PDA

View Full Version : Graphics corruption (text and display corruption) for ATI cards.



crazyivan1970
02-10-2006, 01:41 AM
Ok folks, i spoke to Yuri and he explained to me that there was new technology used assembling those dlls... so they are perfectly good. Why it did not work for some people, i dont know. I double and triple checked both of them on all kinds of systems.

Now Pay Attention. I just received new set of DLLs, the only difference between the two sets is: they were compiled differently. other then that both sets are good, ok?

It`s up to you which one you will choose. Installation instructions are the same for either one:

1) In your current IL2 directory, locate il2_core.dll, il2_corep4.dll and rename them to something else, like xil2_core.dll, xil2_corep4.dll
This way you can always go back to your original DLL`s if something goes wrong, ok?

2) Unzip contents of the package that you have chosen into IL2 directory. Yes, unzip both, IL2 application knows which one to use based on the processor(instructions type)


**** IF YOU STILL NOT SURE HOW TO DO IT, PLEASE DO NOT HESITATE TO ASK, OR DONT DO IT ALL****


You can download those packages here, at TX squadron ftp (thanks boyz http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif):

1) This set is compiled using NEWER technology (One from yesterday)
ftp://www.txsquadron.com/patches/AtiFix.zip

2) This set is compiled using OLDER technology
ftp://www.txsquadron.com/patches/AtiFix2.zip

When you have a problem, please post which set of DLL`s you were using.


Note, Once again, this is for ATI cards - In order to fix text and display corruption while shells, etc, exploading on the ground.

Enjoy and please do not forget to post your impressions back.

On the final note, all i can say is big thanks to Yuri for fixing this! What a guy http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Cheers!

JG52Uther
02-10-2006, 02:01 AM
Thanks Ivan! Was it set 1 or 2 that was in the download link given out yesterday?

crazyivan1970
02-10-2006, 02:17 AM
Set 1 was from yesterday Uther http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

JG52Uther
02-10-2006, 02:22 AM
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

x6BL_Brando
02-10-2006, 02:23 AM
Just a quick "Hi & good morning" http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

The second set works fine, as far as getting the game to start up. I'll be testing them for the bug situation shortly.

My thanks to TX Sqd for hosting them, and to Yuri & everyone else for getting on this so promptly.

Cheers,

Brando.

paulsimbo
02-10-2006, 02:48 AM
Thanks for the quick turnaround guys!Set 2 ATIfix2 works for me,set 1 does not launch the program.

Cheers,
Simbo

F0_Dark_P
02-10-2006, 02:58 AM
This have something to do with perfect settings, i newer played in perfect before so i tested it yesterday, and that was when i allso got all this text and display corruption, so i will try this thanx Ivan http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

cheers

AFJ_Locust
02-10-2006, 03:50 AM
dl now, will test later & report back

CVS_boZZda
02-10-2006, 04:33 AM
The first one dll's (newer technoligy) doesn't work! It doesn't starts the game.
The dll's compiled with older technology works fine. But I have to try that for a longer time.

Saphire Radeon 9800Pro 128MB
fly in Perfect

Hawgdog
02-10-2006, 04:39 AM
Looking forward to trying these.
Last night using the yesterdays patched DLL's, TWO of us with x850's on comms had "lightening flashes"- dont know how else to describe it. the background flashed alternating black & white. It appeared like the whole scene was a negative immage, then back to normal, back to negative.
Happened to me early on, quite, uninstalled new 6.2, reinstalled 6.1's went back to game and still there for two of us.

CD_kp84yb
02-10-2006, 04:46 AM
Hai,

Well i hadnt any blocky txt for a long time.
But yesterday i run the patch and they where back together with flickering, had to leave the server cos it also had influence on the mirror of the MC205, hahaha couldnt see where i shot anymore.

So i tried the dll's trick and, my pc f.... up.
arf, so i runned the patch 4.03m again, and the started, but i couldnt fly cos i had messages comin from cant find blahblah map.ini. and some memmory error.

Ok no panic, i have another pc (amd) with FB on it, so i pumped the whole game by network over, now it ran perfect again. but it looks (and it is) XP has a cold ( Blue screen of death), so today im reinstalling Xp , and will see how it all runs.

