PDA

View Full Version : quick note to above



mike_p40
02-03-2006, 10:39 PM
I have the combined install PF+FB+AEP with the correct patches and I have rebooted after each and every install(game and patch)
Hope this helps!!

ZK-DABLIN
02-04-2006, 02:32 AM
Did you run the game atleast once after each install? Including between the patches?

If you dont I found that the whole setup breaks down (the game doesn't load properly - requiring a complete reinstall).

mike_p40
02-04-2006, 07:09 AM
Yes I ran the game after every install and then rebooted after every install! I'm dumbfounded!! I might just play without the 401m patch but then I can't load the 402m or future patches, correct? I'll keep trying but if anyone else can shed some light on this for me I would be greatful!!!!
Thanks again in advance!!!!
MIKE