PDA

View Full Version : STUPID EFFIN THROTTLE!!!



XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 02:09 AM
Edited by Vengeanze due to foul language.

I PAID $110 FOR MY <s>FRIGGIN</s> CH PRO THROTTLE AND IT CONSTANTLY <s>F'S UP</s> ON ME IN THE MIDDLE OF THE <s>DAMN</s> BATTLE!

I CHECK IT BEFORE I START THE GAME, IT'S FINE. THEN SOMETIME DURING MY MISSION IT STOPS RESPONDING SMOOTHLY AND STARTS TO FLOAT THE ENGINE POWER UP AND DOWN.

I JUST FINISHED A CAMPAIGN MISSION, FINALLY AFTER TRYING LIKE 20 TIMES (KEEP STALLING THE STUPID I-16 IN NEGATIVE G MANUVERS!!) ONLY TO CRASH ON LANDING BECAUSE THE THROTTLE IS BOUNCING UP/DOWN.

WTF?!! I PAID $300 FOR THE WHOLE RIG HERE AND I FEEL LIKE I'M GETTING <s>FUC*ED</s>!!!

ANYONE ELSE EVER HAVE THIS HAPPEN?



How about this instead:

I paid $110 for my friggin ch pro throttle and it constantly f's up on me in the middle of the damn battle!

I check it before i start the game, it's fine. Then sometime during my mission it stops responding smoothly and starts to float the engine power up and down.

I just finished a campaign mission, finally after trying like 20 times (keep stalling the stupid i-16 in negative g manuvers!!) Only to crash on landing because the throttle is bouncing up/down.

Wtf?!! I paid $300 for the whole rig here and i feel like i'm getting fuc*ed!!!

Anyone else ever have this happen?



Message Edited on 07/29/0310:51AM by Vengeanze

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 02:09 AM
Edited by Vengeanze due to foul language.

I PAID $110 FOR MY <s>FRIGGIN</s> CH PRO THROTTLE AND IT CONSTANTLY <s>F'S UP</s> ON ME IN THE MIDDLE OF THE <s>DAMN</s> BATTLE!

I CHECK IT BEFORE I START THE GAME, IT'S FINE. THEN SOMETIME DURING MY MISSION IT STOPS RESPONDING SMOOTHLY AND STARTS TO FLOAT THE ENGINE POWER UP AND DOWN.

I JUST FINISHED A CAMPAIGN MISSION, FINALLY AFTER TRYING LIKE 20 TIMES (KEEP STALLING THE STUPID I-16 IN NEGATIVE G MANUVERS!!) ONLY TO CRASH ON LANDING BECAUSE THE THROTTLE IS BOUNCING UP/DOWN.

WTF?!! I PAID $300 FOR THE WHOLE RIG HERE AND I FEEL LIKE I'M GETTING <s>FUC*ED</s>!!!

ANYONE ELSE EVER HAVE THIS HAPPEN?



How about this instead:

I paid $110 for my friggin ch pro throttle and it constantly f's up on me in the middle of the damn battle!

I check it before i start the game, it's fine. Then sometime during my mission it stops responding smoothly and starts to float the engine power up and down.

I just finished a campaign mission, finally after trying like 20 times (keep stalling the stupid i-16 in negative g manuvers!!) Only to crash on landing because the throttle is bouncing up/down.

Wtf?!! I paid $300 for the whole rig here and i feel like i'm getting fuc*ed!!!

Anyone else ever have this happen?



Message Edited on 07/29/0310:51AM by Vengeanze

Hunter82
07-29-2003, 02:14 AM
may I suggest a new keyboard.....your current one has a sticky caps lock key.

<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">Hunter82 wrote:
"I did not have technical relations with that question"
[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">Save me the trouble of asking and POST YOUR DX DIAG Thank You /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif [/i]</FONT>

<center> Mudmovers (http://www.mudmovers.com/) </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 02:18 AM
^^

I think you missed the point.

