PDA

View Full Version : 1280x1024 resolution



Ambaratur
02-16-2006, 11:10 AM
Does anyone know if it is possible to support the 1280x1024 native resolution?

Thanks

One13
02-16-2006, 11:17 AM
In the [window] section of conf.ini make sure these settings are... er... set (assuming that your TFT is 1280x1024 resolution which the majority are).

width=1280
height=1024
ColourBits=32

SaveAspect=0

Close and save changes and there you go!

When the game launches you will have slight black banding top and bottom (like widescreen) but when you are actually in the game it will be fullscreen 1280x1024.
The chatbox window will also be down 1 line and you can't move it up! Not really a problem.

If you launch the FB+AEP+PF+setup the resolution will revert to 640x480 16bit colour, same if you go to graphics settings in the game. The conf.ini will also revert. You'll have to change it again if this happens. If you are happy with your settings in conf.ini and you don't think you will be changing things you can set the file to 'read only' and it will not change...

Hope this helps...

Ambaratur
02-16-2006, 11:56 AM
That's wonderful. Than you for the well constructed response! Too bad it is not an available option in the settings as so many flat panels support 1280x1024 now.

Have a great day!

Capt._Tenneal
02-16-2006, 01:02 PM
I'll have to try that. I went to the config.ini and did change the resolution to 1280 x 1024 and saved it, but the game wouldn't load. No splash screens, no opening menu. I thought it was because I was using a resolution the game doesn't recognize, but you CAN use 1280 x 1024 ?

lairdperkins
02-16-2006, 04:48 PM
Make sure SaveAspect=0 is set... also, if you're trying to run at a native LCD resolution, set ChangeScreenRes=0 as well. This will prevent the game from tying to switch to different resolutions to display the splash screens etc.

I'm running fine at 1920x1200... I just get a smaller FoV =P

Oldcrow1129
02-16-2006, 05:30 PM
Wow...thanks guys! I didn't know I was not running at my system's optimum res, but after reading this thread I went in and set it to 1440X900 and made the adjustments to the saveaspect and changescreenres as outlined. Whoa, the game looked great before, now it is unreal. My work just got me the fastest Dell Laptop available with the 17in screen, best vid card, screen etc.. The machine is great for boring work presentations, but even better for PF.

lairdperkins
02-16-2006, 05:56 PM
You should see it on a 24" widescreen at 1920x1200 with Track IR and everything turned on <evil grin>... The game continually surprises me with how well the graphics have scaled onto new hardware. Heh it's a two year old game that STILL taxes my PC...

rmorgansmith
02-25-2006, 09:00 PM
I too just got a really fast Dell laptop, I did not like the way the widescreen stretched the image after playin on a square monitor for so long. Will resetting to old crows settings make th e image less stretched? How about the frame rate hit higher resolutions cause?

lairdperkins
02-25-2006, 09:51 PM
The point is to set PF to whatever the native resolution of your display is. This will prevent the image from being streched.

PF has an issue with this in that the field of view is measured horizontally instead of vertically. Because of this, you actually see less of a field of view on a Widescreen monitor than you do on a 4:3 monitor. This doesn't bother me much because the higher resolutions allow me to play zoomed all the way out, but it is an issue.

The image however, should *not* be streched (ie objects shouldn't be a different shape). I'm guessing that whatever resolution you set to is a 4:3 resolution and you have a 16:9 or 16:10 monitor. The monitor will attempt to resize this image to fit (this is generally an OSD option on the monitor, not sure on a laptop), and thus change the shape of on screen objects.

Try finding out what your native panel resolution is (right click on the desktop, select properties, click on the setting tab, grab the screen area slider and move it all the way to the right... on an LCD the highest supported setting will be the native panel resolution) and setting PF to run at that.

