PDA

View Full Version : Saving problem.



vodka-kyo
11-13-2009, 09:29 AM
I just finish the storyline on my map.
So I link all element.

But in complete test of all of them,
<span class="ev_code_BLACK">auto save generate sometimes corrupt file</span>, I don't know and find why ?
-game freeze, save appears.. stay long, then game unfreeze
And if one save is corrupt all next don't work too.

On this time, I don't remove all warning (300) if it's link !!!

vodka-kyo
11-15-2009, 03:53 AM
It's about 2 days, that I am searching for nothing.
I can't find why engine generate corrupte save.

May I have some details about the "auto save" ?
What exacly check and save ?
Can we open the save game with a program, to see where is the bug ?

<span class="ev_code_BLACK">edit: I made tow differents things as my first map.

1st: I used the biggest landscape size

2nd: I linked all ennemies with Quests.

But I have delete some sensors, for some ennemies be present without launch Quest!

<STRIKE>Maybe I have to Unlink Those one to the Quest to solve my save Bug, but I don't now how and it's my last Idea to fix this bug.</STRIKE> </span> .... tools group and selection... I haven'y got solution...

seir
11-15-2009, 10:17 AM
Only programmers know how saves are made and that's a lot of material - it's possible to write a book about that.

All I know is that you can save when the movie is running (even with "UseLevelTrack" turned ON).

What's exactly happens when you're trying to load corrupted save.

BTW. we are talking about InstantAutoSave, yes?

vodka-kyo
11-15-2009, 10:58 AM
it's not a problem of movie.
it's in the middle of the game.

<span class="ev_code_BLACK"> "What's exactly happens when you're trying to load corrupted save." </span>
game only say to me: "la sauvegarde semble corrompu"
so in english: "Save appears corrupt"

<span class="ev_code_BLACK">"BTW. we are talking about InstantAutoSave, yes?"</span>
Yes, and after this, if you try to manualy save the game, it's also appear the same bug.

seir
11-15-2009, 03:58 PM
First time I see something like this. I'll report that to programmers. Can you send me the map and show me a save that isn't working?

vodka-kyo
11-15-2009, 04:58 PM
I give you my map in prevate message. (you can easly generate by yourself a dead save, just have to play about 5 minutes)

I add tow Books in the start of the game, to be teleport quiqly in different part of the game.

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=95YN2XF5

This a broken save, generate in use the book on the right.


I just Have an idea, I work on my PC and my wife PC.... Maybe in create some "intant save" on a PC, create also a sort of ID for the save.

So in create save in 2 differents PC, maybe this create a conflic...

Probably a dead end, but I will try to delete all 'auto save' and re-create all in only one computeur.

vodka-kyo
11-15-2009, 06:01 PM
A dead end....

I delete the Shadows light to be shure, and also change... Player attach to in "mount platform" but it's not that... Maybe my map is simply too hudge !

seir
11-16-2009, 01:23 AM
Maybe... We are disappearing every not needed AI's and non-ModelObject objects and disabling every not needed triggers. That's a lot of data to save. Maybe you have too much data to save.

Try to change the position of the save or rearrange the action...

vodka-kyo
11-16-2009, 02:54 AM
Already do that...

First I create 2 Trigger name "trigger_Kill_ALL" They disable and disapear all data (3D model and AI) we have already finish, on the 2 first section of the game.

Then I created sensors to disapear and appear all data we don't need.
Desapeared all 3D model, and only made appear them when we enter on good zone.
but that finally made more bug. so I delete, those one.



"Bug save" always appear in the same zone.
Aproxymatly in the end of my "proctect" mission.
With the waggon.

So I Will try do delete all "attach to element"
(crate ammo on wagon)...
I will try to delete, a big part of 3D model on the city...
Then I will try to delete all the second part of my map, to be shure, that not a problem of size.

Thanks for yours help http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif

seir
11-16-2009, 04:23 AM
Don't delete any objects. They are not the problem. I'm making a list of bug from your level.

seir
11-16-2009, 04:33 AM
This might be attach problem, check it. Also:

There's a lot of AI and horses appeared on start in the city an other parts of the map! "DisappearOnSart: TRUE" and appear them when you will need them. That's many data to save.

Two AIs in one FightNode - every AI need to have more than 3 FightNodes so if you have 2 AIs on FightNode net, you need to create 6 or more FNs.

There are triggers with "Times: -1". Make sure you disable them when not needed because -1 means that they will spawn actions every 0.1 second till level end.

Avoid "cnd_Once" - use act_Script and cnd_Expression - Alex will explain how to change it in his tutorial soon.

a lot of AIs are without waypoints on start. EVERY AI should have it's first waypoint.

To many FX started at one time (also EnabledOnStart is ON in a lot of places).

In "AutoSave" set to default all the options.