Hunter82
07-29-2003, 02:20 AM
nope I think you did /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">Hunter82 wrote:
"I did not have technical relations with that question"
[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">Save me the trouble of asking and POST YOUR DX DIAG Thank You /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif [/i]</FONT>

<center> Mudmovers (http://www.mudmovers.com/) </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 02:57 AM
someone please lock this bit of embarrassment

I can no longer sit back and allow Communist infiltration, Communist indoctrination, communist subversion, and the international Communist conspiracy to sap and impurify all of our precious bodily fluids. J. Ripper

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 03:11 AM
Programmer is on the rag.

-----------------------------------
Uh no sig

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 04:08 AM
<center> <img src=http://www.geocities.com/g8tr45/Kcap.txt>


<center> <img src=http://www.geocities.com/g8tr45/armstrong.txt>

<center> <img src=http://www.geocities.com/g8tr45/usps_icon.txt>

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 04:12 AM
Take their suggestion. Borrow one from a friend if you aren't sure about it. What do you have to loose!



http://www.student.richmond.edu/~vk5qa/images/forumsig.jpg


"Come on in, I'll treat you right. I used to know your daddy."

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 05:21 AM
Well spending $300 and getting F'ed is probably better than spending $300 and not getting F'ed.

Seriously, does the stick misbehave in other games, or only this one?

Duncan D

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 05:33 AM
USB or Gameport?

I made my own USB throttle and it works like a treat, it may just be that your pots need cleaning or resoldering, then again it may just be a faulty throttle CH support is probably your best bet.



JG4_Tiger

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 05:41 AM
Very well spoken... I'm sure it'll be well received.

Ronnie

<center>http://www3.sympatico.ca/corporon2001/First_Kill.jpg </center>
<center>Woot! First online Kill!</center>

"The proletarians have nothing to lose but their chains. They have a world to win."
-Karl Marx, Friedrich Engels, "The Communist Manifesto"

"In the souls of the people the grapes of wrath are filling and growing heavy, growing heavy for the vintage."
-John Steinbeck, "The Grapes of Wrath"

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 05:58 AM
http://www.ictcoordinator.co.uk/claitvirtualschool/help/CAPS%20LOCK%20KEY.htm

Spets

<center> -A Proud Member of Sparky's Post Wh0res.- </center> <center> <center><a href="java_script:alert['Oink')"> http://spets.hostmb.com/blitz_anim.gif (java_script:alert['Oink!'))</center><center> http://home-1.concepts.nl/~wbn0066/images/emoticons/grenade.gif </center>

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 06:02 AM
I honestly think you ought to calm down; take a stress pill and think things over Dave.

<center>http://www.2001exhibit.org/science/img/sm_hal_9000_art.gif <marquee>I am putting myself to the fullest possible use, which is all I think that any conscious entity can ever hope to do</marquee></center>


Message Edited on 07/29/0305:14AM by Heuristic_ALgor

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 06:57 AM
woops wrong post

Message Edited on 07/29/0302:57PM by kweassa

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 08:12 AM
I am an expert who can help you, but first you need to be quiet and do what I say.

Launch your game and hit the controls button, to bring up the controler assignments section.

Find "increase engine power" and tell me what is assigned to it.

Find "decrease engine power" and tell me what is assigned to it.

Go to the bottom in the HOTAS section, find "power" and tell me what it says next to it (assigned).


<img src=http://lafayettefederation.com/screenshots/repository/turo/tn-Numbaone.jpg>
"The Force is strong with this one." -What an ace said of RayBanJockey during a fight when he was still a newbie.
<a href=http://www.theinformationminister.com/press.php?ID=612109283>news update</a>

Message Edited on 07/29/0307:42AM by RayBanJockey

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 08:21 AM
progrmr

I'm betting it's something you did. However, if it's not. Why arn't you talking to CH? They have a very good tech support.


btw..Nobody else has had this problem that i've heard of. I know I don't.

Da Buzz
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<center>
Gunther Rall

<center>
http://www.elknet.pl/acestory/foto/rall4.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 08:44 AM
I would start by cleaning the potentiometor with somthing like alcohol ,then do the same with your mouth.

This is a public forum and as such you should post the same way that you would talk to someone you are meeting for the first time.unless that is you want to look stupid?

No1RAAF_Pourshot

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 09:04 AM
As a long-time lurker I've seen plenty of people dumping on RBJ, but his response is by far the most helpful here. If I ever post asking for help, I sure hope to get responses like his rather than the other posts in this thread (except for the one that suggests talking to tech support--that's a fair suggestion).

