PDA

View Full Version : How to know if you "might" have a bad 4.02 install.....



LEBillfish
10-24-2005, 07:33 AM
Hi All;

One very clear change I noticed after my "fresh install" of 4.02 to resolve the flutter problem is easy enough to see.

Go into QMB, select "Starting Altitudes" and see if besides the usual 1,000-2,000-3,000+ etc., that you now also may select 750-500-400-300-200-100m.

Now I had never seen this before and thought I might simply of missed it. However, a few others are reporting the same back to me....So that might be a simple way to check if at least things are installed fully now. (Though maybe we all missed it before http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif)

Dash_C.
10-24-2005, 07:36 AM
I've always been able to select those altitudes (even before 4.02).

blairgowrie
10-24-2005, 07:37 AM
I still have both installed on my computer so will have a look.

blairgowrie
10-24-2005, 07:41 AM
Have to agree with Dash_C.

My wobbly version has the same altitude choices as the non-wobbly in QMB.

ploughman
10-24-2005, 07:42 AM
Me too.

Chadburn
10-24-2005, 07:45 AM
I still have FB/AEP 2.04 on my system and just checked it. You could select 100m alt start for QMB even back then.

Are you sure you just never noticed this before? Otherwise, there was definitely something amiss somewhere in your install.

LEBillfish
10-24-2005, 08:29 AM
Odd.......have never had it, and that is after "multiple" over the years re-installs. However that's not to say I simply missed it like no doubt a thousand other features of the sim. What made me post were others stating they suddenly had it as well.... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif

ploughman
10-24-2005, 08:33 AM
Well the below 1000m altitudes aren't visible on the slider dispaly, where-as some of the above 1000m altitudes are so I guess if you never moved the slider up you'd never see them.

Genie-
10-24-2005, 09:23 AM
Originally posted by LEBillfish:
Odd.......have never had it, and that is after "multiple" over the years re-installs. However that's not to say I simply missed it like no doubt a thousand other features of the sim. What made me post were others stating they suddenly had it as well.... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif

It was there all the time.You just didn't noticed it. Like me http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif. Only when you have said that there is 100m alt, I have noticed it http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif))

LT.INSTG8R
10-24-2005, 10:21 AM
Great so now I'M 2nd guessing my fresh install(formatted last week) I can select 100M in QMB but Im still taking off at 1000, is that right?

ploughman
10-24-2005, 10:24 AM
No. You select 100m and you should spawn at 100m and so does the other guy (unless you put him a an advantage...hmmm, I wonder what would happen if I put myself at 100m AND at an advantage... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/784.gif ) I have 4.02m and if I selct 100m as my spawn altitude in QMB that's the alt I spawn at.

Udidtoo
10-24-2005, 10:27 AM
Mines been there from day 1 FB straight no chaser but then again I've not had the stick problems some have had.

LT.INSTG8R
10-24-2005, 10:50 AM
Originally posted by Ploughman:
No. You select 100m and you should spawn at 100m and so does the other guy (unless you put him a an advantage...hmmm, I wonder what would happen if I put myself at 100m AND at an advantage... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/784.gif ) I have 4.02m and if I selct 100m as my spawn altitude in QMB that's the alt I spawn at.

http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_redface.gif I can answer that....LOL IF you put yourself at advantage you will start at 1000m

LeadSpitter_
10-24-2005, 12:30 PM
http://www.sandeepkejriwal.com/images/no_sex.gif