PDA

View Full Version : Patch messed up my menu



Netherheim
05-07-2010, 01:10 AM
Can anyone help? My launcher automatically downloaded the V1.02 Patch, and my framerate is GREAT now, but now I don't even have the main menu, just parts of it.

HEAT.GRLSOV
05-07-2010, 01:52 AM
Are you using an ATI card?
Try disabling the ATI Catalyst AI.

Having it on always messed up my menu though, even before the patch.

KingDaniel0
05-07-2010, 03:03 AM
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

If using an ATI GPU, then also try doing the following, if disabling 'Catalyst AI' doesn't solve your problem:

Under ATI's CCC (Catalyst Control Center), try increasing the value of 'Mipmap Detail Level' setting, under the 3D section. Move/increase the slider to the Right side, and then check the in-game Menu/graphics.

Also make sure All the settings under 3D (AA, AF etc.), are set to the 'Use application settings' option.

Do you have the 'iZ3D driver' installed ? If yes, then add the Game's EXE i.e. 'conviction_game.exe' as well as 'gu.exe', to the Exceptions list of iZ3D, or remove this driver from your System.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Netherheim
05-07-2010, 12:42 PM
Thanks people, I had already done this. My game works PERFECTLY now.