Bill

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 09:29 AM
Hmm, I've used over $600 total costs of acquiring and maintenance of my Cougar-crap and now I'm forced AGAIN to do some metal-work, because newest firmware killed my throttle pot and it has to be replaced. However Thrustmaster doest care even to answer my mails, so AGAIN it has to be done by myself. Those pots can only be bought in 1000-packs and no other pot is so small it would fit into old mounting.

Too bad I cannot do the firmware myself so MAYBE I could do a version which doestn need rebooting evere time you load a new profile into it.

not-so-proud-owner of #1189

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 09:46 AM
What a bunch of pot-heads.

If people would just listen to me, and buy a MSFFB2 and a CH Pro throttle all would be well with the world.

The CH Pro throttle is what it is, you can't take it apart, there is a seal that would have to be broken that would void the warranty. It either works or it doesn't, the throttle runs along a rail about 3 or 4 inches long.

I have never heard of a CH Pro throttle not working but who knows. If the poster has a legit problem (which I am trying to determine) then he can always return it for another one.

<img src=http://lafayettefederation.com/screenshots/repository/turo/tn-Numbaone.jpg>
"The Force is strong with this one." -What an ace said of RayBanJockey during a fight when he was still a newbie.
<a href=http://www.theinformationminister.com/press.php?ID=612109283>news update</a>

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 10:37 AM
You certainly can take a CH Throttle apart -- there is no seal. It won't be very enlightening though; there's just a single pot in there controlling the throttle signal.

As was already mentioned, there could be a problem with the pot itself, but also check the wires running from the pot into the USB cable. It possible they've been kinked or pulled, and an intermittant short is causing the trouble.

Out of curiousity, in the Control Panel's 'Test' window for the throttle, move the throttle back and forth and see if there's any unanticipated response in the 'Z-Axis' bar.

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 10:42 AM
pourshot wrote:
- I would start by cleaning the potentiometor with
- somthing like pure alcohol


This is honest advise it worked for my cougar in fact it has not given any spiking since I gave them a good clean.

Spiking is very common, some pot's will last years others weeks the only way to never have to wory about it is to use hall sensors but you are looking at around $50 US each.

No1RAAF_Pourshot

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 10:46 AM
Ven, Hunter and steve_v, you're funny./i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

RBJ, behave yourself.

Progrmr, you're an eejit.

Great thread, though!/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

<center><table bgcolor="black" width="400px"><tr><td>http://homepage.ntlworld.com/steve.gorman/banner2.jpg



<center> Click here for the greeting! (http://homepage.ntlworld.com/steve.gorman/in-out.wav)</center>

<center>http://homepage.ntlworld.com/steve.gorman/moloko.jpg

<font size="+1">Horrorshow!</font></center>

</td></tr></table></center>

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 01:46 PM
Clean the pot. That worked for me (not a CH throttle, though). Dust in the air fouls pots and they should be cleaned every 6 months or so with any good water-repellant type alcohol aerosol spray thingy.

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 01:48 PM
Redshift1 wrote:
- Clean the pot. That worked for me (not a CH
- throttle, though). Dust in the air fouls pots and
- they should be cleaned every 6 months or so with any
- good water-repellant type alcohol aerosol spray
- thingy.

Yeah, pot and alcohol usely does the trick! /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

cheers/slush



http://dk.groups.yahoo.com/group/aktivitetsdage/files/Eurotrolls.gif

You can't handle the truth!
Col. Jessep

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 03:12 PM
Kannaksen_hanu wrote:
- Hmm, I've used over $600 total costs of acquiring
- and maintenance of my Cougar-crap and now I'm forced
- AGAIN to do some metal-work, because newest firmware
- killed my throttle pot and it has to be replaced.
- However Thrustmaster doest care even to answer my
- mails, so AGAIN it has to be done by myself. Those
- pots can only be bought in 1000-packs and no other
- pot is so small it would fit into old mounting.
-
- Too bad I cannot do the firmware myself so MAYBE I
- could do a version which doestn need rebooting evere
- time you load a new profile into it.
-
- not-so-proud-owner of #1189


*SIGH* http://www.saitekusa.com/usa/images/product/pcp/x45.jpg

The best HOTAS setup for $$$ spent that I know of. For the cost of one of those Cougars and a little more you can get a set of CH Pedals to boot. If you go here.. http://store.yahoo.com/saitekusa/recprod.html it really becomes a no brainer. I have had no problems with my X45...or my MSFFB2 for that matter. I gave my old one to my 6 year old son and he still uses it..it is 2 years old and still going strong.

