PDA

View Full Version : Still having an Issue registering for US Beta



jayrockslife
09-09-2010, 03:18 PM
Okay, So I've been trying to register my beta code at assassinscreed.com/ps3beta and every time I log in, it just takes me back to the AC homepage. It logs me in, takes me back to the homepage, and then asks me to log in again when I click on register for the beta.

Homepage. Click "Register for the Beta"
http://i51.tinypic.com/2akg0er.jpg
Login Page
http://i51.tinypic.com/2u9ljd1.jpg
Back to the Homepage (Says I'm logged in in the corner)
http://i53.tinypic.com/9lhce9.jpg

Here's a video showing it happen.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cFD88U32KNo

I know other people are having this issue. Someone said its because you're not in the correct region, but I'm in the US, and thats what country I have selected in my profile as well. This is really annoying and I was looking forward to the beta next week, but if I keep getting this, I guess I'm out of luck..

TG-Raylock
09-09-2010, 04:19 PM
I'll lay down some theories and past fixes.

1). If you're signing for US site your location has to be in the U.S

2). maybe its loading incorrectly, try a different browser. I saw you using chrome, and it didn't work when I used chrome, but it did work when I used Mozilla.

3). Maybe the limited number of slots has been reached, and now the portal only redirects.

jayrockslife
09-09-2010, 04:22 PM
1. I Have everything set up for US.
2. I've tried Mozilla, IE, and Safari as well and no luck.
3. I read that if you got a registration code, then you are in.

I've been trying for almost a month now and this is seriously getting annoying. Its been doing this to me since I got my beta code 3 days after they were first available from gamestop.

TG-Raylock
09-09-2010, 04:26 PM
Okay. Try making a new account. Logout, then hit register for beta. It'll have you make a new account on the spot, and then it should take you directly to the beta sign up portal if you're location info(All of it) is correct, and if its still active.

Also there is limited space in the beta.

second paragraph of this link.

http://assassinscreed.us.ubi.c...hood/news/11753.html (http://assassinscreed.us.ubi.com/brotherhood/news/11753.html)

Keep me posted

Mr_Shade
09-09-2010, 04:26 PM
I will forward this thread on to the US team..

See if we can shed some light on the issue for you.

If you have cleared your browsers cache, 100% sure your country is set to the correct one and tried different browsers, I can't think of anything else you can do?


Like I said though, please allow me to try and find some help for you http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

jayrockslife
09-09-2010, 04:34 PM
Thank you very much Mr_Shade. I'll try one more time after clearing out my cookies and all sorts of stuff in Mozilla. I've seen several other posts on here mentioning the same thing, and no one has really said anything about why this is happening.

The Log-in URL has the redirect back to the homepage for some reason..

https://secure.ubi.com/registe...badd943674f&NextURL=http://assassinscreed.us.ubi.com/ (https://secure.ubi.com/register/Login.aspx?lang=en-US&genomeId=ff009be3-0f75-4486-a6bd-5badd943674f&NextURL=)

Mr_Shade
09-09-2010, 04:41 PM
It normally does that when your country details are incorrect, or you follow a link from the wrong country.

if your simply going to www.assassinscreed.com (http://www.assassinscreed.com) - it should 'just work'

You have also tried going to the specific URL for the US? www.assassinscreed.com/ps3beta (http://www.assassinscreed.com/ps3beta)

so it should also just work for you [people from the UK would get bounced though]

jayrockslife
09-09-2010, 04:45 PM
Still no luck. I e-mailed ubi support too and all they did was tell me to go to assssinscreed.com/ps3beta , login, and register my code.
All this work to play a beta.

Mr_Shade
09-09-2010, 04:52 PM
Well it does normally just work - as long as people have filled in the account details correctly, so that advice was correct.

DorkDorkerson
09-09-2010, 04:52 PM
Dude...
It's the ASSASSIN'S CREED BROTHERHOOD Beta!
Not just the "beta".

SBRedFlag
09-09-2010, 05:09 PM
Originally posted by DorkDorkerson:
Dude...
It's the ASSASSIN'S CREED BROTHERHOOD Beta!
Not just the "beta".

We all know...

jayrockslife
09-09-2010, 05:29 PM
Originally posted by DorkDorkerson:
Dude...
It's the ASSASSIN'S CREED BROTHERHOOD Beta!
Not just the "beta".

I figured being on the Assassin's Creed website narrowed it down to the Assassin's Creed Brotherhood beta. My bad.


Anyway, I took TG-Raylock's advice and tried making a new account and took me straight through to the enter the code page (weird.). And I entered my code and it said invalid which leads me to believe that the first time I tried (back in august) it did go through (my laptop died so I never finished filling anything out though). Hopefully it went through. If I don't get anything in my e-mail by the 13th I'll be trying support again.