Cheers and very very much thx for the support from the whole team at 1C , geez these addon is lovely

regards

T_O_A_D
02-10-2006, 05:41 AM
Did you take this down last night? When I got home I searched and searched then gave up looking for them.

x6BL_Brando
02-10-2006, 06:00 AM
Yes Toad, there was an unfortunate snafu for AMD people & the fixed .dll which meant the game wouldn't initialise for some, so Ivan took the thread down. It's been dealt with promptly and this is the resultant thread. Basically, if Atifix.zip doesn't allow the game to kick in on your rig then try Atifix2.zip which will. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

B.

jurinko
02-10-2006, 06:07 AM
I flew with those dlls from yesterday 2 hour online and didnÔ┬┤t experienced text corruption, FB ran fine. For me it worked. Had the problem before.

x6BL_Brando
02-10-2006, 06:25 AM
Rgr that Jurinko! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

I just loaded and flew the mission that always gave me the flashiest, blockiest corruption and it worked fine! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

This with the Atifix2 on an AMD 32-bit rig. It's great to fly the coop as I envisaged it....very happy here....thanks to everyone who pushed http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif and to the clever people who found and applied this fix. Perfect!

B.

Willey
02-10-2006, 06:28 AM
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif

Willey
02-10-2006, 06:34 AM
Hmmm Set 1 doesn't work (AMD CPU http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif), I'll take the other one...

Vike
02-10-2006, 07:07 AM
Originally posted by x6BL_Brando:
Rgr that Jurinko! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

I just loaded and flew the mission that always gave me the flashiest, blockiest corruption and it worked fine! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

This with the Atifix2 on an AMD 32-bit rig. It's great to fly the coop as I envisaged it....very happy here....thanks to everyone who pushed http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif and to the clever people who found and applied this fix. Perfect!

B.

The Same HERE!!!!! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

ATIFix2 works fine on my AMD based system!

No more flickering screen! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_eek.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

Many many thanks Ivan!!! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif

AFJ_Locust
02-10-2006, 07:09 AM
AtiFix2.zip

Ivan I dont wana speek too soon but I tested AtiFix2.zip (dll's), PerfectMode, 1024/768, 85mhz refresh rate........ No more text & graphic corruption

Lil better on the FPS also

Thx

FluffyDucks
02-10-2006, 07:13 AM
Set one doesn't work, set two is fine http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

TX Rahman
02-10-2006, 07:17 AM
Brando,
You're very welcome Sir... Anything TX-Squadron can do to help the community! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

S~~ & Happy Friday!

anasteksi
02-10-2006, 07:19 AM
my il2 refuses to start with those new dlls

i've got radeon 9800pro 256mb

Willey
02-10-2006, 07:23 AM
This is no good. Seems the ATi bug is fixed, but I still have black water. Have to revert to the december files which have the corruption.

Chadburn
02-10-2006, 07:25 AM
The quick turn-around on this is really appreciated.

The second set now work and start the game properly. I'll do some more testing later.

Thanks Yuri, Ivan and Tx for hosting!!

paulsimbo
02-10-2006, 07:42 AM
After further testing,initially ATIfix wouldn`t launch the program whereas ATIfix2 would.when selecting a SP mission the F1 (in cockpit)view is fine but when switching to external (F2) the in cockpit view would freeze and only un freeze when you pressed F1 again.After pressing F2 again a frozen exterior view with either black flashing sky or a line seperating the reflection of the sun on the sea appeared .(The mission I used was the IJN carrier take off mission).
So its back with the 4.03 Dll`s for me at the moment.
Has anyone else had this problem yet?

Paul

CVS_boZZda
02-10-2006, 07:43 AM
This corruptions causes ATI vs. AMD ???

I have ADM Athlon XP 2800+, R9800Pro

crazyivan1970
02-10-2006, 08:05 AM
No boZZda, this corruption occurs on ATI cards regardless of processor.


@All, this is very weird. I can lunch the game using either set of dlls and all people that helped me last night could too, regardless of the processors. With both sets sim runs fine and texture corruption is gone.

LT.INSTG8R
02-10-2006, 08:12 AM
I couldnt get the game to launch using first set(fixed it by using rts.dll, may have been seperate issue as I did a full clean reinstall)It worked the first launch but wasnt in Perfect mode, when I edited config to HW Shaders=1 the game would no longer launch replaced the rts.dll and it worked fine again. I guess I will try the new set and see but I didnt save my original rts.dll so see if it was a seperate issue
Edit: Forgot Specs

P43.2E @ 3.6(225FSB)Zalman 7000B-Cu
Abit IC7
2x1024 Corsair XMS 3-3-3-8(1:1)
X800XT/Arctic Silencer 4
Samsung Spinpoint 120G SATA
SB Audigy 2 ZS
Tagan 420W
LG 1930BQ TFT 19" 12ms
Logitech G5
Saitek X-52
3DMark05 6174 (http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=1640658)
3DMark03 12917 (http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=4528204)
3Dmark06 2162 (http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=6599)

crazyivan1970
02-10-2006, 08:19 AM
You mean the CD rts.dll caused problem for you?

I am starting to wonder... if those who`s launching the sim from CD are having a problem with 1st set, while those who launches with no-cd rts.dll having no issues.

Question to those who couldnt launch the game with Set1, are you using CD or you are using no-CD rts.dll one? Dont be shy now, need that info.

NetDaemon
02-10-2006, 08:29 AM
Running an ATI All In Wonder X800XT here on a ASRock 939DualSata2 mobo coupled to an AMD64 X2 4400+ chip.

Had no probs running FB here last nite with yesterdayÔ┬┤s ATIFix dlls. HavenÔ┬┤t tested the new ones yet, but will do so tonite.

I do run the no-cd rts.dll though.

Hope the info helps.

HC_Kman
02-10-2006, 08:33 AM
Run the No-CD rts.dll and first set of dll's was a no-go........second set (AtiFix2) was the charm.

AMD cpu

anasteksi
02-10-2006, 08:41 AM
i've got that no-cd rts.dll and il2 completely refuses to start with both new dlls http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/cry.gif

E: wooops! it works with that older dll but with it i've got black water http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

paulsimbo
02-10-2006, 08:46 AM
No cd rts.dll for me Ivan.

Paul

Tgd_Voxman
02-10-2006, 08:47 AM
Looking Good!! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

Using DLLs with Newer technology.

Thanks Ivan, TX guys and to Oleg and team for all the hard work. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif

Tgd_Voxman
02-10-2006, 08:49 AM
Originally posted by Tgd_Voxman:
Looking Good!! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

Using DLLs with Newer technology.

Thanks Ivan, TX guys and to Oleg and team for all the hard work. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif

Oh...I'm running with NoCD.dll.

Retrofish
02-10-2006, 09:14 AM
I'm using the no-cd rts. Pentium 4 and I can launch with either set and get no corruption.

As far as I can tell, using beyondcompare, the two files in the first set are identical to the il2_corep4.dll in the second set.

I'm wondering if those getting the black water are using pre x800 series cards and water 2?

JaVA_Zeehond
02-10-2006, 10:05 AM
Originally posted by Willey:
This is no good. Seems the ATi bug is fixed, but I still have black water. Have to revert to the december files which have the corruption.

I got the same problem. It looks like a texture is missing. Because explosions, ships etc float above the blackwater. (just a little though). You can see their screws and your pilot remains visible when diving in the water.

I had no corruptions or what so ever before. I did try the DLL's but nothing changes.
I use the nocd rts.dll

I have an AMD XP2800 with an ATI 9800pro 128mb, newest drivers (6.2) and 1 gig ram.

crazyivan1970
02-10-2006, 10:11 AM
Black water issue seems to be releated to ATI 9xxx Cards. I will start separate thread on this soon.

Willey
02-10-2006, 10:59 AM
Originally posted by crazyivan1970:
You mean the CD rts.dll caused problem for you?

I am starting to wonder... if those who`s launching the sim from CD are having a problem with 1st set, while those who launches with no-cd rts.dll having no issues.

Question to those who couldnt launch the game with Set1, are you using CD or you are using no-CD rts.dll one? Dont be shy now, need that info.

I use a No-CD and the 1st one doesn't start.