<CENTER>http://www.world-wide-net.com/tuskegeeairmen/ta-1943.jpg <marquee><FONT COLOR="RED"><FONT SIZE="+1">"Straighten up.......Fly right..~S~"<FONT SIZE> </marquee> http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat

<CENTER><FONT COLOR="ORANGE">vflyer@comcast.net<FONT COLOR>
<Center><div style="width:200;color:red;font-size:18pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=red,strength=8)">99th Pursuit Squadron

Hunter82
07-29-2003, 04:35 PM
Ven you're messin with my Chi here bro..... now I have to move wood and rocks /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-mad.gif

<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">Hunter82 wrote:
"I did not have technical relations with that question"
[/i]</FONT>
<center> Mudmovers (http://www.mudmovers.com/) </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 04:43 PM
Bah, my throttle warps from 110 - 80 and back, at times i can't even accelerate past 100, friggin annoying is right... but meh at least the sticks intact so I aint gettin a new one yet.. not till shes a wet noodle like the last one /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-tongue.gif

fluke39
07-29-2003, 04:51 PM
Hunter82 wrote:
- Ven you're messin with my Chi here bro..... now I
- have to move wood and rocks /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-mad.gif


/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif Hehe


<center><img src=http://mysite.freeserve.com/Angel_one_five/flukelogo.jpg>

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 06:02 PM
Ok - I have calmed myself over-night...all is well...Smooth ponds, pretty flowers, the sweet smell of roses...


Anyway the issue is certainly not with the game. I've had this happening to me in Flight Simulator 2002 as well. It's what windows is feeding the game. If I immediately exit the game and check the controller in the control panel it is floating on it's own. Usually if I move the throttle back/forth a few times it seems to re-center for awhile. But not long.

Why are you all always bustin' on RBJ? His replies were among the most useful!

In a game like IL-2 precision control of the throttle is a must. I would email CH, but I'm sure they'd just give me a bunch of crap. I'm taking the thing apart tonight and d**n the torpedoes and throwing caution to the wind. If I break it too bad. It will work 100% of the time, or I will never purchase another CH anything for a long long time.

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 06:30 PM
Are you using Control Manager? You have to calibrate in Control manager, and not Windows.

I said CH has great customer service. Why do you think theu would give you crap? What an crap attitude you have.

Da Buzz
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<center>
Gunther Rall

<center>
http://www.elknet.pl/acestory/foto/rall4.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 06:58 PM
-BuzzU wrote:
-What an crap attitude you have.



Please keep your judgements to yourself. Just because you say CH has great support doesn't make it true. I bet I could find 100 people that would say just the opposite.

And as I recall, using the Control Manager calibrate the stick/throttle/rudders just brings up the windows game controller calibration window.



Message Edited on 07/29/0301:59PM by progrmr

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 07:14 PM
You didn't answer my question. There could be a simple explaination for all this.

Now you are going to take a brand new throttle apart? Don't you have a sticker on the front that says "WARRANTY VOID IF SEAL IS BROKEN"?

<img src=http://lafayettefederation.com/screenshots/repository/turo/tn-Numbaone.jpg>
"The Force is strong with this one." -What an ace said of RayBanJockey during a fight when he was still a newbie.
<a href=http://www.theinformationminister.com/press.php?ID=612109283>news update</a>

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 07:16 PM
I'm at work and can neither confirm nor deny the existence or absence of the 'warranty void if broken' sticker. But it is about 6 months old at most.

And I don't believe it to be a game specific setting because it happens in flight simulator as well - same behavior in the middle of a flight.

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 07:16 PM
Have you tried calling tech support? For a stick that high priced , I'm sure they have a good tech support section. They may even have a forum like saitek has.

Call them, they may know how to fix it without voiding your warrenty...

