PDA

View Full Version : Problems with Chessmaster 11



CM9000WS
11-02-2007, 04:45 PM
Hi,
got some problems here:
- could not install under VISTA 64bit
- on my quad TheKing350_x64.exe uses 3 threads, one is used by game.exe;
-when its opponents turn in eng-eng match inside CM GUI - opponent uses correct 2 CPUs - the other 2 are use by CM engine (but does not ponder cause set is ponder off)
- so I think its not easy to make eng -eng matches with ponder off
- anyone knows the command for CM engine to use 2 threads inside other GUIs?

regards
Werner

- so I am not sure what´s going on

kevinfs
11-03-2007, 05:47 AM
I have a similar issue with a dual core, cpu usage just by game.exe is 50-70% just in main menu. I'm using XP64pro.

CM9000WS
11-03-2007, 06:07 AM
Hi,
just tested inside CM training mode on my Quad:
Scorpio wb 4CPU - TheKing350_64 (no mentorlines on - no blundercheck on - I see it when right klicking the board)
Scorpio correct uses 4 CPUs on its turn.
TheKing350_64 is shown with 3 thresds in the TaskManager and game.exe uses 12 threads?? with 25% CPU usage when its turn.
So one thing I must test - how many CPUs can TheKing350_64 use when running allone (I think only 2)

kevinfs
11-03-2007, 06:58 AM
I've installed it to a system running a dual and XP SP2 same result.

SSBN617
11-03-2007, 07:13 AM
CM10 did the same thing using 50% CPU time while sitting. It doesn't hurt anything but they've made note of it.

kevinfs
11-04-2007, 03:01 AM
Pity those with single core cpus http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif. Surely it should have been rectified in CM11, if they are are aware of it.

taraboste
11-06-2007, 06:28 AM
Hi CM9000WS!

Could you be more specific with "- could not install under VISTA 64bit"? What happend? Do you got error message or what?

Thanks.

taraboste
11-06-2007, 06:35 AM
Some details about the chess engine: on a quad processor every chess engine process will run on 3 threads. But, only if the "Chess Engine Used" option from the "Engine Settings" windows is to the right position (at High). See also the readme file.

CM9000WS
11-06-2007, 10:16 AM
Originally posted by taraboste:
Hi CM9000WS!

Could you be more specific with "- could not install under VISTA 64bit"? What happend? Do you got error message or what?

Thanks.
Hi - this is solved now. I have got an error message one file could not be read during install process. It was a system error here on my PC. After some changings install process worked ok. The update process is not automatic - so I started it manual after the download with admin rights.
The tests on my quad gave the same things described one message down. When I want to play dual eng - dual eng I use Task Manager and give the engine only 2 CPUs.
I would like to make a series of 20 or more games automatic against an imported engine. As on tournament room the games are not saved - this is not possible. To realize that would be a great wish by me - perhaps with another upgrade.

Werner