I could fix that black water just by using water=0. water=2 had a bit too little fps anyway http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Willey
02-10-2006, 11:01 AM
Originally posted by crazyivan1970:
Black water issue seems to be releated to ATI 9xxx Cards. I will start separate thread on this soon.

9800, to be more precise. With the final patch dlls (and the last test sets before patch release), just 9800ers had black water - 9600s were OK, and X"anythings", too.

crazyivan1970
02-10-2006, 11:01 AM
What card do you have Willey?

icrash
02-10-2006, 11:12 AM
The probs I have are 1)the props look like spinning squares, 2)sometimes the planes are gray but the skin will reappear like right before they crash 3)sometimes the sky turns white in sections - all color gone
Do I need to find a new driver to fix this? I have installed the new dll's but it still happens. ATI Radeon 9600xt card BTW

crazyivan1970
02-10-2006, 11:21 AM
This sound more like video card issue icrash, possible drvier. Tell you what, why dont you start thread at tech forum, post dxdiag and conf.ini. I am sure pro`s in there will shed light on your problem.

CD_kp84yb
02-10-2006, 11:35 AM
Back again.

Reinstalled XP pro. run the game, not much testing, ran the black death track.
Well when i quit the game i got a nice memmory error .

http://i47.photobucket.com/albums/f163/cd_kp84yb/error.jpg

Now i also tested version 2.04 yep still got it on my drive, and in this version the error doesn't show up.

I use a P4 3.4prescott
MSI mainboard 875p neo2
2 gig dualchannel ram (corsair)
asus 9800XT256ddr
and i use the no-cd crack.

I havent tested the new dll's yet, cos yesterday the new dll's fcccccc p the game ( errors alover the place)mapini errors;
.
Maybe it is time to delete this game and do a new install.

Lol i bet im the only one who has this error.

regards

Btw it says:

The instruction on 0x00000000000 points to memory on 0x000000000000. The read- or write instruction (read) in the memory failed.
click ok to end the program.

anasteksi
02-10-2006, 12:08 PM
That black water issue came to me with those "newest and possible last dll's....." dll's. It happens only with water '2'. I haven't got any other graphics corruption. It's a shame that i can't test is that black water problem with those new technology dll's cause my il2 won't start with them.

If somebody can tell me where i can get that original rts.dll file i can try if it helps.


E: My comp:

ATI Radeon 9800PRO 256mb, AMD Athlon Sempron 3000+(barton), 1gb ddr333, gigabyte GA-7N400L, 250gb maxtor 10series.

plumps_
02-10-2006, 12:30 PM
Ati RADEON 9600 TX (=9500 Pro) here. Only tested the DLLs from the second link.

Corruption that occured during explosions is fixed.

Missing waves (black water) with Water=2. Water=0 or 1 is fine. With the older test DLLs I had nice waves even with Water=2, but I wouldn't use that setting except for screenshots.

LT.INSTG8R
02-10-2006, 12:40 PM
Yep I am getting the same error as kp is(tho mines in english its the same error)I did recopy the original rts.dll off my CD and tryed the new set of .dlls same error so Im back on the no CD rts.dll and the game launches fine. Im currently using the 2nd set.

x6BL_Brando
02-10-2006, 01:29 PM
Just read thread again.
I am using the Atifix2 .dll's with the CD-Rom in tray. The first .dll's didn't allow the program to start.
The flashing & bad text has gone completely http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

I am running Water=1 and it looks truly splendid http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Water=2 looks awful! Black like oil, with white speckles on the water and very unlike anything natural.

This is with a 32bit AMD processor and an X850XT PE - so I don't think it's limited to 9800's. It is an AGP vidcard though.

Otherwise than above I haven't seen any weirdness.

Cheers,

Brando

HelSqnProtos
02-10-2006, 01:37 PM
S~!

Got the new dll in and working no problem now. (new compile)

This will sound very strange however I list it here in case it helps others. After downloading and extracting the files, I replaced the old il2core dll with the new compile one. I went to qmb and immediately noticed stutters, about every 5 secs. I then decided to restart and upon bootup proceeded to do my normal maintenance and defrag routine.

Restarted the game and NO STUTTERS. I realize it sounds simplistic, but it worked for me. Game is smooth and crisp.

Thank you to the fine gentleman who created these dlls for us.

