PDA

View Full Version : Hardware Shader



EagleDeer
11-07-2004, 03:02 AM
Hi:

is this selection (present multiple time in the conf.ini) to be set to 1 only in case of Geforce 68xx and use of water, forest=3?

Thanks

EagleDeer
11-07-2004, 03:02 AM
Hi:

is this selection (present multiple time in the conf.ini) to be set to 1 only in case of Geforce 68xx and use of water, forest=3?

Thanks

Nige_Reconman
11-07-2004, 03:11 AM
The geforce 68XX series use Shader model 3.0 which means that water can be set to 3 water=3. Are you asking does the forest setting need to be set to a different number if water=3?

Actuallly sorry does forest need to be 1 if water =3. I don't think it does i think a forest setting of 3 is fine. Unless it causes conflicts.

EagleDeer
11-07-2004, 03:47 AM
Looking through the conf.ini., ther is a setting "use hardware shaders=0" I was wondering in what circumstances that should be set to 1.

Thanks

The_Great_Stonk
11-07-2004, 03:52 AM
that setting is for older cards, is disables ps2.0 and 3.0 and forces the game to use ps1.0, which will result in the game running faster on cards below gf4 and a few gf5 cards - sacrificing a little quality for playable framrates.

personall im using a fx5950 combined with forceshaders=1 in prefect mode, im getting wavy water (although not the uber water=3) and it still looks good, with waves and ship/cloud/sun reflections as well as coastal effects, and im still getting above 30fps, if i enable full perfect mode it grinds down to under 20 fps, which is unplayable.

EagleDeer
11-07-2004, 04:06 AM
So with a 6800 the switch should be set to 1? I am using water=2.

Thanks Stonk

The_Great_Stonk
11-07-2004, 04:08 AM
no, you shouldnt have to switch it to 1, leave it on 0, you should be able to use water=3 with it left on 0 and still get playable framrates. setting it to 1 is basically an aid for older less powerful cards.

EagleDeer
11-07-2004, 04:37 AM
Got it http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif