PDA

View Full Version : Does SHIII require internet access?



otrex
03-10-2005, 05:09 PM
I saw someone mention that SHIII requires an internet connection to "activate" the product? Is this accurate (I hope not)?

Jester_159th
03-10-2005, 05:14 PM
Whereever you heard that, ignore it. There is an automated patch/ update installer mentioned, but exactly how that works I don't know (although I'd imagine it's something like EA Sports built in utility to check for updates etc without needing to manually trawl the websites). I'm sure we'll all find out more about it in the next few week or so.

Capt.LoneRanger
03-10-2005, 05:37 PM
That was HL2, not SHIII - quite simillar letters, but completely different game.

otrex
03-10-2005, 05:40 PM
Thanks for the response guys.

So, I assume that there will be no gravity-gun then either? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif

Athlonics
03-10-2005, 05:51 PM
According to www.9teuflottille.de (http://www.9teuflottille.de/index2.html)

There's an activation **** ...

http://www.9teuflottille.de/site/reviews/sh3/8.jpg

Jester_159th
03-10-2005, 06:00 PM
My apologies. Not being able to read German I'd missed that. Sorry for jumping the gun.

otrex
03-10-2005, 06:08 PM
But it appears that there is a manual key entry process?

The reason I ask is that my computer that I will be playing SHIII on does not have internet access... am I screwed?

Athlonics
03-10-2005, 06:09 PM
No prob.


Well, I hope I'll still be able to install SHIII on my computer AND on my laptop with this **** activation thingy ! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Or that means I'll not be able to play at work !
... arrrr, ok keep silent about this http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Copyoffline
03-10-2005, 07:48 PM
Ubisoft is pushing out a product that only runs on wired machines... that means making about 40% of gamers very angry. Common think about what you just said. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/351.gif

Firedragon1717
03-10-2005, 11:51 PM
Activation?! does this mean i cant play via lan on my two computers?

Capt.LoneRanger
03-11-2005, 12:14 AM
Guys, guys, calm down - The example they got was a preview version. I'm very sure this activation thing was built in, as an additional protection so the preview version was not published. There was the same thing with a beta-version of an IL2 patch, a year or so ago.

AFAIK it's quite common to use something like that for betas given to magazines, testers, etc.