VERY MUCH APPRECIATED!

S~! Yuri

CD_kp84yb
02-10-2006, 02:22 PM
Ow there is another thing, when i have quit the game (online ) hyperlobby nor ubi will startup automaticly. so i hit taskman and i see IL2FB.exe 112345mb , the gane isnt running but is uses memory. i thought i gave it attention.

LOL im gonna try the new dll's now.

bottoms up


Back tried them both , they both run no prob, but that mem use is still there . made a screenie of it. i know it a bit big but you can see that il2fb is NOT running,

http://i47.photobucket.com/albums/f163/cd_kp84yb/screen.jpg

Anyone knows whats up??

maybe i should send a email?? to bug report but if im the only one well,

Lol nice temp for a 3.4 prescott (socket478) after an hour of forgotten (memory)
NO watercooling.

PF_Coastie
02-10-2006, 03:26 PM
CD_kp84yb, Don't use Core Center while playing. It will cause all kinds of weird stuff to happen. Make sure it is shut down.

1C team and Ivan,

Thanks for finally getting this issue resolved. After 6 months its finally over.

Thank You!

La7_Baalberith
02-10-2006, 03:33 PM
new dll's doing a great job (fix2)
stable fps and for the first time i see
foam on top of the waves with water=2

gpu = x1800xt

thx for the great dll's http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Snyde-Dastardly
02-10-2006, 03:55 PM
Black water for me on water 2. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif Both versions.
9800xt 256 agp p4 useing cd

JG52Uther
02-10-2006, 04:11 PM
OK first impressions,using fix2 and NOCD rts.dll works a charm with water 0.No graphics probs so far!
And i dont know if its the patch or the new RTS.Dll,but my min FPS are up,so its all smoother http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif

Willey
02-10-2006, 04:13 PM
My card is a plain 9800 with 128MB driven by Cat 5.10.

crazyivan1970
02-10-2006, 05:02 PM
So far i can tell that black water belongs to ATI Radeon 9xxx series. I guess i`ll start separate thread in the few.

Frequent_Flyer
02-10-2006, 05:48 PM
More Black water - 9800 @128 w/5.12

CD_kp84yb
02-11-2006, 03:10 AM
Tried it without corecenter, NO luck still il2fb.exe using memory.
Tried all the dll's i could find, no luck
Renamed the il2core.dll into il2corep4.dll , no luck

I will send it to the develpment team with the screenies and my dx dialog. maybe they know whats going on.

Tried also 2.04 No problems
tried PF standalone 4.02 no problems

This is something related to 4.03 i hadnt this before in 4.02

regards

dieg777
02-11-2006, 03:16 AM
set 2 aseems to work great- no more corruption on initial tests- Im using the nocd rts.dll with X850 pro

thanks for the fix team

pumpkin.t
02-11-2006, 04:18 AM
Hello,

Set2 works good with water=0/1. No Text corruption und very good framerate. With water=2 i get black water. Radeon 9800 Pro Catalyst 5.12 with no-CD RTS.DLL. I want to thank all the people who develope und support this game for such a long time. Also thanks to txsquadron for hosting the files.

Greetings
pumpkin

Hawgdog
02-11-2006, 07:18 AM
Originally posted by Snyde-Dastardly:
Black water for me on water 2. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif Both versions.
9800xt 256 agp p4 useing cd

I had that exact card. Never had the black water.
I've looked on and off for three days trying to find my old notes.
I used ATI tool trays, NOT CCC.
I used Corvinos handbook to set up the UBI/setup, which is a tad different than Coasties.
From memory my old setup in the video tab
settings custom
texturemap bilinear
texturecompression S3TC
things that are checked:
use dither
use vertex arrays
polygon stipple (un check if you get checkerboard smoke looking areas)
Under extensions, all checked, except "disable all"
right bottom side:
clip hint on
use palette on
texture anistropic ex off
texture compresss arb on
if I find my stuff I'll post- good luck
I got decent frames in perfect with that card but honestly, it was never really playable online in most servers.

edit:
try this, save your old settings, but I searched and found an old post
HardwareShaders=0

Shadows=2
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
VisibilityDistance=3

Sky=2
Forest=2
LandShading=3
LandDetails=2

LandGeom=2
TexLarge=1
TexLandQual=3
TexLandLarge=1

VideoSetupId=17
Water=2
Effects=0
ForceShaders1x=0

PolygonOffsetFactor=-0.0625
PolygonOffsetUnits=-1.0

We're cleaning house today so if notes pop up I'll post.

