PDA

View Full Version : Screen problem ( weird)



nl-raider
05-25-2010, 12:27 PM
hey there i bought new pc with an ATi HD5850
windows 7 64bits ( 22 inch screen)

uhm i get this: http://img135.imageshack.us/img135/1055/il2fb2010052520210360.png


and this is my conf.ini

<pre class="ip-ubbcode-code-pre"> ;INI File: conf.ini
[game]
viewSet=32
iconTypes=3
Intro=0
[window]
width=1680
height=1050
ColourBits=32
DepthBits=24
StencilBits=8
FullScreen=1
ChangeScreenRes=1
EnableResize=0
EnableClose=0
SaveAspect=0
Use3Renders=0
[GLPROVIDER]
GL=opengl32.dll
[sound]
SoundUse=1
SoundFlags.reversestereo=1
SoundFlags.hardware=0
SoundFlags.forceEAX1=0
MasterVolume=7
MusicVolume=7
ObjectVolume=7
VoiceVolume=7
SoundEngine=1
SoundMode=0
Speakers=0
SamplingRate=1
NumChannels=0
ActLevel=0
MicLevel=0
SoundFlags.UseRadioChatter=0
SoundFlags.AutoActivation=0
SoundSetupId=8
RadioFlags.Enabled=0
RadioFlags.PTTMode=0
RadioFlags.PlayClicks=0
MusState.takeoff=0
MusState.inflight=0
MusState.crash=0
MusFlags.play=0
[Render_OpenGL]
Shadows=1
TexQual=2
TexLarge=0
TexCompress=0
TexMipFilter=2
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.UseDither=1
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=1
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1
Specular=1
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
VisibilityDistance=3
TexLandQual=2
TexLandLarge=0
LandShading=0
LandDetails=0
LandGeom=2
Sky=1
Water=2
Effects=2
Forest=3
HardwareShaders=1
ForceShaders1x=0
TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=0
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=1
TexFlags.DepthClampNV=0
TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=1
TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=1
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=1
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1
PolygonOffsetFactor=-0.0625
PolygonOffsetUnits=-1.0
VideoSetupId=8
[Console]
HISTORY=128
HISTORYCMD=128
LOGFILE=log.lst
LOG=0
LOGKEEP=1
LOGTIME=0
[NET]
localPort=21000
speed=5000
remotePort=21000
remoteHost=
routeChannels=0
serverChannels=8
SkinDownload=1
serverName=
serverDescription=
socksHost=
LocalHost=
[Render_DirectX]
TexMipFilter=1
TexCompress=0
TexFlags.UseDither=1
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=0
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=0
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=0
TexFlags.DepthClampNV=0
TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=0
TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=0
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=0
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=0
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=0
ForceShaders1x=0
PolygonOffsetFactor=-0.15
PolygonOffsetUnits=-3.0
VideoSetupId=1
[rts]
joyUse=1
</pre>

Treetop64
05-25-2010, 12:49 PM
There have been threads posted (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/23110283/m/5031088038) on this already.

There are several quick work-a-rounds to deal with this until ATI addresses the issue. A few forum members might also be able to send you and older version of the CCC, though I'm not sure how they'll work on your 5800 series card.

One of the simplest thing to do is as soon as 1946 boots up - and before you do anything else - play the F4F vs. G4M track. As soon as the video starts, the "blocks" will go away for as long as you keep 1946 running.

You will need to do this each time you start 1946, but will only have to do it once per session.

nl-raider
05-25-2010, 01:03 PM
ya i know but i cant find an answer to fix it for multiplayer ( using hyperlobby)

and this pc is brand new wich doesnt have an older version of the ati driver and im not gonne downgrade.

i hope there is another way to fix it , only directx works but looks like **** on my 22inch screen with the fake (..) water:S i used to like il2 on my older ati but this really fails:S i wish they have fixed this kind of problems already but like they dont care anymore:S

Urufu_Shinjiro
05-25-2010, 03:59 PM
Search for the atioglxx.dll trick, that should fix it.

nl-raider
05-26-2010, 09:21 AM
i downloaded it and placed it in my il2 folder but for some reasom esc doesnt work in game anymore etc.


could you send the standart controls file? from doe and all etc. the whole user map in il2? please?

Urufu_Shinjiro
05-26-2010, 03:41 PM
the esc function should be in your conf.ini:

[HotKey gui]
Escape=activate

Speedfellow
05-26-2010, 04:30 PM
Cat 10.5s are now out and reported to have fixed the blocky text