaging http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif.
XD i actually beleive this one, oh yer and harold what r u running it on? i.e graphics card and blah blah blah

Iwicki
04-08-2008, 04:57 AM
I got my copy from EBGames in Brisbane aswell.
Came in the cool tin box

Harold18
04-08-2008, 05:24 AM
Originally posted by x_101_:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by BoozerDawg:
Got a digital camera ? Show us the packaging http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif.
XD i actually beleive this one, oh yer and harold what r u running it on? i.e graphics card and blah blah blah </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

The comp specs are:

Intel Core2Duo 3.00GHz E6850
OCZ 4GB 800 DDR2 RAM (Vista only reads 3.25GB due to 32bit limitation)
XFX 640 MB 8800GTS Graphics Card
X-Fi Xtremegamer Sound Card
400GB Hard Drive

ummm I think that covers it and just to let you know the game works awesome with all settings set to high

Troppo2006
04-08-2008, 05:37 AM
hey guyz yer i live in melbourne australia as well and got my copy of AC today. But one problem is that i cant hear any of the voice overs but i can hear music. Can someone please help he. My specs are as follows:
Asus 8800GTS 320GB
Intel Core2Duo 2.66GHz
320GB Hard Drive
2GB RAM
Please someone help in desperate need of it!!

mynameismyself
04-08-2008, 05:43 AM
Originally posted by Troppo2006:
hey guyz yer i live in melbourne australia as well and got my copy of AC today. But one problem is that i cant hear any of the voice overs but i can hear music. Can someone please help he. My specs are as follows:
Asus 8800GTS 320GB
Intel Core2Duo 2.66GHz
320GB Hard Drive
2GB RAM
Please someone help in desperate need of it!!

Reduce the Hardware acceleration slider to 'Basic' in the Windows Control Panel -> Sounds and Audio Devices -> Audio tab -> Advanced -> Performance tab.

silent_espy
04-08-2008, 07:05 AM
im having the exact same problem with the voices

Unstop4ever
04-08-2008, 09:17 AM
Those stores should be sued for releasing another title early. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-mad.gif

dejiki
04-08-2008, 09:28 AM
http://i45.photobucket.com/albums/f78/deigi2/acbox01.jpg

My copy! I'm from Singapore, Asia, but we have copies from Auzzie.

I still can't get windowed mode to work... Alt+Tab , -w windowed params etc.. and all. is it only for Vista?

blarson11
04-08-2008, 10:01 AM
coolio http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

just seemed a lil wierd cuz it wasnt quite out yet. just me bein anal i guess... enjoy!

edit: haha, it just occured to me that you guys are quite aways ahead of us in regards to time, so you got it on tues, not monday. stupid time zones http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/shady.gif

Phreaky_McGeek
04-08-2008, 10:09 AM
Originally posted by dejiki:
I still can't get windowed mode to work... Alt+Tab , -w windowed params etc.. and all. is it only for Vista?
There was no such support for games such as the PoP series, perhaps Ubi carried this issue on somehow.

BTOG46
04-08-2008, 10:42 AM
I don't have the game yet, but if it does support it, it's probably just an edit needed in the game user ini file, it would just mean changing the value of a setting and then saving the edit.

dejiki
04-08-2008, 10:45 AM
I tried editing assassin.ini too:

Fullscreen=1

to

Fullscreen=0

and it is still in fullscreen.

dacoolstas
04-08-2008, 12:33 PM
wtf...how the hell did you get a copy when i live in the US and its supposed to be released today yet all of the stores in my area dont have it. im kinda pissed.

tracidje
04-08-2008, 02:40 PM
Its out in the Netherlands as well =)

blarson11
04-08-2008, 08:35 PM
i think we can let other countries have get the game first this one time http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

JPereira.ca
04-09-2008, 12:37 AM
I just can't wait to play it!!! I have it pre-loaded on steam and I'm just waiting to midnight PDT although I'm in the EDT timezone!!! damned 3 hour difference!

I can't wait!!! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Raggz67
04-09-2008, 03:26 AM
Its out in shops here in Norway to. I got mine yesterday. Directors cut edition...heh http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

x_101_
04-09-2008, 03:42 AM
look PLAY.com has AC PC in stock!
http://www.play.com/Games/PC/4-/3518954/Assassin-Creed-...r's+Cut+Edition+(PC) (http://www.play.com/Games/PC/4-/3518954/Assassin-Creed-Director-Cut-Edition/Product.html?cm_mmc=Froogle-_-VideoGames-_-Action-_-Assassins+Creed+Directors+Cut+Edition&source=5063&engine=froogle_videogames&keyword=Assassin's+Creed%3A+Director's+Cut+Edition +(PC))

dacoolstas
04-09-2008, 10:44 AM
okay guys listen up, If you live in the USA then heres some good news. The release date was yesterday, but all the stores didnt have them.
But TODAY 60% of the stores that i called and didnt have them now have them. Thats how it is on the east coast anyway not sure everywhere else. Im so gonna get it today, i just checked, even best buy has them in store.