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 07:20 PM
I've delt with CH tech. They are the best. I doubt it would be any different for you.

Calibrating in Control Manager doe not bring up the windows calibration. If you are running Control manager, and calibrating in Windows, then this may be your problem.

As for your attitude towards CH. I call them like I see them.

Da Buzz
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<center>
Gunther Rall

<center>
http://www.elknet.pl/acestory/foto/rall4.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 07:33 PM
progrmr wrote:
- I'm at work and can neither confirm nor deny the
- existence or absence of the 'warranty void if
- broken' sticker. But it is about 6 months old at
- most.
-
- And I don't believe it to be a game specific setting
- because it happens in flight simulator as well -
- same behavior in the middle of a flight.


Fine, then don't answer my question. I won't tell you how it could be a simple problem with what you have stuff assigned to either.



<img src=http://lafayettefederation.com/screenshots/repository/turo/tn-Numbaone.jpg>
"The Force is strong with this one." -What an ace said of RayBanJockey during a fight when he was still a newbie.
<a href=http://www.theinformationminister.com/press.php?ID=612109283>news update</a>

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 07:53 PM
BuzzU wrote:
- Calibrating in Control Manager doe not bring up the
- windows calibration. If you are running Control
- manager, and calibrating in Windows, then this may
- be your problem.

- Da Buzz


Well, I'll check that out. That could be my problem.

Thx!

XyZspineZyX
07-30-2003, 01:14 AM
You are wrong buzzU.

When you try calibrate from within the control manager, you get the same window as if you selected the pro throttle from the windows game controller icon. AND you can only test, not calibrate. That is using the latest version of the software, 2.1. So that's out.

RBJ I am going to try and see if I have any conflicting mappings, but since this problem manifests itself outside the game I really don't think it's specific to FB.

Also - there is no warranty void if removed sticker on the throttle.

XyZspineZyX
07-30-2003, 01:17 AM
I'm not wrong, and I don't use the latest drivers. They suck.

Da Buzz
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<center>
Gunther Rall

<center>
http://www.elknet.pl/acestory/foto/rall4.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-30-2003, 01:33 AM
BuzzU wrote:
- I'm not wrong, and I don't use the latest drivers.
- They suck.
-
- Da Buzz


Ahh, I see. You don't use the latest CH drivers for your CH product. Well, I do. Maybe they are the problem - I'm not sure. I'll hear back from CH soon I hope.

But you ARE wrong about the software. And if you want to have a moron-a-thon about it I'll be happy to watch you make a moron out of yourself.

Next time you post something make it constructive instead of lies.

XyZspineZyX
07-30-2003, 02:29 AM
Yes!!

Success...I took the controller apart and found the problem. There are 3 connections on the pot inside. The last one (blue wire) was very loose, and also even though the wire is insulated it was laying against the middle connection on the post. This could cause the kind of interference that I have been seeing.

I crimped the connector down a bit tighter, removed the wire from laying on the second connection and fired up FB. Wouldn't ya know it - it worked perfectly!

Ah, man it was nice to fight and land with proper control of the engine.

Anyway, I will now let this thread die. Thanks to all those that offered constructive support.

XyZspineZyX
07-30-2003, 02:36 AM
progrmr

You are a true a$$hat. I did nothing but try and help you, and you call me a f*cking lier.

Ask Ray about the new drivers. They don't go to 110% without some work. The old drivers don't do that. It's also right in the f*cking readme to not calibrate in Windows.

I take back what I said about you having a bad attitude. Your just an all around jerk.

Da Buzz
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<center>
Gunther Rall

<center>
http://www.elknet.pl/acestory/foto/rall4.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-30-2003, 02:44 AM
I can't say s.o.b but Tully lets this crap go on?

<center>http://www.2001exhibit.org/science/img/sm_hal_9000_art.gif <marquee>I am putting myself to the fullest possible use, which is all I think that any conscious entity can ever hope to do</marquee></center>

XyZspineZyX
07-30-2003, 02:47 AM
Did it hurt your virgin ears? He can ban me for all I care. This jerk pi$$ed me off.

Da Buzz
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<center>
Gunther Rall

<center>
http://www.elknet.pl/acestory/foto/rall4.jpg