PDA

View Full Version : Game runs slow even with more than recommended settings



matt24701
06-20-2010, 07:46 AM
Hey Guys

I wonder if anyone can shed any light on this one, i have got a copy of Splinter Cell Conviction , and i ran the system requirements lab before i purchased and my computer specs pass with plying colours, however, after installing the game it default set everything to the lowest settings and the game still as i would say chugs, runs very slow, not video sequences may i add they run perfect, but actual gameplay,

Here are my stats and the recommended manufacturer's ones, has anyone got any idea on what i could do please?

Thanks Matt

CPU Minimum: 1.8 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo or 2.4 GHz AMD Athlon X2 64
You Have: AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 425 Processor

CPU Speed Minimum: 1.8 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo or 2.4 GHz AMD Athlon X2 64
You Have: 2.70 GHz

RAM Minimum: 1.5 GB Windows XP / 2 GB Windows Vista, Windows 7
You Have: 2.7 GB

OS Minimum: Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7
You Have: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium Edition (build 7600), 64-bit

Video Card Minimum: 256 MB DirectX 9.0c–compliant video card (512 MB recommended) - NVIDIA GeForce 7800 / 7900 / 8 / 9 / GTX series or ATI RADEON X1800 / X1900 / HD 2000 / HD 4000 / HD 5000 series
You Have: GeForce 9200 PASS Features:

Minimum attributes of your Video Card Required You Have Video RAM 256 MB, YOU HAVE 1.4 GB Hardware T&L Yes YOU HAVE Yes Pixel Shader version 3.0 YOU HAVE 4.0 Vertex Shader version 3.0 YOU HAVE 4.0

DirectX version Minimum: DirectX 9.0c
You Have: 10.0

Sound Card Minimum: Yes
You Have: NVIDIA High Definition AudioFree Disk Space Minimum: 10 GB

You Have: 141.4 GB DVD-ROM Minimum: Yes

You Have: HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH41N SCSI CdRom Device

ForceReconNeo
06-20-2010, 10:23 AM
seriously a 9200? i think thats a major downfall.

sam2000_290
06-20-2010, 04:57 PM
This is what I said in another post.




The reason why the system requirement lab says you exceed, well, me too, is that it sees that this card is higher than the other cards, so obviously, it says the computer exceeds. You can set everything on high, with no AA and keep your resolution low, and the game should work. 1024x768 the max that you can go in SP anyway. You can set it higher in D-ops, since the fps is smoother. Your post title is a little misleading.