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage.jsp?skuId=8732552&s...uct&id=1201307507613 (http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage.jsp?skuId=8732552&st=assassins&type=product&id=1201307507613)

JPereira.ca
04-09-2008, 12:39 PM
Still shows as unreleased on Steam! This really sucks. This is not good for Steam at all, they'll lose clients this way...

NasherUK
04-10-2008, 07:53 AM
Did they fix the problem of it always running in widescreen no matter what res you pick, as it did in the pre-release?

Really annoying when half the screen is just black, and pointless to :/

tracidje
04-10-2008, 08:41 AM
Its just a small band on top and bottom of the screen, it doesnt botter me at all. When you watch a movie on your pc that was shot in 16:9 (and most are nowadays) you also have the letterboxes, that doesnt bother you either does it?

RUBBERDUCKY.
04-10-2008, 12:13 PM
OoO I Was Gunna Get It On PC But Then I Thought Id Save For A PS3. The Graphics Look Really Good An All But Is It Better On PS3?

dacoolstas
04-10-2008, 01:09 PM
hey guys i got assassins creed pc in store at best buy yesterday and already got to memory block 3. I have to say it is a very good game.
and i had no problem running it on my rig. No glitchs, bugs, and friggin jerusulem problem(duh)and, its maxed out! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif. I live in the US so people who also live here i hope you get it soon.

Crash_Plague
04-10-2008, 01:27 PM
@dejiki: just remove the entire "fullscreen=" line from the ini file.

FYTJ
04-10-2008, 02:37 PM
I also got my pc version today(finally! the pc version was the one I originally wanted to get but then I couldn't wait for 7 months and got the xbox360 version) and I can only agree with most reviews: pc players are getting the best version.
I didn't have any problems either, no updating here, no changing that - everything works fine(so far at least). I am also very pleased to see the it runs very nicely on maxed out setting although my graphics card isn't that amazing(HD2600 XT 256). I was only hoping for medium-ish settings but I have no problem running it on maximum. I think the specs(especially the first ones released) were a bit of an overstatement. From what I've seen so far, I can only recommend the pc version if you were thinking of getting it. No issues, runs smoothly (if you have an "decent" computer, you don't need a monster to run it medium though...) and we can now easily take screenshots! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Suds
04-10-2008, 05:59 PM
You can also buy a d/l version from Direct to Drive. The grapics are awsome but the speech doesn't work so until they fix it the game is pointless to play without being able to hear the characters. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

GreenHornet1964
04-10-2008, 07:41 PM
Just picked up my copy from EB @ a hour ago. Freekin' awesome. Runs fantastic. athlon 4800 with 9600gt, 3.5 megs and super smooth on max. What a huge game. Thinking about an xBox controller though. Might make some actions a little easier. What do ya think?

ltolman
04-22-2008, 01:20 PM
I believe this was the thread the Moderators wanted us to post our fps in the game.

On high I'm getting 45-50fps

AMD Athlon 64x2 5400 ~ 2.8gig
2gigs of RAM
Vista 32bit, SP 1
PNY XLR8 GeForce 8800 Ultra, 768mb with Driver version 169.25

With High Settings that is:

Shadows=3/3
Post FX=Off
Res=1920x1200 @ 60hz
VSync=Off
Graphic Quality=4/4
Multisampling=1/3
Level of Detail=4/4


I'm getting like 70-80fps on Medium

Shadows=1/3
Graphic Quality=2/4
Level of Detail=2/4

maxwell_tree
04-24-2008, 02:22 PM
Hi guys. I just bought this game today. I tried to install it on my computer. Had a Cyclic Redundancy Check Error. Installed it on my downstairs computer (where it installed (but the comp is unable to play it)). I then swapped the CD drives. I am reaching a further point in the installation, but still get the cyclic redundancy Check error. Anyone have any idea how i can solve this problem?

Thanks

FullFrenzy
04-24-2008, 03:49 PM
Originally posted by ltolman:
I believe this was the thread the Moderators wanted us to post our fps in the game.

Huh?

ltolman
04-24-2008, 11:30 PM
WOOOPS

Wrong thread.

Its in the PC Specs thread, Ifound it out from this page:

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/5251069024/m/7161016156