Snyde-Dastardly
02-11-2006, 10:54 AM
Thanks Hawdog,Ill give it a shot and post back

Snyde-Dastardly
02-11-2006, 11:47 AM
no luck. water 0,1 works fine,good frames to.http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v62/Vic-Whiplash/Capture_01252006_181458.jpg

Hawgdog
02-11-2006, 12:15 PM
Bummer, I'll see what else I can come up with

Snyde-Dastardly
02-11-2006, 02:39 PM
Dont forget hawdog,this is with the new dlls. I allways would run water 0 on perfect, and Im fine with that I was just trying to help Crazy Ivan get info and get water 2 with out the ATI bug and alittle fps jump. Thanks for your help,,oh by the way IL2,,please tell me it does not use starforce.

CARPE DIEM

CVS_boZZda
02-12-2006, 02:28 PM
the 2nd one dlls runs very good. No problems anymore http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif THX Ivan

9800Pro, AMD Athlon XP 2800+
Nice work

AFSG_Bulldog
02-12-2006, 02:30 PM
BUMP...

Why don't you make this a sticky so it does not get buried too deep. I have told people about this fix and they have a heck of a time finding it.

crazyivan1970
02-12-2006, 02:34 PM
It is sticky lol

JG52Uther
02-12-2006, 03:31 PM
2 days without a graphics bug with set 2.Thanks http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

money_money
02-12-2006, 05:26 PM
Not sure if this is a bug or is meant to be like this or has been reported. I noticed with some of the new .dll files with water=2 that sometimes there apears to be 2 sun's

1 sun in sky
http://img107.imageshack.us/img107/8534/1sunsky9pz.jpg
2 sun in sky
http://img128.imageshack.us/img128/8703/2sunsky7fm.jpg

and the reflection on the water, unfortunately i overwrote the single sun reflection but singe relfection looks like the lager reflection here. It was switching between the 2, 1 reflection and the 2 and back again
http://img119.imageshack.us/img119/1117/2sun5ta.jpg

i can post a single sun pic if u need.

I am running the Atifix2 .dll from this post,
water=2
x800pro
3400 64

money_money
02-12-2006, 10:29 PM
Ignore my last post, I dont think there is a problem now because the only way I can reproduce these effects is with time acceleration on. I dont remember when I did the screen shots if it was on or off, but it must have been on.

Also, I have no problems running the game with the first AtiFix dll's
I have the rts/noCD
x800pro
amd 64 3400+

cat 6.1 with ATITray tools
water=2

CD_kp84yb
02-13-2006, 05:48 AM
Hello

Just had a mail from the big man himself according my error, he suggested to use the dll's from 4.02 as they worked fine for me. I didnt solve my memory problem but that was a fault i made my self, it seems the the newer java 3.15 cant work with 4.03 AND a P4, so i switched back to the original JAVA and HURRAY problem fixed, solved and burried, i wont fidle with that anymore, i hav learned my lesson http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/1072.gif

regards

icrash
02-13-2006, 09:57 PM
IVAN, thanks for the assist. I dl'd the latest omega driver for ATI and all the problems are gone http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif. Shame it hasn't improved my flying http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

Worf101
02-16-2006, 08:01 PM
Hokay, I went through the installation. After reading the other posts I went with the second, "old school" dll. I got it in and changed my water on perfect from 1 to 2. Started the game and went to "The Black Death"

I loaded, then all hell broke loose. Machine crashed so hard and fast it had to reboot. I sighed a collective "oh chite" and watched her reboot. Went in and started the game ran TBD and it ran a little clunky but fine. I ran "Fraps" and took reading an lo and behold I gained 12 frames per second on average and about 5 each on the high and low end. Brilliant...

But the water in that clip still looks... black... is it supposed to? A quick check of the .ini file found the water back to 1 again.

I'm running an ATI X800XT PE and an Athlon FX53 Processor. Schweet...

Da Worfster