As for performance... yes, there are frame rate hits associated with higher resolutions... I've spent a lot of money getting to the point where I can play PF (and lots of other games) at 1920x1200... on the other hand, I'm single, gainfully employed, and my car's paid off... Everyone's got to have a hobby =P

I've got:

AMD-64 3500+
MSI K8N Neo4 Platium SLI
2gb Corsair PC3200 DDR2
2x Leadtek 7800gtx 256mb SLIed
SB Audigy 4
In a nice monolithic black solid aluminum Lian Li case with a 550watt PS~

Dell 2405FPW
CH Flightstick Pro USB
CH Pro Throttle USB
CH Pro Pedals USB
Track IR 4
Logitech Momo Wheel
Logitech G5 mouse
Saitek Eclipse Keyboard


I could spend a lot more money... and probably will get a faster processeor in the next few months... I bought socket 939 on purpose...

Like I said... a man has to have a hobby

Kapt_A
02-25-2006, 10:23 PM
1280x768 here, excellent wide view to see all gauges and scan horizon.

rmorgansmith
02-26-2006, 10:32 AM
thank you LairdPerkins and all other kind contributors, a great source of information. I did the check you suggested and found out the native resolution of my XPS M170 is 1920x1200 pixels. Do you think my machine can handle that?

Pentium2.13 GHZ, at 787Mhz, 1GB RAM, GeForceGo 7800GTX

mkpelto
02-26-2006, 03:20 PM
So doing the said above trick in the config file, I can setup the game to run in 1280x800 (that being my native resolution) ??

lairdperkins
02-26-2006, 03:51 PM
rmorgansmith: You probably won't be able to run perfect settings or turn AA on, but you should be able to handle the resolution. I get an average of 40fps on an SLI rig with everything perfect - water and forest = 3, 4xAA and 16xAnti

mkpelto: Yes, you'd set:

width=1200
height=800
ChangeScreenRes=0
SaveAspect=0

amoreau
02-26-2006, 05:17 PM
if my native LCD res is 1280x1024 (and I have been running it at 1024x768)
Can I not simply change the res to 1280x1024 using my desktop settings then enter PF and go to the graphics setting page and scroll down to the matching res? (ie:1280x1024) instead of always having to mess around with the conf.ini file?

Camera4
02-26-2006, 07:36 PM
Great thread guys and thank you http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif

DaimonSyrius
02-26-2006, 07:58 PM
As an additional tip when changing screen resolutions or size ratios (4/3, 5/4, etc.):

If you use the mini-map, and you would like to change its on-screen position, you can press both the left+right buttons of the mouse on it and drag it around while keeping both buttons pressed. The settings will be kept (and updated in config.ini when you exit IL2).

Alternately, you can edit the mini-map position in config.ini, [game] section:
mapPadX=0.66484374
mapPadY=0.43125

The numbers are the fraction of screen size for the postion of the upper-left corner of the mini-map, if I remember correctly (1.0 would be screen rightmost and downmost, respectively)

But the mouse trick is more convenient, of course http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Cheers,
S.

mongral
02-26-2006, 11:53 PM
look
here

http://www.simhq.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic&f=144&t=003407

Capt._Tenneal
02-27-2006, 08:31 AM
Great help in this thread, thanks. I'm now playing in 1280 x 1024 goodness. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif Makes a big difference. Water = 2 looks sooo realistic now, I feel like taking a dip.

lairdperkins
02-27-2006, 04:59 PM
Amoreau: No, afaik the resolution selector in the UI only has half a dozen fairly standard CRT resolutions listed... it's kind of a legacy from IL2 - FB from four-five years ago... I'm just glad the GAME supports other resolutions =)

You'll have to edit the conf.ini file which should be in the root of your PF or FB folders

DaimonSyrius: Woah, I did not know that! Thanks =)

amoreau
02-27-2006, 06:10 PM
been at work for the past few days and missed a few of the posts here.
I'm gonna check here shortly, but I had thought that the in-game resolutions DID go high enough.

rmorgansmith
02-27-2006, 08:47 PM
I went into the config.ini in the notepad and changed the resolution the the native resolution of my laptop 1920x1200 pixels, the first time I neglected to set the save aspect to 0 and when I tried to open the game I got sound but a weird corduroy banding instead of a picture, I fiddled with it a bit and hit the mute key which briefly gave me a screen but it kept reverting back to the corduroy screen. I then notice that my desktop was in the 1920X1200 pixel mode. How do you deconflict the game and the desktop? My video card/computer and or game did not seem to like the change in the config.ini I did, how about some of the other options in the "window" section of the config.ini in the notepad.