If you don't need some AIs (after actions where they should be killed but player didn't to that) use "Disappear" action instead of killig then with your trigger.

Use object "Occluder" to remove disappear objects. This is optimalization tool. Alex will explain how it works in one of his tutorials. I'll inform you about that in "World of Level Design Tutorials" topic.

Good luck. If this won't help I'll send this map to programmers to debug it but they are very busy now.

vodka-kyo
11-16-2009, 06:28 AM
I turn and return this map is all senses as posibible. I deleted 90% of AI and 3D model sensors and trigger but.. bug still here.

I also delete all "mount" and "remove all ammo" command.. but nothing work.

I thinks problem is not on the script of my map. Maybe one file is broken, or the map have a bug in the source code...


<span class="ev_code_BLACK">Is it possible to copy landscape (heigt map) and all script trigger sensor and action chain, then Past it on a new map ?</span>

edit: in advanced mode, I see some tools, I will test this idea

Copy of tree and object is good. I am not capable to generate height map in my new map,
act_run ^^ take me of....

vodka-kyo
11-16-2009, 07:59 AM
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif Dead end... save crash, so Tath's shure it's my falt...
I make a Fu***G mistake or error....

seir
11-16-2009, 08:52 AM
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

try to make this save in the same action but without wagon. I had a lot of problems with saves on Sheriff Murder and Rebels Hideout levels...

vodka-kyo
11-16-2009, 08:58 AM
I think I find....
It's Civilian's Patrollers on the first city...
Those who walk on the street... I delete all them fight node and act_chain, because they don't need to fight.... So i give us waypoint at start, to see if it's enough...

But when I delete all of them, no more bug....

I am not shure but.... maybe....

seir
11-16-2009, 08:58 AM
Is it possible to copy landscape (heigt map) and all script trigger sensor and action chain, then Past it on a new map ?

The <Map_Name>.height is a landscape.

Select objects that you want to move to other map and then:

- go to "View > Selections"
- create and name the new selection
- click on the name of new selection that you created
- go to "Selection > Export" and save it in "Data" folder

Now open new map and:
- Click on "Refresh file system" icon in "Advanced mode"
- Click on "Mesh browser"
- you should see the new selection with objects saved from the other map

vodka-kyo
11-16-2009, 09:58 AM
Thanks....


In deleting Civilian patroler, no bug on save, until launch the "proctect city" The indian attack. So One bug stay to find....

Thanks for all your answer, and sorry to make lose also your time.

vodka-kyo
11-16-2009, 03:55 PM
I think I found my last problem.

I put some enemies, then I create Quest and link on it many as I can, to reduce the size of the first error message on editor (element without link)


But I need That some element don't appear and disapear in lauch and finish the quest. So I delete all them sensor, and make appear and disapear by myself.

Also to clean the map in editor, I delete some sensor of linked element, and make appears some enemie with Only one.... But when Quest is finish, game want do desapear all sensors on a Quest and Game can't find those one.... so it crash !

seir
11-17-2009, 01:36 AM
Disappearing sensors? I don't understand what are talking about http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

vodka-kyo
11-18-2009, 01:55 PM
-I delete all linked element..
Only Giver and boss stay linked. ( bug appear few later with this)

-I also put my big scene with Horses at the end of the map.

-I tryed to fix all that you said to me.

Bug appears later... but stay on the map..
So I have losed enough time for now. (7days)

I will finish my map and add the new elements I wan't.
Then I will give "good save game" for player
in .Rar

Or if your team have time, I will give you for debbug. Like you said.

It's not word I often say, but.... I GIVE UP.

seir
11-19-2009, 01:26 AM
Actually you're anough advanced to leave the "Selection Linker" in such a big level it is very possible to break something with this tool. Try to connect quests with own actions because "Selection Linker" was made for basic operations. Max 2-3 quests...

vodka-kyo
11-19-2009, 01:49 AM
OK !
After finish my first map. I was enough good to don't use this tool.

I only use it because I knew that I will try to create a big map, so I wanted that all are
good scripted to limit bug and error message.

It is such ironic. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

OK I will delete all quest element.

vodka-kyo
11-20-2009, 04:48 PM
-I finaly delete all Quest Generate by editor..
(act_chain) T music... etc..
only "stars" and "hint" appears.
-I also delete all links.

-No sensor we don't need is activate, and always desable when them action are finish.
It the same for AI, and I delete many "hudge" elements.

I win about 10 FPS in optimisation http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/typing.gif,

<span class="ev_code_BLACK">but, Saving problem is NO disabled. </span> http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/bigtears.gif
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif

vodka-kyo
11-21-2009, 08:00 AM
I finish, all principal elements.
I will make all finintion later.

Now it's time to make all subtitle and arrange
AI on my first map.

So I give you my map in private message.
I hope someone somwere have time to check it.
If it's not possible, I will put some teleporter
on the start of the map.. That's the only thing I can do.